Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Starting at

£1,395.68£1,868.90 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Starting at

£1,388.68£1,758.90 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (M3 series) and MacBook Pro (M4 series)?

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M4 series) starts at £1388.68, £7 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series). The MacBook Pro (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£1395.68£1388.68

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Weight

1500 g1550 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a lighter build: 1500 g vs 1550 g.

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) specs

The MacBook Pro M3 series and M4 series share many core features like the same screen resolution, processor brand, and audio system. The M4 series offers a significant boost in RAM and storage capacity, making it suitable for users who keep multiple apps open or need extra space for large files. The M4 series also adds an IPS screen for wider viewing angles and an extra USB-C Thunderbolt 4 port, which benefits those needing more connectivity options. The M3 series fits well for everyday use with solid performance and a lighter weight.

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) price

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) battery life and software updates

Their durability is on par, with each offering the same operating system support and repair score.

Latest Software Compatibility

This means you can expect access to the same software features and security updates on either device.

Repairability Index

This is useful for buyers who prefer devices that can be repaired rather than replaced.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20232024

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) performance

Performance differences focus mainly on memory and storage. Both have the same processor brand and graphics capabilities, but the M4 series offers higher RAM and larger SSD options which affect multitasking and file handling.

Memory Capacity

The MacBook Pro M3 series comes with 8 GB of RAM, which suits everyday app use and standard multitasking. The M4 series offers 24 GB of RAM, suitable for users who run many apps at once or use demanding software requiring more memory.

Storage Size

The M3 series includes storage options up to 2 TB, while the M4 series offers up to 1 TB. The M3's available 512 GB, 1 TB, and 2 TB options provide flexibility for users needing larger local storage. The M4 series' 512 GB and 1 TB options cater well to those who need fast SSD storage with a practical balance.

Graphics and Architecture

Both devices feature a 10-core GPU and 64-bit architecture. This ensures similar graphics performance and computing power for most creative and professional tasks.

Graphic card

10-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

N/A4.41 GHz

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) screen

The MacBook Pro M4 series introduces IPS technology to its Liquid Retina XDR display, while both models share the same resolution, brightness, and screen size. This difference affects viewing angles and colour consistency.

IPS Display Technology

The M4 series includes an IPS panel, which provides wider viewing angles and colour accuracy from different positions. This is particularly useful if you often work with colour-sensitive content or share your screen with others. The M3 series does not list IPS, which suits users focused on standard viewing conditions.

Screen Resolution and Brightness

Both MacBook Pro models have a 3024 x 1964 resolution with Liquid Retina XDR display technology. They also offer up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and 1600 nits peak brightness, ideal for clear, vivid visuals indoors and in bright environments.

Ips

NoYes

Resolution

3024 x 19643024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

Up to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

14 inch14 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina XDR displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) camera

Audiovisual features are consistent across both models, focusing on high-quality sound and 1080p front cameras. This delivers clear video calls and immersive audio for various uses.

Front Camera Quality

Both the M3 and M4 series have a 1080p front camera, providing sharp video for conference calls and online meetings.

Speaker System

Each model includes a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers. This setup offers rich, balanced audio suitable for music, video, and professional audio monitoring.

Front camera definition

1080p1080p

Speakers

High-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofersHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) size and design

Additional features show some key differences in connectivity and weight, alongside shared strengths like Bluetooth version and card slot options.

USB-C Thunderbolt 4 Ports

The MacBook Pro M3 series has 2 Thunderbolt 4 ports, while the M4 series includes 3. More Thunderbolt ports on the M4 suit users who connect multiple high-speed peripherals simultaneously.

Wireless and Bluetooth

Both models support Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, ensuring reliable wireless connections and compatibility with current accessories.

Card Slot and Ports

Both devices feature an SD, SDHC, and SDXC card slot, HDMI output, MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging compatibility, as well as a headphone jack. This provides a good range of connection options for media transfer and charging.

Weight and Dimensions

The M3 series weighs 1500 g and the M4 series 1550 g. Both share the same height, width, and depth measurements, making their sizes very similar. The slight weight difference may be noticeable if you carry your laptop frequently.

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

SD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXCSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

22.12 cm22.12 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

YesYes

Height

1.55 cm1.55 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

YesYes

Release date

Late 2023Late 2024

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

23

Usbc port

33

Webcam definition

N/A1080p

Weight

1500 g1550 g

Width

31.26 cm31.26 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (M3 series) or MacBook Pro (M4 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (M3 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1500 g vs 1550 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M4 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £1388.68, £7 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series)
  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB)

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM and weight. The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a lighter build: 1500 g vs 1550 g.

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £1388.68 compared with £1395.68 for the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) adds more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB). Refurbished, it costs £7 less (from £1388.68 vs £1395.68).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes in 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M4 series) in 512GB and 1TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device