Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Starting at

£1,388.68£1,758.90 new
See options

"Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Starting at

£254.00
See options
(364 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (M4 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)?

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) starts at £254, £1134.68 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series). The MacBook Pro (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£1388.68£254

RAM

24 GB8 GB

Screen size

14 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina XDR displayRetina display

Weight

1550 g1290 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M4 series), Retina display on the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel).

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) specs

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) and the MacBook Air (2020, Intel) differ in performance, screen quality, audiovisual features, and some miscellaneous aspects. The MacBook Pro offers a more powerful processor with higher RAM and larger storage options, suiting users who need speed and space for demanding tasks. Its screen is larger and brighter with a Liquid Retina XDR display, appealing to those who prioritise visual clarity and vividness. The audiovisual setup includes a higher resolution front camera and a six-speaker system, which benefits video calls and media consumption. The MacBook Air has fewer USB-C ports and no HDMI output but is lighter and offers a range of storage sizes, fitting users who prefer portability and a simpler setup for everyday use.

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) price

Colour

  • Space GraySold out
  • SilverSold out
  • GoldSold out

Storage

  • 256GBSold out
  • 512GBSold out
  • 1TBSold out
  • 2TBSold out

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) battery life and software updates

This affects how long the device stays current and secure for everyday use.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) supports macOS Tahoe, while the MacBook Air (2020, Intel) supports macOS Sequoia. This suits you if you want a MacBook that stays updated with Apple's most recent features and security improvements.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20242020

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) performance

Performance differences focus on the processor, memory, and storage capacities, which determine how smoothly and quickly the MacBooks handle tasks, multitasking, and storing files.

Processor Speed and Architecture

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) runs on an Apple processor at 4.41 GHz, while the MacBook Air (2020, Intel) uses an Intel processor at 1.1 GHz. Both have 64-bit architecture. The Pro's higher clock speed suits users running demanding applications or multitasking frequently. The Air is suitable for everyday activities like browsing and document editing.

Memory Capacity

With 24 GB of RAM, the MacBook Pro (M4 series) can keep more apps and browser tabs open simultaneously without slowing down. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has 8 GB of RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly and is well-suited for general use.

Storage Size Options

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes in storage sizes of 512 GB and 1 TB SSD, offering ample space for large files and software. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has a wider range of storage options from 128 GB up to 2 TB SSD, providing flexibility if you want to choose a smaller or larger capacity depending on your needs.

Graphics Performance

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) features a 10-core GPU, which enhances graphics tasks such as video editing and gaming. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) uses an Intel Iris Plus graphic card, suitable for everyday visual tasks and light creative work.

Graphic card

10-core GPUIntel Iris Plus

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

4.41 GHz1.1 GHz

RAM

24 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) screen

Screen quality impacts how clear and bright images and text appear, which matters for watching videos, photo editing, or working in bright environments.

Resolution and Size

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a 14 inch screen with a resolution of 3024 by 1964 pixels, offering a larger and sharper display. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has a 13 inch screen with 2560 by 1600 pixels resolution, providing a crisp display that fits well in smaller spaces.

Brightness and Display Type

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) offers up to 1000 nits sustained full-screen brightness and 1600 nits peak brightness on a Liquid Retina XDR display. This suits users working in bright conditions or who want vibrant colours. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has a Retina display with 400 nits brightness, good for typical indoor use.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

3024 x 19642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

Up to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

14 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina XDR displayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) camera

Audiovisual features affect video calls, media playback, and sound quality. Differences here relate to camera resolution and speaker setup.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a 1080p front camera, which captures more detail and sharper video in calls. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has a 720p front camera, suitable for everyday video chatting.

Speaker System

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) includes a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers, designed to deliver richer and fuller audio. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has stereo speakers, which provide clear sound for general listening.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

High-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofersStereo speakers

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) size and design

Miscellaneous features cover connectivity, physical dimensions, and additional hardware options that affect daily use and convenience.

Ports and Connectivity

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) offers three USB-C ports, MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charger compatibility, Bluetooth 5.3, Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, and an HDMI output. This setup suits users needing multiple connections and faster wireless standards. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) has two USB-C ports, Thunderbolt 3 charger compatibility, Bluetooth 5.0, and Wi‑Fi 802.11ac, fitting users with simpler connectivity needs.

Physical Size and Weight

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) measures 31.26 cm wide, 22.12 cm deep, and 1.55 cm high, weighing 1550 g. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) is slightly smaller at 30.41 cm wide, 21.24 cm deep, and 1.61 cm high, weighing 1290 g. The Air suits those prioritising a lighter and slightly more compact device.

Screen Features

Both MacBooks have True Tone technology for comfortable viewing and Touch functionality, which lets you interact directly with the screen.

Additional Features

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) includes a promotion feature and a headphone jack. The MacBook Air (2020, Intel) also has a headphone jack. Neither device has a Touch Bar.

Bluetooth

N/AYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

SD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXCN/A

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CThunderbolt 3

Depth

22.12 cm21.24 cm

Hdmi output

YesNo

Height

1.55 cm1.61 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

YesNo

Release date

Late 2024Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Turbo boost

N/A3.2

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

3N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

32

Webcam definition

1080p720p

Weight

1550 g1290 g

Width

31.26 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Pro (M4 series) or "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (M4 series) if

  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)

Buy the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £254, £1134.68 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1550 g)

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) FAQs

MacBook Pro (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.

The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £254 compared with £1388.68 for the MacBook Pro (M4 series).

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) adds more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1134.68 more (from £1388.68 vs £254).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes in 512GB and 1TB, and the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device