Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

"Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Starting at

£254.00
See options
(364 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)?

The MacBook Air (M1 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) share the same main specs, so price and condition decide it. Refurbished, the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) starts at £254, £172.31 less than the MacBook Air (M1 series).

Refurbished from

£426.31£254

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) specs

The MacBook Air M1 series and the Intel MacBook Air 2020 both offer solid performance and design for everyday use but differ in key areas that suit different needs. The M1 series features a faster Apple processor with a 7-core GPU and higher maximum storage options, making it suitable for users who need more power and space for demanding tasks. The Intel model uses an Intel processor with Intel Iris Plus graphics and offers a wide range of storage choices up to 2TB, which fits users comfortable with Intel architecture and those looking for varied storage sizes. Both have the same screen quality, webcam, and Bluetooth version, but the M1 supports Wi-Fi 6. Choose the M1 for speed and storage or the Intel for a familiar processor and storage flexibility.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability is important for device longevity and software support. This affects how long each device stays current with new software features and security improvements.

Latest Update Compatibility

This means both devices remain supported for everyday use in terms of operating system updates.

Maximum Operating System

The MacBook Air M1 series supports macOS Tahoe, while the Intel model supports macOS Sequoia.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20202020

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) performance

Performance shapes how smoothly your MacBook handles tasks. Differences in processor speed, graphics, and storage options influence the kind of work each device suits, from everyday browsing to heavier applications.

Processor Speed and Brand

The MacBook Air M1 series runs on an Apple processor at 3.2 GHz, offering faster processing power. The Intel MacBook Air has an Intel processor at 1.1 GHz. If you need quicker response times for demanding tasks, the M1 series is better suited. The Intel model is still capable for everyday activities.

Graphics Performance

Graphics are handled by a 7-core GPU in the M1 series, while the Intel model uses Intel Iris Plus graphics. The M1's GPU can support more graphic-intensive work, which benefits users working with creative applications or media.

RAM

Both models come with 8 GB of RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly and supports multitasking well.

Storage Capacity

Storage options for the MacBook Air M1 series range from 256GB to 2TB, with 1000 GB noted in the specs. The Intel MacBook Air offers storage from 128GB to 2TB, with 512 GB seen in the verified specs. Larger storage suits users handling large files or many applications, while smaller storage fits lighter use.

Graphic card

7-core GPUIntel Iris Plus

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHz1.1 GHz

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) screen

Screen quality impacts how you view content, from work documents to videos. Both devices have the same display specs, providing a consistent experience no matter which you choose.

Display Features

Both MacBook Air models have a 13 inch Retina display with IPS technology, 2560 x 1600 resolution, 400 nits brightness, and True Tone. This combination offers sharp, colour-accurate visuals suitable for photo editing, video streaming, or general use.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16002560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Retina displayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) camera

Audio and video features affect calls, media, and recordings. Both MacBook Air models offer the same capabilities, ensuring reliable audiovisual performance.

Camera and Speakers

Each MacBook Air includes a 720p webcam and stereo speakers. These features support clear video calls and good sound quality for meetings, entertainment, or casual recording.

Front camera definition

720p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

Stereo speakersStereo speakers

Webcam

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) size and design

Other features like connectivity, ports, and design details round out your user experience. Both MacBook Airs share many specs but have some differences that could influence daily use.

Connectivity and Ports

Both devices have Bluetooth 5.0 and two USB-C ports. The MacBook Air M1 uses USB Type-C chargers, while the Intel model is compatible with Thunderbolt 3 chargers. Both support Wi-Fi, but the M1 offers Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for potentially faster wireless connections, compared to Wi-Fi 802.11ac on the Intel MacBook Air.

Physical Dimensions

Both models share identical size and weight: 30.41 cm wide, 21.24 cm deep, 1.61 cm high, and weighing 1290 g. This means portability and handling feel the same across both devices.

Additional Features

Both MacBook Airs have a headphone jack, Touch, and use a QWERTY English keyboard. Neither includes a Touch Bar or HDMI output. These features support common daily tasks and multimedia use.

Bluetooth

YesYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneN/A

Charger compatibility

USB-CThunderbolt 3

Depth

21.24 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.61 cm1.61 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Late 2020Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Turbo boost

N/A3.2

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

No0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

720p720p

Weight

1290 g1290 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Air (M1 series) or "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £254, £172.31 less than the MacBook Air (M1 series)

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) FAQs

The MacBook Air (M1 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) share the same main specs, so price and condition decide it.

The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £254 compared with £426.31 for the MacBook Air (M1 series).

Both come in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device