Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Starting at

£724.85£1,349.00 new
See options
(244 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) and MacBook Pro (M2 series)?

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £350.75 less than the MacBook Pro (M2 series). The MacBook Pro (M2 series) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£374.10£724.85

RAM

8 GB32 GB

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1400 g2150 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M2 series).

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) specs

The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel and MacBook Pro M2 series differ notably in performance, screen size and quality, audiovisual features, and some connectivity options. The 2020 Intel model suits those who want a lighter, more compact 13-inch laptop with 8 GB RAM and SSD storage options from 256 GB upwards. The M2 series offers a larger 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with higher brightness and resolution, faster Apple processor speeds, more RAM up to 32 GB, and bigger SSD options. It also includes enhancements like a higher definition front camera, advanced speakers, and extra ports which benefit users needing more power, expanded multimedia capability, and additional connectivity. Buyers should consider how they use their laptop daily and whether they prioritise portability or more screen space and performance features.

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) price

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) battery life and software updates

The M2 series supports a newer maximum macOS version.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel supports up to macOS Sequoia, while the M2 series supports up to macOS Tahoe.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS SequoiamacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202023

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) performance

Performance features differ between the two models, affecting processing speed, memory, and storage options. These differences will influence how smoothly each device handles multitasking, demanding applications, and storage needs.

Processor Speed and Brand

The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel runs on a 1.7 GHz Intel processor. The M2 series uses an Apple processor at 3.54 GHz.

Memory Capacity

The 2020 Intel model comes with 8 GB RAM. The M2 series offers up to 32 GB RAM.

Storage Options

The 2020 Intel MacBook Pro offers SSD storage starting at 256 GB up to 4 TB. The M2 series also offers SSD storage from 256 GB up to 8 TB.

Graphic card

N/A38-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

IntelApple

Processor speed ghz

1.7 GHz3.54 GHz

RAM

8 GB32 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) screen

Screen features vary considerably, with differences in size, resolution, brightness, and display type. These factors affect viewing comfort and detail, especially for creative work or extended use.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel has a 13-inch Retina display with a resolution of 2560 x 1600. The M2 series features a larger 16-inch screen with a resolution of 3456 x 2234.

Display Technology and Brightness

The 2020 Intel model uses an IPS Retina display with 500 nits brightness. The M2 series comes with a Liquid Retina XDR display capable of up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and 1600 nits peak brightness.

Colour and Comfort Features

Both devices include Retina displays and True Tone technology, which adjusts the colour temperature for a comfortable viewing experience in different lighting conditions.

Ips

YesNo

Resolution

2560 x 16003456 x 2234

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) camera

The audiovisual capabilities differ, affecting video calls, sound quality, and media enjoyment. These differences cater to users with various communication and entertainment needs.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel has a 720p front camera. The M2 series steps up to a 1080p camera.

Speaker System

The 2020 Intel model features stereo speakers with high dynamic range. The M2 series offers a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Microphone

YesN/A

Speakers

Stereo speakers with high dynamic rangeHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) size and design

Additional features including connectivity, input methods, and physical dimensions differ between these MacBook Pro models, influencing daily use and portability.

Connectivity and Ports

The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel supports Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi-Fi 802.11ac. The M2 series offers Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax. The M2 series also includes an HDMI output and an SD card slot.

Physical Size and Weight

The 2020 Intel MacBook Pro measures 30.41 cm wide, 21.24 cm deep, 1.56 cm high, and weighs 1400 g. The M2 series is larger and heavier at 35.57 cm wide, 24.81 cm deep, 1.68 cm high, and 2150 g.

Input Features

Both models have a Touch feature. The 2020 Intel includes a Touch Bar, while the M2 series does not.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

N/AMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm24.81 cm

Display

N/AStandard display

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.56 cm1.68 cm

Jack plug

N/AYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

N/A16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Mid-2020Early 2023

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

YesNo

Turbo boost

3.8N/A

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

N/A3

Usba port

0N/A

Usbc port

2N/A

Webcam definition

720pN/A

Weight

1400 g2150 g

Width

30.41 cm35.57 cm

Wifi technology

Wi‑Fi 802.11acWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) or MacBook Pro (M2 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £350.75 less than the MacBook Pro (M2 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 2150 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M2 series) if

  • you want more RAM (32 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (16 inch vs 13 inch)

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £724.85 for the MacBook Pro (M2 series).

The MacBook Pro (M2 series) adds more RAM (32 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (16 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £350.75 more (from £724.85 vs £374.10).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB, and the MacBook Pro (M2 series) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 8TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device