Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Starting at

£1,395.68£1,868.90 new
See options

"Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Starting at

£254.00
See options
(364 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (M3 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)?

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) starts at £254, £1141.68 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series). The MacBook Pro (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£1395.68£254

Screen size

14 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina XDR displayRetina display

Weight

1500 g1290 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series), Retina display on the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel).
  • The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) has a lighter build: 1290 g vs 1500 g.

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) specs

The MacBook Pro (M3 series) and the MacBook Air (2020, Intel) differ in several key areas that suit different user needs. The MacBook Pro offers a larger 14 inch Liquid Retina XDR display with higher brightness and resolution, appealing to those who value screen quality for creative work or media. It also has a more powerful Apple GPU and double the base SSD storage, making it suitable for demanding tasks. The MacBook Air has an IPS Retina display and a lighter design, fitting users who prefer a compact, everyday laptop. The Pro includes extra ports like HDMI and more USB-C connections, useful for connectivity. Choose the Pro for performance and visuals, or the Air for portability and simplicity.

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) price

Storage

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability here focuses on software support and compatibility, which affects how long each device stays current with updates.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Pro (M3 series) supports macOS Tahoe, while the MacBook Air (2020, Intel) supports up to macOS Sequoia. This difference means the Pro can run a newer version of macOS, which may include additional features and improvements.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20232020

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) performance

Performance differences come down to processing power, graphics capability, and storage options. Both have 8 GB of RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly. The processor brand and graphics technology vary, as does the starting SSD capacity, which affects speed and storage space for files and programs.

Processor and Graphics

The MacBook Pro (M3 series) uses an Apple processor paired with a 10 core GPU, designed for more intensive graphic and processing tasks. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) runs on an Intel processor with Intel Iris Plus graphics, suitable for everyday use and lighter workloads.

Storage Capacity

The MacBook Pro starts with 512 GB SSD storage, doubling the 256 GB base SSD of the MacBook Air. Both devices offer up to 2 TB storage options, allowing you to choose the capacity that fits your needs for files, apps, and media.

Graphic card

10-core GPUIntel Iris Plus

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

N/A1.1 GHz

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) screen

Screen quality impacts everything from watching videos to working on detailed projects. The two models differ in size, brightness, resolution, and display technology, which influences how vivid and sharp images appear under different lighting conditions.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Pro features a 14 inch screen with a resolution of 3024 by 1964 pixels, offering more workspace and sharper details. The MacBook Air's 13 inch screen has a resolution of 2560 by 1600 pixels, which is still clear but on a smaller scale.

Display Type and Brightness

The MacBook Pro uses a Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and 1600 nits peak, making it well suited to bright environments and high contrast visuals. The MacBook Air has an IPS Retina display with 400 nits brightness, suitable for everyday viewing in typical indoor lighting.

IPS and True Tone Technology

The MacBook Air features an IPS screen, which provides consistent colours and wide viewing angles. Both models include True Tone technology, which adjusts the display colour temperature automatically for more natural viewing.

Ips

NoYes

Resolution

3024 x 19642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

Up to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

14 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina XDR displayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) camera

Audiovisual features affect the quality of video calls, recordings, and sound output. Differences in camera resolution and speaker system design influence how clear your image and audio come across during calls or media playback.

Camera Quality

The MacBook Pro has a 1080p front camera, which captures more detail and clarity for video calls compared to the MacBook Air's 720p camera.

Speaker System

The MacBook Pro includes a high fidelity six speaker sound system with force cancelling woofers, designed for richer, more immersive audio. The MacBook Air uses stereo speakers that provide solid sound for everyday listening.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

High-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofersStereo speakers

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) size and design

Additional features cover connectivity, physical dimensions, and other hardware details that affect everyday use and convenience. Differences here can influence how you connect to other devices and how portable each laptop feels.

Ports and Connections

The MacBook Pro offers three USB-C ports, HDMI output, MagSafe 3, and Bluetooth 5.3. These options support a wider range of accessories and faster wireless connections. The MacBook Air has two USB-C ports, Thunderbolt 3 charging, and Bluetooth 5.0.

Size and Weight

The MacBook Pro measures 31.26 cm wide, 22.12 cm deep, and 1.55 cm high, weighing 1500 g. The MacBook Air is slightly smaller and lighter at 30.41 cm wide, 21.24 cm deep, and 1.61 cm high, weighing 1290 g. This makes the Air easier to carry for those prioritising portability.

Bluetooth and Wifi

The MacBook Pro supports Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, which can offer improved wireless performance and range. The MacBook Air supports Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi‑Fi 802.11ac technology.

Touch and Input

Both devices include touch input and a QWERTY English keyboard. Neither has a touch bar, keeping the input experience straightforward.

Screen Promotion

The MacBook Pro includes promotion technology on its screen, which provides smoother motion and improved responsiveness for compatible content.

Bluetooth

N/AYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

SD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXCN/A

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CThunderbolt 3

Depth

22.12 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

YesNo

Height

1.55 cm1.61 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

YesNo

Release date

Late 2023Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Turbo boost

N/A3.2

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

32

Webcam definition

N/A720p

Weight

1500 g1290 g

Width

31.26 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Pro (M3 series) or "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (M3 series) if

  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)
  • you want the newer model (2023)

Buy the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £254, £1141.68 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1500 g)

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) FAQs

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch. Screen type: Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series), Retina display on the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel).

The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £254 compared with £1395.68 for the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Pro (M3 series) adds a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1141.68 more (from £1395.68 vs £254).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes in 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device