Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M3 series)

Starting at

£796.06£1,099.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M3 series) and MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)?

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £421.96 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series). The MacBook Air (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£796.06£374.10

RAM

24 GB8 GB

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSRetina display

Weight

1240 g1400 g
  • The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel).
  • The MacBook Air (M3 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1400 g.

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) specs

The MacBook Air (M3 series) and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) each suit different user needs based on their strengths. The MacBook Air offers a faster Apple processor, more RAM, and larger standard storage options, making it well suited for multitasking and heavier workloads. Its higher resolution Liquid Retina screen and 1080p webcam enhance visual clarity and video calls. The MacBook Pro has a Touch Bar and a slightly thicker build, which may appeal to users who prefer that feature.

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) price

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability here refers to software support and release context, which influence how long you can keep your device current with updates.

Software Updates Supported

The MacBook Air can run macOS Tahoe, while the MacBook Pro supports macOS Sequoia. This means both devices will receive current software improvements, with the MacBook Air supporting a more recent macOS version.

Release Year

The MacBook Air (M3 series) was released in 2024 and the MacBook Pro in 2020. This gives context for the hardware generation but does not imply any difference in durability or software support on its own.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20242020

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) performance

Performance differences affect how smoothly your apps run and how much multitasking you can do on each device.

Processor Speed and Brand

The MacBook Air (M3 series) has an Apple processor running at 4.05 GHz, while the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) uses an Intel processor at 1.7 GHz. The higher clock speed in the Air means it can handle demanding tasks and processes faster, which benefits users running intensive applications.

Memory Capacity

With 24 GB of RAM, the MacBook Air (M3 series) supports keeping many apps and browser tabs open simultaneously, ideal for multitasking. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offers 8 GB of RAM, which is suitable for everyday use and general productivity tasks.

Storage Options

The MacBook Air typically comes with 1 TB of SSD storage, offering ample space for large files and applications. The MacBook Pro starts at 256 GB, with options up to 4 TB available in stock. This allows you to choose storage that fits your needs, from lighter file users to those requiring significant local storage.

Graphic card

10-core GPUN/A

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

4.05 GHz1.7 GHz

RAM

24 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) screen

Screen quality influences your viewing experience for work, media, and everyday use. Both have Retina displays but differ in resolution and screen technology.

Resolution and Screen Type

The MacBook Air (M3 series) has a resolution of 2560 x 1664 with a Liquid Retina IPS screen, providing a slightly taller and more detailed display. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) has a 2560 x 1600 Retina display, offering excellent clarity. Both have IPS panels ensuring wide viewing angles.

Screen Brightness and Size

Both models feature 13 inch screens with 500 nits brightness, which is bright enough for most indoor and some outdoor settings. This means both are well suited for clear viewing in various lighting conditions.

True Tone Technology

Both devices have True Tone, which adjusts screen colours based on ambient lighting to provide a more natural viewing experience, reducing eye strain during extended use.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) camera

Audiovisual features affect video calls, media playback, and recording quality, each device offering different strengths.

Webcam Resolution

The MacBook Air (M3 series) includes a 1080p front camera, delivering sharper and clearer video for calls and recordings. The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offers a 720p front camera, which remains suitable for everyday video conferencing but with lower resolution.

Speaker Setup

The MacBook Air has a four-speaker sound system that can provide richer and more immersive audio, suitable for music and video. The MacBook Pro features stereo speakers with high dynamic range, offering balanced sound quality that works well for general use.

Microphones

Both devices have three microphones, allowing clear voice capture for calls and recordings. This setup supports good audio input quality for various communication needs.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

YesYes

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemStereo speakers with high dynamic range

Webcam

YesYes

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) size and design

This section covers features and measurements that affect everyday handling, connectivity, and user interface preferences.

Bluetooth and Wifi

The MacBook Air supports Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, offering faster and more reliable wireless connections. The MacBook Pro uses Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi-Fi 802.11ac, which remain solid options for everyday wireless use but with slightly older standards.

Touch and Touch Bar

Both devices have touch capabilities, enhancing navigation and interaction. The MacBook Pro includes a Touch Bar, which offers customizable controls above the keyboard for quick access to functions. The MacBook Air does not have a Touch Bar.

Physical Dimensions and Weight

The MacBook Air is thinner at 1.13 cm height and lighter at 1240 g, making it easier to carry for those prioritising portability. The MacBook Pro is 1.56 cm thick and weighs 1400 g, offering a slightly more substantial feel that may appeal to users who prefer a heftier device.

Promotion Support

The MacBook Air (M3 series) includes promotion support, which improves screen refresh rates for smoother visuals, enhancing experiences like scrolling and animations. The MacBook Pro does not feature promotion.

Ports

Both models have two USB-C ports and no HDMI output or card slots. This means peripheral choices will be similar, requiring adapters for HDMI or card readers.

Bluetooth

YesYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CN/A

Depth

21.5 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.13 cm1.56 cm

Jack plug

YesN/A

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

YesNo

Release date

Early 2024Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoYes

Turbo boost

N/A3.8

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

1080p720p

Weight

1240 g1400 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Air (M3 series) or MacBook Pro (2020, Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M3 series) if

  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1400 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £421.96 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series)

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) FAQs

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen type and weight. The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB. Screen type: Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel).

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £796.06 for the MacBook Air (M3 series).

The MacBook Air (M3 series) adds more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB) and a lighter build (1240 g vs 1400 g). Refurbished, it costs £421.96 more (from £796.06 vs £374.10).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M3 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device