Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M3 series)

Starting at

£796.06£1,099.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Starting at

£724.85£1,349.00 new
See options
(244 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M3 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series)?

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M2 series) starts at £724.85, £71.21 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series). The MacBook Air (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£796.06£724.85

RAM

24 GB32 GB

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1240 g2150 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 24 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M2 series).

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) specs

The MacBook Air (M3 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series) cater to different needs. The MacBook Air offers a lighter, more compact design with a 13 inch Liquid Retina IPS screen and a faster processor speed, making it suitable for everyday tasks and portability. The MacBook Pro provides a larger 16 inch Liquid Retina XDR display with higher resolution and brighter screen, alongside a more powerful graphics card and greater RAM, ideal for demanding creative work and multitasking. Storage options on the Pro extend up to 8TB, which suits users needing extra space. Both devices offer similar macOS support and advanced features like touch and MagSafe 3 charging, but the Pro includes extras like an SD card slot, HDMI output, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports. Your choice depends on whether you prioritise portability and speed or screen size and graphic performance.

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) price

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers software support and the year each device was released. Both MacBooks support the same macOS version, so software compatibility is equal. The release years show when each model became available.

Operating System Support

Both the MacBook Air (M3 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series) support macOS Tahoe. This means you can expect the same operating system features and updates on either device, making them equally suited for software longevity and compatibility.

Release Year

The MacBook Air (M3 series) was released in 2024, while the MacBook Pro (M2 series) came out in 2023. This simply indicates the time each model became available, without implying differences in durability or support.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20242023

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) performance

Performance depends on processor speed, graphics, memory, and storage capacity. The MacBook Air and Pro differ in several key areas that affect how they handle everyday and intensive tasks.

Processor Speed

The MacBook Air (M3 series) runs at 4.05 GHz, which is higher than the MacBook Pro (M2 series) at 3.54 GHz. This makes the Air well suited for users who want fast responsiveness in everyday applications.

Graphics Processing

The MacBook Pro has a 38-core GPU compared to the 10-core GPU in the MacBook Air. This makes the Pro a better choice for graphics-heavy work like video editing, 3D rendering, or gaming.

Memory Capacity

The MacBook Pro offers 32 GB of RAM, while the MacBook Air has 24 GB. More RAM in the Pro supports running multiple demanding apps or large files simultaneously, beneficial for professional multitasking.

Storage Options

Both models use SSD storage, but the MacBook Pro offers options up to 8TB, while the MacBook Air goes up to 2TB. This suits users who need extensive local storage, such as photographers or video editors.

Graphic card

10-core GPU38-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

4.05 GHz3.54 GHz

RAM

24 GB32 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) screen

Screen quality affects visual clarity, colour accuracy, and brightness. Differences in screen size, resolution, and technology make each MacBook suitable for different viewing needs.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Air features a 13 inch screen with 2560 x 1664 resolution, ideal for portability and everyday use. The MacBook Pro offers a larger 16 inch screen with 3456 x 2234 resolution, providing a more expansive and detailed workspace suited for creative professionals.

Display Technology

The MacBook Air uses a Liquid Retina IPS display, which supports wide viewing angles and accurate colours. The MacBook Pro has a Liquid Retina XDR display that delivers higher brightness levels up to 1000 nits sustained and 1600 nits peak, making it better for viewing HDR content and working in bright environments.

Screen Brightness

With 500 nits brightness, the MacBook Air is sufficient for indoor use and general tasks. The MacBook Pro's brightness reaches up to 1000 nits sustained and 1600 nits peak, which benefits users needing clearer visibility in bright light or for detailed colour work.

IPS and Retina Features

The MacBook Air includes an IPS panel and Retina display for sharp and vibrant images. The MacBook Pro also has Retina and True Tone technology, helping ensure colour accuracy and comfortable viewing in various lighting conditions.

Ips

YesNo

Resolution

2560 x 16643456 x 2234

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) camera

Audio and video features impact video calls, media consumption, and sound quality. Both MacBooks have similar front camera resolution but differ in speaker setup.

Front Camera Quality

Both the MacBook Air and MacBook Pro have 1080p front cameras, which provide clear video quality for calls and meetings.

Speaker System

The MacBook Air uses a four-speaker sound system, suitable for general use like video calls and casual media. The MacBook Pro features a high-fidelity six-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers, delivering richer and more immersive sound, which benefits music, video editing, and entertainment.

Front camera definition

1080p1080p

Microphone

YesN/A

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) size and design

Other features include connectivity, design dimensions, ports, and extras that affect daily convenience and device compatibility.

Ports and Expansion

The MacBook Pro offers three USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4 ports, an HDMI output, and an SD card slot compatible with SD, SDHC, and SDXC cards. These make it a versatile choice for users who connect multiple peripherals or use external displays and storage. The MacBook Air has two USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4 ports but no HDMI or card slot.

Size and Weight

The MacBook Air is lighter at 1240 g and more compact at 30.41 cm width, 21.5 cm depth, and 1.13 cm height, making it easier to carry daily. The MacBook Pro is larger and heavier at 2150 g, with 35.57 cm width, 24.81 cm depth, and 1.68 cm height, suited to users prioritising screen space over portability.

Charging and Connectivity

Both models support MagSafe 3 and USB-C charging and have Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for wireless connectivity. The MacBook Air includes a headphone jack, as does the MacBook Pro.

Other Features

Both MacBooks support Touch and have a 16-core Neural Engine. Both also include True Tone and Promotion display features. Neither device has a Touch Bar.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.5 cm24.81 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.13 cm1.68 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

YesYes

Release date

Early 2024Early 2023

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

23

Usbc port

2N/A

Webcam definition

1080pN/A

Weight

1240 g2150 g

Width

30.41 cm35.57 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M3 series) or MacBook Pro (M2 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M3 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 2150 g)
  • you want the newer model (2024)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M2 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £724.85, £71.21 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series)
  • you want more RAM (32 GB vs 24 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (16 inch vs 13 inch)

What our customers say

Customers say the MacBook Air (M3 series) looks almost new with few marks and performs well for everyday use, including smooth app operation and good storage options up to 1TB. Some mention the speaker volume is quieter than expected but sufficient for video calls. The screen brightness is comfortable indoors but can feel dim in bright sunlight. Battery life often lasts a full workday. The design and keyboard receive positive comments for comfort and style. Overall, users find it fast and reliable for browsing, streaming, and office tasks.

Reviews for the MacBook Pro (M2 series) highlight that many devices look like new and work well, with strong performance for studies, photo editing, and creative projects. Storage options up to 8TB are appreciated by users needing extensive space. Some customers report minor marks or cleanliness issues but are generally satisfied with speed and battery for moderate use. A few users experienced early hardware problems, particularly with battery or screen, but others found it perfect for their needs. The larger screen size is a key benefit for those who want more display area.

In summary, the MacBook Air suits users prioritising portability, speed, and a bright indoor display for everyday tasks. The MacBook Pro fits those who value a larger, brighter screen, more memory, and expanded connectivity for demanding workflows and creative work.

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 24 GB. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Pro (M2 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £724.85 compared with £796.06 for the MacBook Air (M3 series).

The MacBook Air (M3 series) adds a lighter build (1240 g vs 2150 g). Refurbished, it costs £71.21 more (from £796.06 vs £724.85).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M3 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M2 series) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 8TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device