Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M3 series)

Starting at

£796.06£1,099.00 new
See options

MacBook Air (M4 series)

Starting at

£967.50£999.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M3 series) and MacBook Air (M4 series)?

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M3 series) starts at £796.06, £171.44 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series). The MacBook Air (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£796.06£967.50

RAM

24 GB16 GB

Screen size

13 inch15 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSLiquid Retina Display

Weight

1240 g1510 g
  • The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 16 GB.
  • The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series), Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M4 series).

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) specs

The MacBook Air M3 series offers more RAM and larger storage options, suiting users who keep many apps open or need more space for files. The MacBook Air M4 series features a faster processor speed and a larger, higher resolution screen, making it a better fit for those who prioritise visual workspace and a slight performance boost. Each model matches different needs, from multitasking and storage to display size and processor speed.

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) price

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) battery life and software updates

Durability matters for long-term use and device upkeep.

Operating System Support

This means you can expect similar software compatibility and security updates on both models, providing a consistent experience in system maintenance.

Repairability

This benefits users who value straightforward servicing or upgrading parts over time.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20242025

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) performance

Performance features shape how well the MacBook Airs handle tasks, multitasking, and storage needs. Differences in processor speed, RAM, and storage capacity affect who each device suits best.

Processor Speed

The MacBook Air M4 series runs at 4.41 GHz, which is faster than the M3 series's 4.05 GHz. This makes the M4 series more suited for users requiring slightly quicker processing for demanding tasks or workflows.

RAM Capacity

With 24 GB of RAM, the MacBook Air M3 series supports keeping more applications and browser tabs open simultaneously, ideal for multitasking and memory-heavy software. The M4 series offers 16 GB of RAM, which still handles everyday use and many professional tasks comfortably.

Storage Size

The MacBook Air M3 series comes with 1000 GB of SSD storage, suitable for users who store large files like videos or extensive photo libraries locally. The MacBook Air M4 series offers 512 GB SSD storage, which fits users with moderate storage needs or those who prefer cloud storage solutions.

Storage Options Available

Stocked storage options for the M3 series include 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, and 2TB, giving you more choice if you want higher capacities. The M4 series is available with 256GB, 512GB, and 1TB options, covering a range of everyday to professional needs.

Graphic card

10-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

4.05 GHz4.41 GHz

RAM

24 GB16 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) screen

Screen quality affects your viewing comfort and workspace. Differences in size and resolution give each MacBook Air a distinct advantage depending on how you use your laptop.

Screen Size

The MacBook Air M4 series features a 15 inch screen, offering a more spacious display area that suits users who work with multiple windows or enjoy watching videos on a larger screen. The M3 series has a 13 inch screen, which is more compact and easier to carry around.

Resolution

The M4 series has a higher resolution of 2880 x 1864 pixels, which means sharper images and more detail on screen, ideal for photo editing or detailed visual work. The M3 series has a resolution of 2560 x 1664 pixels, providing clear and vibrant visuals suitable for everyday tasks.

Screen Type

The MacBook Air M3 series uses a Liquid Retina IPS display while the M4 series uses a Liquid Retina Display. Both provide excellent colour accuracy and brightness, supporting True Tone technology to adjust colour temperature for comfortable viewing.

Brightness Level

Both models share a 500 nits brightness level, ensuring clear visibility even in bright environments.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16642880 x 1864

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch15 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSLiquid Retina Display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) camera

Audio and video features influence video calls and media enjoyment. The two MacBook Air models offer the same specifications here.

Camera Quality

Both MacBook Air models have a front camera with 1080p resolution, offering sharp video quality for video conferencing and streaming.

Speakers

Each model features a four-speaker sound system, delivering balanced audio suitable for casual listening, video calls, and media playback.

Front camera definition

1080p1080p

Microphone

YesN/A

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemFour-speaker sound system

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) size and design

Additional features cover connectivity, input, and design elements that affect everyday use. Most specifications are shared, with a few notable differences.

Weight

The MacBook Air M3 series weighs 1240 g, making it lighter and potentially easier to carry for frequent travel or commuting. The M4 series weighs 1510 g, reflecting its larger screen size and potentially more substantial build.

Promotion Technology

The MacBook Air M3 series supports Promotion technology, which can offer smoother motion on screen, benefiting users who value fluid scrolling or dynamic visuals. The M4 series does not include this feature.

Touch Screen and Ports

Both models have touch capability and include two USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4 ports, alongside MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charger compatibility. They both maintain a headphone jack and use Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for wireless connections.

Other Input and Audio Features

Each MacBook Air has a QWERTY English keyboard layout, three microphones, a 16-core neural engine, no card slot, and no touch bar, providing consistent input and voice capture experiences.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.5 cmN/A

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoN/A

Height

1.13 cmN/A

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesThree microphones

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

YesNo

Release date

Early 2024N/A

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

1080p1080p

Weight

1240 g1510 g

Width

30.41 cmN/A

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M3 series) or MacBook Air (M4 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M3 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £796.06, £171.44 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series)
  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 16 GB)
  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1510 g)

Buy the MacBook Air (M4 series) if

  • you want a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch)
  • you want the newer model (2025)

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 16 GB. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Air (M3 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £796.06 compared with £967.50 for the MacBook Air (M4 series).

The MacBook Air (M4 series) adds a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £171.44 more (from £967.50 vs £796.06).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M3 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Air (M4 series) in 256GB, 512GB and 1TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device