Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M2 series)

Starting at

£621.35£1,249.00 new
See options

"Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Starting at

£254.00
See options
(364 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M2 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)?

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the screen type and weight. Refurbished, the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) starts at £254, £367.35 less than the MacBook Air (M2 series). The MacBook Air (M2 series) is the newer model, released in 2022.

Refurbished from

£621.35£254

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

Weight

1240 g1290 g
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series), Retina display on the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel).
  • The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1290 g.

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) specs

The M2 series has a more powerful Apple processor and an 8-core GPU, making it suitable for creative tasks and smoother graphics performance. It also comes with larger base SSD storage options and a brighter, higher-resolution Liquid Retina display. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air, with an Intel processor and Intel Iris Plus graphics, fits well for everyday computing needs and offers a variety of storage sizes. Both have 8 GB of RAM and the same size screen, but the M2 features a sharper webcam and richer sound. Choose the M2 for a more multimedia-focused experience and the Intel model for everyday use with flexible storage options.

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) price

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability matters for how long your MacBook Air stays current and supported.

Operating System Support

The 2020 Intel MacBook Air supports macOS Sequoia. Both models remain compatible with current updates, so each will stay functional with Apple's software improvements.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20222020

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) performance

Performance determines how smoothly your MacBook Air handles apps, graphics, and storage. Both have 8 GB of RAM and SSD storage, but there are key differences in processor and storage capacity options.

Processor and Graphics

The MacBook Air M2 series uses an Apple processor paired with an 8-core GPU, suited for tasks involving graphics and video editing. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air uses an Intel processor with Intel Iris Plus graphics, ideal for everyday computing and general use.

Storage Capacity

The M2 model comes with 512 GB SSD storage in this comparison and is also available with 256 GB, 1 TB, or 2 TB. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air is stocked in more storage sizes ranging from 128 GB to 2 TB, giving more options depending on your storage needs.

Graphic card

8-core GPUIntel Iris Plus

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

N/A1.1 GHz

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) screen

Screen quality affects how comfortable and clear your viewing experience will be, especially for media and detailed work. Both have 13 inch IPS Retina screens, but there are differences in resolution and brightness.

Display Resolution and Brightness

The MacBook Air M2 series features a Liquid Retina display with a resolution of 2560 x 1664 and 500 nits of brightness, offering a sharper and brighter image. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air has a Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution and 400 nits brightness, which still delivers clear visuals but with slightly less vivid brightness.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) camera

Audiovisual features shape your experience in video calls, streaming, and audio playback. Both devices include a webcam and speakers, with differences in resolution and sound setup.

Webcam Quality

The MacBook Air M2 series offers a 1080p webcam, which captures more detail and clarity in video calls. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air has a 720p webcam, suitable for standard video conferencing.

Speaker System

The M2 series has a four-speaker sound system that provides richer and more immersive audio. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air uses stereo speakers, which deliver clear sound for everyday use.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemStereo speakers

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) size and design

Other features influence convenience and portability. Both MacBook Air models share some traits but also differ in design details and connectivity options.

Dimensions and Weight

The MacBook Air M2 series is thinner at 1.13 cm height and weighs 1240 g, making it slightly slimmer and lighter than the 2020 Intel model, which measures 1.61 cm in height and weighs 1290 g. This makes the M2 model more portable for carrying around.

Charging and Ports

The M2 MacBook Air supports MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging, while the 2020 Intel model uses Thunderbolt 3. Both have two USB-C ports and a headphone jack, so connectivity for peripherals remains similar.

Wireless Technology

The M2 series supports Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, providing faster and more efficient wireless connections. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air offers Wi-Fi 802.11ac, which is still reliable for everyday internet use.

Bluetooth

N/AYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneN/A

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CThunderbolt 3

Depth

21.5 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.13 cm1.61 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Mid-2022Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Turbo boost

N/A3.2

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

1080p720p

Weight

1240 g1290 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Air (M2 series) or "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M2 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1290 g)
  • you want the newer model (2022)

Buy the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £254, £367.35 less than the MacBook Air (M2 series)

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) FAQs

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the screen type and weight. Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series), Retina display on the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel). The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1290 g.

The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £254 compared with £621.35 for the MacBook Air (M2 series).

The MacBook Air (M2 series) adds a lighter build (1240 g vs 1290 g). Refurbished, it costs £367.35 more (from £621.35 vs £254).

Both come in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device