Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Starting at

£724.85£1,349.00 new
See options
(244 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series)?

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) starts at £426.31, £298.54 less than the MacBook Pro (M2 series). The MacBook Pro (M2 series) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£426.31£724.85

RAM

8 GB32 GB

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1290 g2150 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M2 series).

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) specs

The MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series) cater to different needs with their performance, screen size, and features. The MacBook Air offers a lighter, more compact design with 8 GB of RAM and a 7-core GPU, suitable for everyday tasks, study, and moderate creative work. The MacBook Pro delivers a stronger performance with up to 32 GB RAM and a 38-core GPU, plus a larger and brighter 16 inch screen, making it a better fit for demanding creative projects and professional use. The MacBook Pro also includes features like an SD card slot, HDMI output, and more Thunderbolt 4 ports, which support a more versatile workflow. Both support the same operating system and have Retina displays with True Tone, so your choice depends on whether you prioritise portability or higher power and screen size.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) battery life and software updates

Durability matters if you want a device that keeps up with software updates and daily use. Both the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series) support macOS Tahoe, so you get the same software longevity from either. The MacBook Air was released in 2020 and the MacBook Pro in 2023.

Operating System Support

Both the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series) run macOS Tahoe, meaning they will receive the same software updates and security patches. This ensures that either device will stay current with the latest features and protections offered by Apple.

Release Year

The MacBook Air was released in 2020 and the MacBook Pro in 2023.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202023

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) performance

Performance differences here will affect how smoothly you can run apps, multitask, and handle creative work. The MacBook Pro offers higher RAM and GPU cores, which suits demanding tasks, while the MacBook Air is well suited to everyday use and lighter creative projects.

Processor Speed and Architecture

Both devices use a 64-bit Apple processor. The MacBook Pro runs at 3.54 GHz, slightly faster than the MacBook Air's 3.2 GHz. This means the MacBook Pro can process tasks a bit quicker, which benefits users working with large files or heavier apps.

Graphics Performance

The MacBook Air features a 7-core GPU, while the MacBook Pro has a 38-core GPU. The higher number of GPU cores in the MacBook Pro supports more demanding graphics work, such as video editing or 3D rendering, making it a strong choice for professionals.

RAM and Multitasking

The MacBook Air comes with 8 GB RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly and handles typical multitasking well. The MacBook Pro offers up to 32 GB RAM, ideal for users who need to keep many apps open at once or work with large creative files.

Storage Options

Both devices use SSD storage, but the MacBook Air is stocked with options from 256GB to 2TB, while the MacBook Pro offers a wider range including 8TB. This means the MacBook Pro can support larger storage needs, useful for users managing extensive media or project files.

Graphic card

7-core GPU38-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHz3.54 GHz

RAM

8 GB32 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) screen

Screen quality affects your viewing comfort and how detailed your visuals appear. The MacBook Pro offers a larger, higher resolution display with greater brightness, suited to creative work and media consumption. The MacBook Air provides a compact Retina display with IPS technology for everyday use.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Air has a 13 inch screen with a resolution of 2560 x 1600, offering sharp visuals in a compact size. The MacBook Pro's 16 inch screen with 3456 x 2234 resolution provides a much larger workspace and finer detail, which benefits video editors, designers, and users who prefer more screen real estate.

Display Type and Brightness

The MacBook Air features a Retina display with IPS technology and 400 nits brightness, ensuring accurate colours and good visibility indoors. The MacBook Pro uses a Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and 1600 nits peak, enabling better viewing in bright environments and enhanced contrast for HDR content.

True Tone

Both devices include True Tone technology, which adjusts the screen's colour temperature to the ambient light around you. This helps reduce eye strain and makes the screen easier to look at across different lighting conditions.

Ips

YesNo

Resolution

2560 x 16003456 x 2234

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) camera

Audio and video features influence your experience during calls, media playback, and recording. The MacBook Pro provides higher resolution video and a more advanced speaker system for enhanced audiovisual quality.

Front Camera Resolution

The MacBook Air has a 720p front camera, suitable for video calls and casual conferencing. The MacBook Pro features a 1080p camera, offering higher definition video that can improve clarity in meetings or recordings.

Speakers

The MacBook Air comes with stereo speakers that provide clear sound for everyday use. The MacBook Pro includes a high-fidelity six-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers, delivering richer and more immersive audio, which benefits music, video editing, and media consumption.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Speakers

Stereo speakersHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) size and design

Other features and ports can affect convenience and expand usability. The MacBook Pro offers more connectivity options and a larger physical footprint, while the MacBook Air is lighter and simpler in design.

Connectivity and Ports

The MacBook Air has two USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports and supports Bluetooth 5.0. The MacBook Pro provides three USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI output, and an SD card slot supporting SD, SDHC, and SDXC formats. These extras in the MacBook Pro make it better suited for connecting to multiple devices and external media.

Charging

The MacBook Air charges via USB-C, while the MacBook Pro supports both MagSafe 3 and USB-C charging. MagSafe 3 allows easy magnetic attachment and detachment of the charger, adding convenience in daily use.

Size and Weight

The MacBook Air is lighter at 1290 g and measures 30.41 cm wide by 21.24 cm deep with a height of 1.61 cm, making it more portable. The MacBook Pro weighs 2150 g and is larger at 35.57 cm wide, 24.81 cm deep, and 1.68 cm high, offering a bigger screen but less portability.

Display Features and Keyboard

Both devices have standard displays with Retina technology and True Tone, plus Touch support and QWERTY English keyboards. The MacBook Air has an IPS display while the MacBook Pro does not. Neither device has a Touch Bar.

Audio and Other Ports

Both laptops include a jack plug for headphones or audio output. The MacBook Air does not have an HDMI port while the MacBook Pro does, which is useful if you often connect to external displays without adapters.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm24.81 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.61 cm1.68 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Late 2020Early 2023

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

23

Usba port

NoN/A

Usbc port

2N/A

Webcam definition

720pN/A

Weight

1290 g2150 g

Width

30.41 cm35.57 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Pro (M2 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £426.31, £298.54 less than the MacBook Pro (M2 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 2150 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M2 series) if

  • you want more RAM (32 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (16 inch vs 13 inch)

What our customers say

Customers say the MacBook Air (M1 series) looks almost new with minor marks that do not distract from its solid and fast performance for work, study, and even hobby video editing. Battery life generally meets daily needs, though some mention it drains faster with heavy use. The keyboard is responsive and the large storage options are appreciated for media projects. The speaker volume is described as lower but acceptable for everyday use.

Reviews for the MacBook Pro (M2 series) highlight its like-new appearance and strong performance for creative projects and university work. The larger storage options and high-quality display are praised, with battery life generally sufficient for a full day. Some customers experienced issues with screen or battery on less-than-perfect conditions but found the performance otherwise smooth. The higher resolution camera and powerful speakers are valued for media and calls. The device's larger size and weight are noted but not seen as a problem by users prioritising power and screen space.

Overall, the MacBook Air suits those who want a lightweight, capable machine for everyday tasks and creative hobbies with good battery life. The MacBook Pro fits buyers needing higher performance, larger screen, and expanded connectivity for professional or university work involving demanding applications.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Air (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £426.31 compared with £724.85 for the MacBook Pro (M2 series).

The MacBook Pro (M2 series) adds more RAM (32 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (16 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £298.54 more (from £724.85 vs £426.31).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M2 series) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 8TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device