Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M2 series)

Starting at

£621.35£1,249.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Starting at

£1,395.68£1,868.90 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M2 series) and MacBook Pro (M3 series)?

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M2 series) starts at £621.35, £774.33 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series). The MacBook Pro (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£621.35£1395.68

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1240 g1500 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series).
  • The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1500 g.

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) specs

The MacBook Air M2 and MacBook Pro M3 differ mainly in performance, screen quality, audiovisual features and some connectivity options. The MacBook Air M2 suits those who want a lighter, thinner device with an IPS Liquid Retina display and very good brightness. The MacBook Pro M3 offers a larger, brighter Liquid Retina XDR screen with higher resolution, a more powerful 10-core GPU and enhanced audio with six speakers. It also includes an SD card slot, HDMI output and a third USB-C port, making it appealing for users needing extra connectivity and screen space. Your choice depends on whether you prioritise portability and simplicity or enhanced media capabilities and connectivity.

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) price

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers software compatibility, repair options and operating system support.

Software Updates And Support

This means you can expect ongoing software improvements and security patches on either device, suitable for users who want to stay current with Apple's operating system.

Repairability

This benefits buyers who prefer devices that are easier to fix or upgrade, potentially extending the usable life of their MacBook.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20222023

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) performance

Performance differences lie mainly in graphics and storage options. Both models share the same RAM and storage capacity for the options stocked, but their GPUs differ in core count.

Graphics Power

The MacBook Air M2 features an 8-core GPU while the MacBook Pro M3 has a 10-core GPU. The higher core count in the MacBook Pro M3 suits users who run graphics-intensive tasks such as video editing or 3D work, while the MacBook Air M2 handles everyday graphics with ease.

Memory And Storage

Both models come with 8 GB of RAM and 512 GB SSD storage in the versions stocked. The MacBook Air M2 is also available in 256 GB, 1 TB and 2 TB storage options. This makes the MacBook Air suitable for users who want more flexibility in storage size, while both keep apps and files running smoothly.

Graphic card

8-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) screen

Screen quality shows clear differences in size, brightness and resolution. These affect how much room you have for work or play and how vivid the display appears in different lighting conditions.

Screen Size And Resolution

The MacBook Air M2 has a 13 inch screen with a resolution of 2560 x 1664. The MacBook Pro M3 offers a larger 14 inch screen and a higher resolution of 3024 x 1964. The bigger and sharper display of the MacBook Pro M3 suits users wanting more screen space for detailed work or immersive viewing.

Brightness And Display Type

The MacBook Air M2's Liquid Retina display reaches 500 nits brightness, while the MacBook Pro M3's Liquid Retina XDR display offers up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and peaks at 1600 nits. The MacBook Pro M3's brighter screen benefits users working in bright environments or those wanting more vivid images.

Panel Technology

The MacBook Air M2 uses an IPS panel, which is known for consistent colour and viewing angles. The MacBook Pro M3 does not list IPS, reflecting its use of Liquid Retina XDR technology designed for high dynamic range visuals. Both support True Tone for natural colour balance.

Ips

YesNo

Resolution

2560 x 16643024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) camera

Audiovisual features affect video calls, sound quality and media enjoyment. Both have the same 1080p front camera but differ in speaker systems.

Camera Quality

Both MacBook Air M2 and MacBook Pro M3 feature a 1080p front camera, providing clear video for calls and meetings. This ensures good image quality for remote communication on either device.

Speaker System

The MacBook Air M2 has a four-speaker sound system, suitable for everyday listening. The MacBook Pro M3 includes a high-fidelity six-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers, offering richer and more immersive audio. This makes the Pro model better for those who value enhanced sound for music, video or creative work.

Front camera definition

1080p1080p

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) size and design

Miscellaneous features cover connectivity, size, weight and other hardware details that affect everyday use and convenience.

Connectivity Options

The MacBook Pro M3 offers an SD card slot and an HDMI output, which benefit photographers, videographers and users needing to connect to external displays without adapters. The MacBook Air M2 does not include these ports but supports MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging like the Pro. The Pro also has three USB-C ports compared to two on the Air.

Wireless And Bluetooth

Both devices support Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for fast wireless networking. The MacBook Air M2 uses Bluetooth 5.0 while the MacBook Pro M3 has Bluetooth 5.3, which may provide improved connectivity with newer accessories.

Size And Weight

The MacBook Air M2 is lighter at 1240 g and slimmer at 1.13 cm height, making it easier to carry and handle. The MacBook Pro M3 is heavier at 1500 g and slightly thicker at 1.55 cm, reflecting its larger screen and additional features. The Air suits those prioritising portability, while the Pro suits users comfortable with a bit more weight for extra functionality.

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.5 cm22.12 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.13 cm1.55 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Mid-2022Late 2023

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usbc port

23

Webcam definition

1080pN/A

Weight

1240 g1500 g

Width

30.41 cm31.26 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M2 series) or MacBook Pro (M3 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M2 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £621.35, £774.33 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1500 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M3 series) if

  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)
  • you want the newer model (2023)

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch. Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Air (M2 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £621.35 compared with £1395.68 for the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Pro (M3 series) adds a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £774.33 more (from £1395.68 vs £621.35).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M2 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M3 series) in 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device