Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Air (M2 series)

Starting at

£621.35£1,249.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Air (M2 series)?

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) comes down to the screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) starts at £426.31, £195.04 less than the MacBook Air (M2 series). The MacBook Air (M2 series) is the newer model, released in 2022.

Refurbished from

£426.31£621.35

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina Display

Weight

1290 g1240 g
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series).
  • The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1290 g.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) specs

The MacBook Air M1 and M2 series share many core features but differ in screen, audiovisual capabilities, storage options, and some design elements. The M2 has a brighter and slightly taller display and a higher resolution, which suits users who value sharper visuals and more screen space. It also offers a better front camera and a more advanced speaker setup, ideal for video calls and media consumption. The M2 is lighter and thinner with the addition of MagSafe 3 charging.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) battery life and software updates

Their durability suits users seeking dependable machines that keep up with software updates.

Operating System Support

This ensures you receive ongoing software improvements and security updates for either device.

Repairability

This is useful for buyers considering long-term upkeep.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202022

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) performance

Performance differences focus on graphics and storage. Both MacBook Air M1 and M2 share the same RAM size and 64-bit architecture, making everyday app use smooth across the board.

Graphics Processing

The MacBook Air M1 series features a 7-core GPU, while the M2 series steps up to an 8-core GPU. The M2 is suited to users who want marginally stronger graphics for tasks like photo editing or light video work.

Storage Capacity Options

However, both models are stocked with storage options ranging from 256GB to 2TB.

Graphic card

7-core GPU8-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHzN/A

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) screen

Screen quality varies in brightness, resolution, and display type, affecting how you view content. Both screens measure 13 inches and feature Retina technology with True Tone for natural colours.

Display Brightness

The MacBook Air M2 series offers 500 nits of brightness, compared to 400 nits on the M1. This makes the M2 screen better suited to well-lit environments or outdoor use where a brighter screen helps visibility.

Resolution and Screen Type

While both have Retina displays, the M2 features a Liquid Retina display with a resolution of 2560 x 1664, slightly taller than the M1's 2560 x 1600. This offers the M2 a bit more vertical space for documents and videos.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16002560 x 1664

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina Display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) camera

Audiovisual differences mainly concern the camera and speakers, impacting video calls and media playback quality.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Air M2 series has a 1080p front camera, doubling the resolution of the M1's 720p camera. This is better if you often use video conferencing or take video calls.

Speaker System

The M2 model includes a four-speaker sound system, while the M1 has stereo speakers. The M2's setup suits users who enjoy richer audio when watching videos or listening to music.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Speakers

Stereo speakersFour-speaker sound system

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) size and design

Additional features such as weight, charging, and port options show some practical differences useful for daily handling and connectivity.

Weight and Dimensions

The MacBook Air M2 series is lighter at 1240 g and thinner at 1.13 cm height, compared to the M1's 1290 g weight and 1.61 cm height. This can be a factor if portability and slimness matter to you.

Charging Compatibility

The M1 uses USB Type-C charging, while the M2 adds MagSafe 3 alongside USB Type-C. MagSafe 3 offers a magnetic connection that can be convenient for quick attachment and detachment.

Ports and Connectivity

Both devices have two USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports, Bluetooth 5.0, and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, offering the same modern connectivity standards. Both also include a headphone jack and no card slot.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm21.5 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.61 cm1.13 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Late 2020Mid-2022

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usba port

NoN/A

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

720p1080p

Weight

1290 g1240 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Air (M2 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £426.31, £195.04 less than the MacBook Air (M2 series)

Buy the MacBook Air (M2 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1290 g)
  • you want the newer model (2022)

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M2 series) comes down to the screen type and weight. Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series). The MacBook Air (M2 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1290 g.

The MacBook Air (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £426.31 compared with £621.35 for the MacBook Air (M2 series).

The MacBook Air (M2 series) adds a lighter build (1240 g vs 1290 g). Refurbished, it costs £195.04 more (from £621.35 vs £426.31).

Both come in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device