Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Starting at

£506.35£1,299.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M2 series)

Starting at

£724.85£1,349.00 new
See options
(244 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M2 series)?

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M1 series) starts at £506.35, £218.50 less than the MacBook Pro (M2 series). The MacBook Pro (M2 series) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£506.35£724.85

RAM

16 GB32 GB

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1400 g2150 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Pro (M1 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M2 series).

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) specs

The MacBook Pro M1 series and the MacBook Pro M2 series differ in several key areas that suit different users. The M2 series offers a larger 16-inch screen with much higher resolution and brightness, ideal for those who want more screen space and detail. It has more RAM and a more powerful GPU for demanding tasks. The M1 series has a smaller 13-inch display with IPS technology and is lighter, making it suitable for everyday use and portability. Audio and camera features are stronger on the M2, with a better front camera and a more advanced speaker system. Miscellaneous features like more ports and an SD card slot on the M2 provide extra connectivity options. Both support the same latest macOS version and have SSD storage, but the M2 comes in larger maximum storage sizes. Choose the M1 for a lighter, simpler laptop and the M2 for more performance and screen space.

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) price

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) battery life and software updates

Durability and software support are important for how long your MacBook Pro stays useful. Both models support the same maximum macOS version, ensuring comparable software longevity.

Operating System Support

Both the MacBook Pro M1 series and the M2 series support macOS Tahoe. This means you can expect similar software updates and compatibility, regardless of which model you choose.

Release Year

The MacBook Pro M1 series was released in 2020 and the M2 series in 2023. This places each in a different generation but does not affect supported software versions.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202023

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) performance

Performance differences between the MacBook Pro M1 and M2 series affect how well each handles computing tasks, from everyday use to demanding creative work.

Graphics Processing

The MacBook Pro M1 series features an 8-core GPU suited for smooth graphics performance during general tasks and moderate creative work. The M2 series offers a 38-core GPU, which is better suited for intensive graphics tasks like video editing or 3D rendering.

Memory Capacity

With 16 GB of RAM, the M1 series handles multitasking and professional apps comfortably. The M2 series doubles this to 32 GB, allowing more apps or larger files to run simultaneously without slowdown, which benefits users with heavier workloads.

Storage Options

Both models use SSD storage for fast data access. The M1 series offers up to 4TB of storage, while the M2 series goes up to 8TB. Larger storage suits users who need to keep extensive media libraries or large project files locally.

Architecture

Both MacBook Pro M1 and M2 series use 64-bit architecture, supporting modern software and applications efficiently.

Graphic card

8-core GPU38-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

N/AApple

Processor speed ghz

N/A3.54 GHz

RAM

16 GB32 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) screen

Screen quality affects your viewing experience, especially for creative work or media consumption. The MacBook Pro M1 and M2 series offer different screen sizes and technologies.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Pro M1 series has a 13-inch screen with a resolution of 2560 x 1600, offering a compact and sharp display. The M2 series features a larger 16-inch screen with a higher resolution of 3456 x 2234, providing more workspace and finer detail for tasks like photo editing or multitasking.

Screen Technology and Brightness

The M1 series includes an IPS Retina display with 400 nits brightness, delivering clear colours and good viewing angles. The M2 series uses a Liquid Retina XDR display without IPS but offers up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and 1600 nits peak brightness, which is beneficial in bright environments and for HDR content.

True Tone and Retina

Both models include True Tone for natural colour temperature adjustments and Retina displays for crisp visuals, enhancing everyday viewing comfort.

Ips

YesNo

Resolution

2560 x 16003456 x 2234

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch16 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) camera

Audiovisual features impact video calls, media playback, and content creation. The MacBook Pro M1 and M2 differ in camera and speaker capabilities.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Pro M1 series has a 720p front camera suitable for standard video calls. The M2 series improves this with a 1080p front camera, providing clearer video for meetings or streaming.

Speaker System

Stereo speakers with high dynamic range on the M1 series deliver balanced sound for everyday media use. The M2 series features a high-fidelity six-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers, offering richer audio and better bass, ideal for music, movies, or professional audio work.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Speakers

Stereo speakers with high dynamic rangeHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) size and design

Additional features like ports, connectivity, and physical dimensions may influence your choice depending on your workflow and environment.

Ports and Expansion

The MacBook Pro M1 series has two USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports and no card slots or HDMI output. The M2 series adds a third USB-C Thunderbolt 4 port, includes an SD card slot compatible with SD, SDHC, and SDXC formats, and offers HDMI output, providing more connection options for peripherals and external displays.

Charging Options

The M1 series charges via USB-C. The M2 series supports both MagSafe 3 and USB-C charging, giving flexibility in how you power your device.

Physical Size and Weight

The MacBook Pro M1 series is lighter at 1400 g and measures 30.41 cm wide, 21.24 cm deep, and 1.56 cm high. The M2 series is larger and heavier at 2150 g, with dimensions of 35.57 cm wide, 24.81 cm deep, and 1.68 cm high. This means the M1 suits portability while the M2 offers more screen space at the cost of extra size and weight.

Connectivity and Wireless

Bluetooth 5.0 on the M1 series allows solid wireless connections. The M2 series has Bluetooth 5.3, which supports the latest Bluetooth features. Both support Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for fast and reliable wireless internet.

Display Features

The M1 series has a standard Retina display with IPS technology, while the M2 series features a Liquid Retina XDR display with Promotion technology for smoother visuals, which is useful for fast-moving images or scrolling.

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm24.81 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.56 cm1.68 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Late 2020Early 2023

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

YesNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

23

Weight

1400 g2150 g

Width

30.41 cm35.57 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (M1 series) or MacBook Pro (M2 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £506.35, £218.50 less than the MacBook Pro (M2 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 2150 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M2 series) if

  • you want more RAM (32 GB vs 16 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (16 inch vs 13 inch)

What our customers say

Customers who chose the MacBook Pro M1 series appreciate its reliable performance and fast operation. Multiple users highlight the 1TB storage as well suited for photos, videos, and everyday files. The device runs smoothly for video editing and multitasking, with battery life lasting through full working days. Some mention minor marks on the case but say these do not detract from the overall experience. The screen is described as clear and suitable for daily tasks. Many say the M1 MacBook Pro meets their needs for work and creative projects without issue.

Reviews of the MacBook Pro M2 series note the device often looks like new and performs well for studies, creative work, and general use. The larger storage capacity options receive mention for handling extensive files. Users value the sharper front camera and enhanced speakers. Some customers mention small marks and signs of wear but generally find the laptop fast and well suited for university and photo editing. A few reviews mention battery drain with heavy apps and some issues with Fair or Good condition models, though others praise the smooth daily use and screen quality. The 16-inch M2 model is noted as a preferred choice for those wanting a bigger display.

Overall, the MacBook Pro M1 series fits users who want a lighter, compact laptop with solid performance for everyday and creative tasks. The MacBook Pro M2 series is suited for those who need more screen space, higher memory, and graphics power, with extra connectivity and audiovisual features.

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M2 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has more RAM: 32 GB vs 16 GB. The MacBook Pro (M2 series) has a bigger screen: 16 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £506.35 compared with £724.85 for the MacBook Pro (M2 series).

The MacBook Pro (M2 series) adds more RAM (32 GB vs 16 GB) and a bigger screen (16 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £218.50 more (from £724.85 vs £506.35).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB, and the MacBook Pro (M2 series) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 8TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device