Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Starting at

£1,395.68£1,868.90 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) and MacBook Pro (M3 series)?

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £1021.58 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series). The MacBook Pro (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£374.10£1395.68

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1400 g1500 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series).
  • The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) has a lighter build: 1400 g vs 1500 g.

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) specs

The MacBook Pro 2020 with Intel processor and the MacBook Pro M3 series differ in several key areas, shaping who each suits best. The 2020 Intel model offers a 13 inch Retina display with IPS and 500 nits brightness, while the M3 series provides a larger 14 inch Liquid Retina XDR display with much higher brightness levels. The M3 series uses Apple processors and Bluetooth 5.3, along with a more advanced Wi-Fi 6 connection and additional ports including HDMI and an SD card slot. Storage options differ slightly, and the M3 series has a more advanced audiovisual setup. Choose the 2020 Intel for a compact, reliable option with a touch bar. The M3 is geared toward users wanting a larger screen, enhanced audio, and extra connectivity.

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) price

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) battery life and software updates

They differ in the maximum macOS version supported and release year.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Pro 2020 supports macOS up to the Sequoia version, while the M3 series supports up to macOS Tahoe.

Release Year

The 2020 Intel MacBook Pro was released in 2020 and the M3 series in 2023.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS SequoiamacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202023

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) performance

Performance differences between these MacBook Pros arise mainly from their processors, storage options, and connectivity technologies. Both models have 8 GB of RAM, suitable for everyday tasks and multitasking.

Processor Brand

The 2020 MacBook Pro runs on an Intel processor, while the M3 series uses Apple's own processors. This difference reflects the underlying architecture and may affect specific software optimisations or power efficiency.

Storage Capacity

The 2020 Intel MacBook Pro offers SSD storage options ranging from 256 GB up to 4 TB, giving you more variety if you need larger capacities. The M3 series is stocked with storage from 512 GB to 2 TB, which fits users prioritising mid-range storage.

Graphic card

N/A10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

IntelApple

Processor speed ghz

1.7 GHzN/A

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) screen

Screen quality is a major difference, with the M3 series providing a larger and brighter display with a more advanced screen type, enhancing visual experience for creative work and media consumption.

Screen Size and Resolution

The 2020 MacBook Pro has a 13 inch Retina display with a resolution of 2560 by 1600. The M3 series features a larger 14 inch screen with a higher resolution of 3024 by 1964, offering more space and sharper detail for your work or entertainment.

Brightness and Screen Type

The M3 series screen supports sustained brightness up to 1000 nits and a peak brightness of 1600 nits with a Liquid Retina XDR display. The 2020 model provides 500 nits brightness on a Retina display. The M3's higher brightness and screen technology benefit users in bright environments or those working with HDR content.

IPS and True Tone

The 2020 MacBook Pro has an IPS panel, which helps with wide viewing angles and colour accuracy. Both models support True Tone, which adjusts the display's colour temperature to match ambient lighting for a more natural viewing experience.

Ips

YesNo

Resolution

2560 x 16003024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) camera

Audio and video capabilities differ mainly in camera resolution and speaker setup, impacting video calls and multimedia experiences.

Front Camera Resolution

The 2020 MacBook Pro has a 720p front camera, suitable for standard video calls. The M3 series steps up to a 1080p camera, providing higher definition video that benefits users who often participate in video conferences or content creation.

Speaker System

The 2020 model features stereo speakers with high dynamic range, while the M3 series offers a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers. This setup delivers richer and more immersive audio, ideal for music, movies, and professional audio work.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Microphone

YesN/A

Speakers

Stereo speakers with high dynamic rangeHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) size and design

Connectivity, ports, and physical dimensions vary, influencing how each MacBook Pro fits into different workflows and setups.

Ports and Expansion

The M3 series includes three USB-C ports, HDMI output, and an SD card slot supporting SD, SDHC, and SDXC cards. The 2020 Intel model has two USB-C ports and does not include HDMI or a card slot. The M3's additional ports suit users needing more direct connections without adapters.

Wireless Connectivity

Bluetooth 5.0 is present in the 2020 model, while the M3 series upgrades to Bluetooth 5.3. Additionally, the M3 supports Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), compared to Wi-Fi 802.11ac on the 2020 MacBook Pro, offering improved wireless performance and future-proofing for network speeds.

Dimensions and Weight

The M3 series is slightly larger and heavier, measuring 31.26 cm wide and 22.12 cm deep at 1500 g. The 2020 MacBook Pro is 30.41 cm wide, 21.24 cm deep, and weighs 1400 g. Users valuing portability may prefer the smaller and lighter 2020 model.

Touch Bar and Display Features

The 2020 Intel MacBook Pro includes a Touch Bar, which some users find useful for shortcuts and quick controls. The M3 series does not have a Touch Bar but supports the Promotion display technology for smoother visuals.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

N/AMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm22.12 cm

Display

N/AStandard display

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.56 cm1.55 cm

Jack plug

N/AYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

N/A16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Mid-2020Late 2023

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

YesNo

Turbo boost

3.8N/A

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

N/A2

Usba port

0N/A

Usbc port

23

Webcam definition

720pN/A

Weight

1400 g1500 g

Width

30.41 cm31.26 cm

Wifi technology

Wi‑Fi 802.11acWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) or MacBook Pro (M3 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £1021.58 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 1500 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M3 series) if

  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)
  • you want the newer model (2023)

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch. Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £1395.68 for the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Pro (M3 series) adds a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1021.58 more (from £1395.68 vs £374.10).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB, and the MacBook Pro (M3 series) in 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device