Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)?

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £52.21 less than the MacBook Air (M1 series).

Refurbished from

£426.31£374.10

Weight

1290 g1400 g
  • The MacBook Air (M1 series) has a lighter build: 1290 g vs 1400 g.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) specs

The MacBook Air (M1 series) and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) were both released in 2020 and offer solid performance for everyday use. The MacBook Air suits users who want faster processor speed and larger built-in storage options, making it a good choice for handling demanding tasks and storing plenty of files. The MacBook Pro fits those who value a brighter screen and the Touch Bar for quick access to controls, as well as slightly lighter weight for portability.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) battery life and software updates

Each runs on macOS with maximum OS support differing slightly, which may influence how long you can keep the device current.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Air (M1 series) supports up to macOS Tahoe, while the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) supports up to macOS Sequoia.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20202020

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) performance

Performance varies mainly in processor speed and storage capacity, with both models offering 8 GB RAM to keep everyday apps running smoothly. Storage options also differ, affecting how much data you can keep on the device.

Processor Speed and Brand

The MacBook Air (M1 series) features an Apple processor running at 3.2 GHz, which suits users needing faster processing for tasks like photo editing or multitasking. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) has an Intel processor at 1.7 GHz, providing reliable performance for standard computing needs.

Storage Capacity Options

MacBook Air (M1 series) stock options include 256 GB, 512 GB, 1 TB, and 2 TB SSDs. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offers 256 GB, 512 GB, 1 TB, 2 TB, and 4 TB SSDs. If you require larger storage, both models provide options, but the MacBook Pro includes up to 4 TB stock options.

Graphic card

7-core GPUN/A

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHz1.7 GHz

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) screen

Both models have a 13 inch Retina IPS display with the same 2560 by 1600 resolution and True Tone technology, suited for sharp and colour-accurate viewing. They differ in screen brightness, which affects visibility in various lighting conditions.

Screen Brightness

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offers 500 nits brightness, which is well suited for bright environments or outdoor use. The MacBook Air (M1 series) provides 400 nits brightness, which is good for indoor use and typical office lighting.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16002560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Retina displayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) camera

Both devices include a 720p front camera and stereo speakers, with differences in speaker capabilities that may affect audio experience during calls or media playback.

Speakers

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) features stereo speakers with high dynamic range, offering richer and more detailed sound. The MacBook Air (M1 series) has stereo speakers suitable for everyday listening but without the enhanced dynamic range.

Front camera definition

720p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

Stereo speakersStereo speakers with high dynamic range

Webcam

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) size and design

Both laptops share many miscellaneous features such as Bluetooth 5.0, Wi-Fi support, and USB-C ports. Differences in weight, Touch Bar presence, and screen touch capability may influence which device fits your working style and portability needs.

Touch Bar and Touch

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) includes a Touch Bar, which offers contextual controls and shortcuts that can speed up common tasks. Both devices have Touch support, but the MacBook Air (M1 series) does not have the Touch Bar, suiting users who prefer a simpler keyboard layout.

Weight

The MacBook Air (M1 series) weighs 1290 g, making it lighter and potentially easier to carry for long periods. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) weighs 1400 g, which is still portable but slightly heavier.

Wi-Fi Technology

The MacBook Air (M1 series) supports Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, which offers faster and more efficient wireless connections where supported. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) has Wi‑Fi 802.11ac, providing reliable connectivity on commonly found networks.

Bluetooth

YesYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

USB-CN/A

Depth

21.24 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.61 cm1.56 cm

Jack plug

YesN/A

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Late 2020Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoYes

Turbo boost

N/A3.8

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

No0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

720p720p

Weight

1290 g1400 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Pro (2020, Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1400 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £52.21 less than the MacBook Air (M1 series)

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) FAQs

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the weight. The MacBook Air (M1 series) has a lighter build: 1290 g vs 1400 g.

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £426.31 for the MacBook Air (M1 series).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device