Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M3 series)

Starting at

£1,395.68£1,868.90 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M3 series)?

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) starts at £426.31, £969.37 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series). The MacBook Pro (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£426.31£1395.68

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1290 g1500 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series).
  • The MacBook Air (M1 series) has a lighter build: 1290 g vs 1500 g.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) specs

The MacBook Air M1 series and MacBook Pro M3 series differ in performance, screen quality, audiovisual features, and miscellaneous extras. The MacBook Air offers larger SSD storage options and an IPS Retina display suitable for everyday use and general tasks. The MacBook Pro features a more powerful graphics processor, higher screen resolution, and much brighter Liquid Retina XDR display, ideal for users who need advanced visual clarity and richer sound from its six-speaker system. It also includes extras like an SD card slot, HDMI output, and MagSafe 3 charging, fitting well for creative professionals or those needing expanded connectivity. The Air suits users wanting a reliable, straightforward laptop with more storage, while the Pro targets those who want enhanced power and audiovisual capabilities.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) battery life and software updates

Durability matters when choosing a device that stays supported and easy to maintain.

Operating System Support

This means each will continue receiving software improvements and security updates, keeping your system current and secure.

Repairability

This is beneficial if you want a laptop that can be repaired or upgraded with relative ease.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202023

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) performance

Performance influences how smoothly your apps run and how well your device handles demanding tasks. Both MacBook Air M1 and MacBook Pro M3 come with 8 GB of RAM and Apple processors, but they differ in graphics and storage options.

Graphics Power

The MacBook Air M1 has a 7-core GPU, which suits everyday graphics tasks like web browsing and video playback. The MacBook Pro M3 features a 10-core GPU, providing more graphics processing power for creative work or applications that benefit from stronger visuals.

Storage Capacity

MacBook Air M1 offers larger base storage of 1000 GB SSD compared to MacBook Pro M3's 512 GB SSD. The Air is available with storage options from 256 GB up to 2 TB, while the Pro starts at 512 GB and also goes up to 2 TB. This makes the Air better suited for users needing more local storage out of the box.

Graphic card

7-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHzN/A

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) screen

Screen quality affects how you see your work and enjoy media. The MacBook Air M1 and MacBook Pro M3 both have Retina displays with True Tone, but their display technologies and brightness differ significantly.

Display Technology

The MacBook Air M1 has an IPS Retina display, which provides accurate colours and good viewing angles for everyday use. The MacBook Pro M3 uses a Liquid Retina XDR display, offering a higher resolution of 3024 by 1964 pixels and support for sustained full-screen brightness up to 1000 nits, with peaks reaching 1600 nits. This makes the Pro better for detailed visual work and bright environments.

Screen Size and Brightness

The MacBook Air M1 has a 13 inch screen with 400 nits brightness, suitable for usual indoor environments. The MacBook Pro M3's larger 14 inch screen and brighter display provide more room and clarity, which benefits users who work with high-resolution content or in varied lighting conditions.

IPS Panel Presence

The MacBook Air M1 features an IPS panel, providing consistent colour and viewing angles. The MacBook Pro M3 does not use an IPS panel, reflecting its different screen technology designed for higher dynamic range and contrast.

Ips

YesNo

Resolution

2560 x 16003024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) camera

Audiovisual features affect video calls, media consumption, and audio quality. The MacBook Air M1 and MacBook Pro M3 differ notably in camera resolution and speaker systems.

Front Camera Resolution

The MacBook Air M1 includes a 720p front camera, suitable for standard video calls. The MacBook Pro M3 upgrades this to 1080p, providing clearer video quality for meetings and streaming.

Speakers

MacBook Air M1 has stereo speakers that deliver balanced sound for everyday use. The MacBook Pro M3 features a high-fidelity six-speaker system with force-cancelling woofers, offering richer and more immersive audio, ideal for music production, video editing, or enjoying media.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Speakers

Stereo speakersHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) size and design

Miscellaneous features can enhance convenience and connectivity. The MacBook Air M1 and MacBook Pro M3 include different ports, charging options, and wireless technologies that suit different user needs.

Ports and Expansion

MacBook Pro M3 provides an SD card slot and HDMI output, which are useful for photographers, videographers, or anyone needing to connect external displays without adapters. The MacBook Air M1 does not include these ports.

Charging Options

MacBook Air M1 charges via USB Type-C, which is common and compatible with many chargers. MacBook Pro M3 supports both MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging, adding flexibility and easy magnetic connection.

USB-C and Thunderbolt Ports

MacBook Air M1 has two USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4 ports, while MacBook Pro M3 has two Thunderbolt 4 ports and an additional USB-C port, offering more options for connecting multiple devices simultaneously.

Bluetooth and Wireless

MacBook Air M1 uses Bluetooth 5.0 for wireless connections, which is reliable for most accessories. MacBook Pro M3 upgrades this to Bluetooth 5.3, providing improved connection stability and efficiency with compatible devices.

Weight and Size

MacBook Air M1 is lighter at 1290 g and slightly slimmer in width and height, making it easier to carry. MacBook Pro M3 weighs 1500 g and is a bit larger, reflecting its bigger screen and added features.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm22.12 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.61 cm1.55 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Late 2020Late 2023

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usba port

NoN/A

Usbc port

23

Webcam definition

720pN/A

Weight

1290 g1500 g

Width

30.41 cm31.26 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Pro (M3 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £426.31, £969.37 less than the MacBook Pro (M3 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1500 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M3 series) if

  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)
  • you want the newer model (2023)

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M3 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. The MacBook Pro (M3 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch. Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Air (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £426.31 compared with £1395.68 for the MacBook Pro (M3 series).

The MacBook Pro (M3 series) adds a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £969.37 more (from £1395.68 vs £426.31).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M3 series) in 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device