Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Starting at

£506.35£1,299.00 new
See options

"Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Starting at

£254.00
See options
(364 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (M1 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)?

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the RAM and weight. Refurbished, the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) starts at £254, £252.35 less than the MacBook Pro (M1 series).

Refurbished from

£506.35£254

RAM

16 GB8 GB

Weight

1400 g1290 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) has a lighter build: 1290 g vs 1400 g.

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) specs

The MacBook Pro offers more RAM and a more advanced graphics processor, which suits users who run demanding apps or multitask heavily. The Air provides larger base storage, making it a good choice if you need more space without upgrading. Both have the same screen size and resolution but the Pro includes a touch bar and different charger compatibility. The Air is lighter, which may appeal if portability is your priority. Overall, the Pro suits users looking for more power and features, while the Air suits everyday use with good storage and portability.

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) price

Colour

  • Space GraySold out
  • SilverSold out
  • GoldSold out

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) battery life and software updates

Their operating systems and release year match, so durability in software terms is comparable.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) supports macOS Tahoe, while the Obsolete MacBook Air (2020, Intel) supports macOS Sequoia.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20202020

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) performance

Performance differs notably between these two models, particularly in graphics, memory, and storage options. These differences affect how well each device handles multitasking, graphics tasks, and storage needs.

Graphics Processing

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) features an 8-core GPU suited to more graphic-intensive tasks, such as video editing or design work. The Obsolete MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has an Intel Iris Plus GPU, which comfortably handles everyday visuals and lighter creative work.

Memory Capacity

The MacBook Pro offers 16 GB of RAM, supporting smoother performance when running multiple or demanding applications. The Obsolete MacBook Air provides 8 GB of RAM, which is well suited for everyday use and typical app multitasking.

Storage Sizes

While both devices use SSD storage, the Obsolete MacBook Air comes with 512 GB of storage in the base spec, offering more space for files and apps out of the box. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) base model includes 256 GB, but additional storage options go up to 4 TB, making it flexible for users needing more capacity.

Graphic card

8-core GPUIntel Iris Plus

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

N/AIntel

Processor speed ghz

N/A1.1 GHz

RAM

16 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) screen

Screen quality is very similar across these two models, providing sharp and bright Retina displays with consistent size and resolution. This ensures detailed and vibrant visuals on both.

Display Characteristics

Both the MacBook Pro (M1 series) and the Obsolete MacBook Air (2020, Intel) have 13 inch Retina IPS screens with a resolution of 2560 by 1600 pixels and 400 nits of brightness. True Tone technology is present on both, adjusting colour temperature for comfortable viewing.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16002560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Retina displayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) camera

The audiovisual features support clear video calls and sound, with small differences in speaker quality to consider depending on your needs.

Camera and Speakers

Both models have a 720p front camera suitable for video conferencing. The MacBook Pro includes stereo speakers with high dynamic range, designed to provide richer sound compared to the stereo speakers on the Obsolete MacBook Air.

Front camera definition

720p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

Stereo speakers with high dynamic rangeStereo speakers

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) size and design

Several smaller differences affect everyday use, including physical dimensions, connection options, and input features. These details help determine which device fits your preferences and work style.

Weight and Dimensions

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) weighs 1400 g and measures 1.56 cm in height, 30.41 cm in width, and 21.24 cm in depth. The Obsolete MacBook Air is lighter at 1290 g and slightly taller at 1.61 cm, with the same width and depth. The Air's lighter weight may suit those prioritising portability.

Connectivity and Chargers

Both have Bluetooth 5.0 and no HDMI output. The MacBook Pro uses USB Type-C charging, while the Obsolete MacBook Air charges via Thunderbolt 3. Each charger type suits different setups and accessories.

Touch Features

The MacBook Pro includes both touch input and a Touch Bar, offering quick access to controls and shortcuts. The Obsolete MacBook Air also supports touch input but does not have a Touch Bar, resulting in a simpler keyboard layout.

Wi-Fi Technology

The MacBook Pro supports Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, providing compatibility with newer Wi-Fi standards that can offer faster speeds and better performance in busy networks. The Obsolete MacBook Air uses Wi-Fi 802.11ac, which is common and well suited for everyday wireless use.

Audio Jack

Both devices feature a jack plug, allowing connection to wired headphones or external audio devices without adapters.

Bluetooth

N/AYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneN/A

Charger compatibility

USB-CThunderbolt 3

Depth

21.24 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.56 cm1.61 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Late 2020Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

YesNo

Turbo boost

N/A3.2

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

N/A2

Webcam definition

N/A720p

Weight

1400 g1290 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Pro (M1 series) or "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (M1 series) if

  • you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)

Buy the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £254, £252.35 less than the MacBook Pro (M1 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1400 g)

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) FAQs

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the RAM and weight. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB. The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) has a lighter build: 1290 g vs 1400 g.

The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £254 compared with £506.35 for the MacBook Pro (M1 series).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB, and the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device