Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M2 series)

Starting at

£621.35£1,249.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M2 series) and MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)?

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £247.25 less than the MacBook Air (M2 series). The MacBook Air (M2 series) is the newer model, released in 2022.

Refurbished from

£621.35£374.10

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

Weight

1240 g1400 g
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel).
  • The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1400 g.

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) specs

The MacBook Air (M2 series) and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) both offer solid performance and features but they suit different needs. The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a higher screen resolution with a Liquid Retina display, making it well suited for users who value sharp visuals and a lighter design at 1240 g. It also offers a 1080p webcam and a four-speaker sound system for clearer video calls and richer audio. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) supports larger storage options up to 4TB and features a Touch Bar, appealing to those who want more storage flexibility and a different input experience.

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) price

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability matters if you want your device to stay current with software updates and keep running reliably.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Air (M2 series) supports macOS Tahoe while the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) supports macOS Sequoia.

Release Year Context

The MacBook Air (M2 series) was released in 2022 and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) in 2020. This difference provides context for available features and design choices but does not determine how durable or reliable each device will be in use.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20222020

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) performance

Performance depends on processor type, memory, and storage options. Both MacBooks offer 8 GB of RAM and SSD storage, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly and files accessible quickly.

Processor Brand

The MacBook Air (M2 series) uses an Apple processor while the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) uses an Intel processor. Both are 64-bit architectures. The choice between Apple and Intel processors affects the software environment and performance characteristics which might matter depending on your workflow.

Storage Capacity

MacBook Air (M2 series) models are stocked with 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, or 2TB SSD options. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offers more variety with 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB, and 4TB SSD options. This wider range suits users needing particularly large local storage.

Graphic card

8-core GPUN/A

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

N/A1.7 GHz

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) screen

Screen quality influences your viewing experience for work and entertainment. Both MacBooks have 13-inch IPS Retina displays with True Tone and the same 500 nits brightness, ideal for vibrant and colour-accurate visuals.

Resolution and Display Type

The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a 2560 x 1664 resolution with a Liquid Retina display while the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offers 2560 x 1600 on a Retina display. The slightly higher resolution on the Air means a bit more screen detail which benefits tasks like photo editing and watching high-definition video.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) camera

Audiovisual features affect how well the device handles video calls, media playback, and sound recording. Both MacBooks include three microphones and focus on clear communication.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a 1080p webcam which delivers higher definition video for clearer calls and recordings. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) has a 720p webcam which is suited for everyday video chatting but with lower resolution.

Speakers

MacBook Air (M2 series) features a four-speaker sound system enhancing audio richness and stereo separation. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) uses stereo speakers with high dynamic range which also provide quality audio but with fewer speakers involved.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemStereo speakers with high dynamic range

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) size and design

Miscellaneous features contribute to comfort and usability. Both devices share some core elements but differ in weight, design, and input options.

Weight and Size

The MacBook Air (M2 series) weighs 1240 g and is 1.13 cm high making it lighter and thinner than the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) which weighs 1400 g and is 1.56 cm high. This makes the Air easier to carry and handle for mobile use.

Input Features

Both MacBooks have Touch and two USB-C ports. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) includes a Touch Bar which is a strip of touch controls above the keyboard while the MacBook Air (M2 series) does not. The Touch Bar offers customisable shortcuts that might benefit users wanting quick access to controls.

Wireless Connectivity

The MacBook Air (M2 series) supports Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax which provides faster and more reliable wireless connections where supported. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) uses Wi-Fi 802.11ac which is still widely compatible but generally slower than Wi-Fi 6.

Bluetooth

N/AYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CN/A

Depth

21.5 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.13 cm1.56 cm

Jack plug

YesN/A

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Mid-2022Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoYes

Turbo boost

N/A3.8

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

1080p720p

Weight

1240 g1400 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Air (M2 series) or MacBook Pro (2020, Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M2 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1400 g)
  • you want the newer model (2022)

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £247.25 less than the MacBook Air (M2 series)

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) FAQs

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the screen type and weight. Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel). The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1400 g.

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £621.35 for the MacBook Air (M2 series).

The MacBook Air (M2 series) adds a lighter build (1240 g vs 1400 g). Refurbished, it costs £247.25 more (from £621.35 vs £374.10).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M2 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device