Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Starting at

£506.35£1,299.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) and MacBook Pro (M1 series)?

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes down to the RAM. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £132.25 less than the MacBook Pro (M1 series).

Refurbished from

£374.10£506.35

RAM

8 GB16 GB
  • The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) specs

Both MacBook Pro models from 2020 offer solid performance and quality features, but they suit different needs. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offers options up to 512 GB in the base spec and can be stocked with larger storage sizes, appealing to those who prioritise storage flexibility. The Intel model also offers a brighter screen at 500 nits, while the M1 series supports faster Wi-Fi 6 technology. Both have the same screen size and resolution, the same weight, and similar features like the Touch Bar and stereo speakers, making them comparable for everyday use depending on your priorities.

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) price

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers operating system support and compatibility, which are important for keeping your MacBook Pro running smoothly over time.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) supports macOS Tahoe, a later version than the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel), which supports macOS Sequoia.

Update Compatibility

This ensures that everyday security patches and feature improvements are available on either device.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS SequoiamacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202020

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) performance

Performance differences focus on memory and storage options, which impact multitasking and file management. Both models use 64-bit architecture and solid-state drives, ensuring smooth operation and fast data access.

Memory Capacity

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes with 16 GB of RAM, which suits users handling heavier multitasking or memory-demanding applications. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) has 8 GB of RAM, enough for everyday use and standard workflows.

Storage Options

While both offer 256 GB as a base storage capacity, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is stocked in sizes up to 4 TB, including 512 GB and larger capacities. The M1 series also offers storage up to 4 TB, but currently stocks 256 GB as a standard offering. This makes the Intel model appealing for users who want more flexibility in storage size.

Graphic card

N/A8-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

IntelN/A

Processor speed ghz

1.7 GHzN/A

RAM

8 GB16 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) screen

Screen quality influences your viewing experience for work, entertainment, and creative tasks. Both MacBook Pros have similar display technology and resolution but differ in brightness levels.

Screen Brightness

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) has a screen brightness of 500 nits, delivering a brighter display that benefits users in brighter environments or those needing extra screen visibility. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has 400 nits brightness, which is still suitable for most indoor and moderate lighting conditions.

Display Features

Both devices feature a 13 inch Retina display with IPS technology and True Tone support. This means you can expect sharp images, accurate colours, and comfortable viewing on either model.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16002560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Retina displayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) camera

Audiovisual features affect video calls, media playback, and sound quality. Both MacBook Pros offer similar camera and speaker setups.

Front Camera Quality

Both models have a 720p front camera, which is standard for video calls and online meetings. This resolution is sufficient for clear video communication in typical lighting environments.

Speaker Performance

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) and MacBook Pro (M1 series) both come with stereo speakers featuring high dynamic range. This setup delivers balanced and immersive audio, suitable for watching videos, music, and conference calls.

Front camera definition

720p720p

Microphone

YesN/A

Speakers

Stereo speakers with high dynamic rangeStereo speakers with high dynamic range

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) size and design

Other features like connectivity, design, and inputs round out the user experience. Both devices share many physical characteristics but differ in wireless technology and release timing.

Wireless Connectivity

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) supports Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, offering faster and more reliable wireless connections where compatible networks are available. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) supports Wi‑Fi 802.11ac, which remains widely used and dependable.

Dimensions and Weight

Both MacBook Pros share identical dimensions with a width of 30.41 cm, depth of 21.24 cm, height of 1.56 cm, and weight of 1400 g. This makes either device equally portable and easy to carry.

Touch Features and Inputs

Both models include a Touch Bar and Touch support, along with Bluetooth 5.0 and the same keyboard layout (QWERTY - English). Neither device has an HDMI output or card slot, so external accessory needs should be considered accordingly.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

N/AUSB-C

Depth

21.24 cm21.24 cm

Display

N/AStandard display

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.56 cm1.56 cm

Jack plug

N/AYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

N/A16-core

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Mid-2020Late 2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

YesYes

Turbo boost

3.8N/A

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

N/A2

Usba port

0N/A

Usbc port

2N/A

Webcam definition

720pN/A

Weight

1400 g1400 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi‑Fi 802.11acWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) or MacBook Pro (M1 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £132.25 less than the MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M1 series) if

  • you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes down to the RAM. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £506.35 for the MacBook Pro (M1 series).

Both come in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device