Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Starting at

£724.85£1,349.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Starting at

£1,388.68£1,758.90 new
See options
(244 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (M2 series) and MacBook Pro (M4 series)?

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M2 series) starts at £724.85, £663.83 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series). The MacBook Pro (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£724.85£1388.68

RAM

32 GB24 GB

Screen size

16 inch14 inch

Weight

2150 g1550 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 24 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 14 inch.
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a lighter build: 1550 g vs 2150 g.

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) specs

The MacBook Pro M2 series and M4 series share many core features like macOS compatibility, SSD storage, and high-quality displays, but they differ in performance and design details. The M2 series offers a larger 16 inch screen with higher resolution and more RAM, suited for users who want a spacious display and strong multitasking. The M4 series has a smaller 14 inch screen with IPS technology, a faster processor speed, and lighter weight, making it a good fit for those prioritising portability and raw processing power.

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) price

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers how long the devices will stay current and how easy they are to maintain.

Operating System Support

This means each device will receive the current software features and security improvements equally, providing a consistent experience on both models.

Repairability

This suggests that both devices are designed to be equally serviceable and maintainable, so if you value ease of repair, either model meets that need.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20232024

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) performance

Performance differences between the MacBook Pro M2 and M4 series focus on processing speed, graphical power, RAM, and storage options. These factors affect how well the devices handle demanding tasks, multitasking, and storage capacity.

Processor Speed

The MacBook Pro M4 series has a processor speed of 4.41 GHz, which is faster than the M2 series at 3.54 GHz. This means the M4 series is better suited for tasks requiring quick processing, such as video editing or complex computations.

Graphics Performance

The MacBook Pro M2 series features a 38-core GPU, providing strong graphics capabilities for design and multimedia work. In contrast, the M4 series has a 10-core GPU, which suits everyday graphics needs but might be less optimal for intensive graphics processing.

Memory Capacity

With 32 GB of RAM, the MacBook Pro M2 series is ideal for users who run multiple applications simultaneously or handle large files. The M4 series offers 24 GB of RAM, well suited to everyday use and many professional tasks but with slightly less multitasking headroom.

Storage Options

The MacBook Pro M2 series provides a wider range of storage options, from 256 GB up to 8 TB. The M4 series stocks 512 GB and 1 TB models, offering fewer choices but still ample storage for most users.

Graphic card

38-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

3.54 GHz4.41 GHz

RAM

32 GB24 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) screen

Screen quality impacts your viewing experience for work and entertainment. The MacBook Pro M2 and M4 series both use Liquid Retina XDR displays with True Tone and similar peak brightness, but they differ in screen size, resolution, and panel technology.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Pro M2 series has a larger 16 inch screen with a resolution of 3456 x 2234, offering more display area and sharper detail. The M4 series has a 14 inch screen at 3024 x 1964 resolution, which suits users wanting a more compact device while maintaining Retina quality.

Panel Technology

The MacBook Pro M4 series features an IPS display, known for wide viewing angles and consistent colour across the screen. The M2 series does not specify IPS technology, making the M4 series a good choice if you prioritise viewing consistency from different angles.

Brightness and Colour

Both models offer up to 1000 nits sustained full-screen brightness and 1600 nits peak brightness with Liquid Retina XDR technology, ensuring vivid colours and clear visuals in a variety of lighting conditions.

Ips

NoYes

Resolution

3456 x 22343024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

Up to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

16 inch14 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina XDR displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) camera

Audio and video features affect your video calls, media playback, and recordings. Both MacBook Pro M2 and M4 series offer identical front camera and speaker setups.

Front Camera

Both devices have a 1080p front camera, providing clear and detailed video for calls and recording.

Speakers

Each MacBook Pro has a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers, delivering rich and immersive audio for music, movies, and calls.

Front camera definition

1080p1080p

Speakers

High-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofersHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) size and design

Miscellaneous specifications include physical dimensions, connectivity, and other features that affect portability and everyday use. Here, the two MacBook Pro models differ in size, weight, and screen type, among other details.

Size and Weight

The MacBook Pro M2 series measures 35.57 cm wide, 24.81 cm deep, and 1.68 cm high, weighing 2150 g. The M4 series is smaller and lighter, at 31.26 cm wide, 22.12 cm deep, 1.55 cm high, and 1550 g. The M4 series suits those looking for a more compact and portable device.

Screen Type and Features

Both models use Liquid Retina XDR displays with True Tone and support Promotion technology for smooth visuals. Touch support is available on both, and neither has a Touch Bar.

Connectivity and Inputs

Both devices include SD card slots compatible with SD, SDHC, and SDXC cards, MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charger compatibility, three USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI output, a headphone jack, Bluetooth 5.3, and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax. This ensures similar connectivity options for peripherals and networks.

Keyboard Language

Both come with a QWERTY English keyboard, suitable for UK users who prefer this layout.

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

SD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXCSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

24.81 cm22.12 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

YesYes

Height

1.68 cm1.55 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

YesYes

Release date

Early 2023Late 2024

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

33

Usbc port

N/A3

Webcam definition

N/A1080p

Weight

2150 g1550 g

Width

35.57 cm31.26 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (M2 series) or MacBook Pro (M4 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (M2 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £724.85, £663.83 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series)
  • you want more RAM (32 GB vs 24 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (16 inch vs 14 inch)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M4 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1550 g vs 2150 g)
  • you want the newer model (2024)

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and weight. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 24 GB. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 14 inch.

The MacBook Pro (M2 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £724.85 compared with £1388.68 for the MacBook Pro (M4 series).

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) adds a lighter build (1550 g vs 2150 g). Refurbished, it costs £663.83 more (from £1388.68 vs £724.85).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 8TB, and the MacBook Pro (M4 series) in 512GB and 1TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device