Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Starting at

£1,388.68£1,758.90 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) and MacBook Pro (M4 series)?

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £1014.58 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series). The MacBook Pro (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£374.10£1388.68

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1400 g1550 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M4 series).

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) specs

The MacBook Pro 2020 with Intel processor and the MacBook Pro M4 series differ in performance, screen, audiovisual features, and connectivity. The 2020 model suits users who want a reliable MacBook with 8 GB of RAM and smaller storage options, while the M4 series offers faster processing, more RAM, and larger storage for demanding tasks. The M4 series has a bigger, brighter Liquid Retina XDR display that benefits visual work. It also provides enhanced speakers and a higher resolution webcam for better video calls and media. For those needing more ports, the M4 series includes an HDMI output and an SD card slot.

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) price

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) battery life and software updates

This matters if you want to keep your device current with software improvements over time.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Pro 2020 supports macOS Sequoia, while the M4 series supports macOS Tahoe. This means the M4 series can run a newer version of macOS, which may include recent features and security updates.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS SequoiamacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202024

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) performance

Performance varies mainly in processor speed, RAM, and storage. This affects how well the device handles multitasking, demanding applications, and large files.

Processor Speed and Brand

The MacBook Pro 2020 uses an Intel processor running at 1.7 GHz, suitable for everyday tasks and moderate workloads. The M4 series features an Apple processor at 4.41 GHz, which offers more power for intensive tasks like video editing or software development.

Memory Capacity

With 8 GB of RAM, the MacBook Pro 2020 keeps everyday apps running smoothly. The M4 series comes with 24 GB RAM, which helps keep more apps open and supports demanding software with ease.

Storage Options

The 2020 model is available with 256 GB, 512 GB, 1 TB, 2 TB, and 4 TB SSD options, giving flexibility depending on your storage needs. The M4 series comes with 512 GB or 1 TB SSD storage, providing ample space for large files and applications.

Graphic card

N/A10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

IntelApple

Processor speed ghz

1.7 GHz4.41 GHz

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) screen

Screen quality differs in size, resolution, brightness, and display type. These factors influence image clarity, colour accuracy, and visibility in different lighting conditions.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Pro 2020 has a 13 inch Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution, offering sharp and clear visuals suitable for everyday use. The M4 series features a larger 14 inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 3024 x 1964 resolution, providing a more spacious and detailed viewing experience.

Brightness Levels

The 2020 model offers 500 nits brightness, which works well indoors and in moderate lighting. The M4 series can reach up to 1000 nits sustained brightness and 1600 nits peak brightness, enhancing visibility in bright environments and supporting high dynamic range content.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16003024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) camera

Audiovisual features influence video calls, media playback, and sound quality. These differences affect users who value better camera resolution and richer sound.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Pro 2020 includes a 720p front camera, suitable for standard video calls. The M4 series has a 1080p front camera, which captures clearer and more detailed video for meetings and streaming.

Speaker System

The 2020 model features stereo speakers with high dynamic range for good sound quality. The M4 series enhances audio with a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system and force-cancelling woofers, delivering richer and more immersive sound.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Microphone

YesN/A

Speakers

Stereo speakers with high dynamic rangeHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) size and design

Additional features cover connectivity, ports, and design dimensions. These affect how you connect accessories and use your MacBook in daily scenarios.

Ports and Slots

The MacBook Pro 2020 includes two USB-C ports but no HDMI or card slots. The M4 series offers three USB-C ports, an HDMI output, and an SD card slot supporting Secure Digital, SDHC, and SDXC cards, which is useful for photographers and those connecting to external displays.

Wireless and Bluetooth

The 2020 model supports Wi-Fi 802.11ac and Bluetooth 5.0, fitting common wireless needs. The M4 series upgrades to Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax and Bluetooth 5.3, which provide improved wireless performance and connection stability.

Physical Dimensions and Weight

The MacBook Pro 2020 measures 30.41 cm wide, 21.24 cm deep, and 1.56 cm high, weighing 1400 g. The M4 series is slightly larger at 31.26 cm wide, 22.12 cm deep, 1.55 cm high, and weighs 1550 g, offering a bigger screen with marginally different size and weight.

Keyboard and Touch Features

Both MacBooks have QWERTY English keyboards and support touch input. The 2020 model includes a Touch Bar, while the M4 series does not, which may influence your preference for function key controls.

Display Promotion

Only the M4 series supports Promotion technology, which can provide smoother motion and responsiveness on screen.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

N/AMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm22.12 cm

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.56 cm1.55 cm

Jack plug

N/AYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

N/A16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Mid-2020Late 2024

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

YesNo

Turbo boost

3.8N/A

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

N/A3

Usba port

0N/A

Usbc port

23

Webcam definition

720p1080p

Weight

1400 g1550 g

Width

30.41 cm31.26 cm

Wifi technology

Wi‑Fi 802.11acWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) or MacBook Pro (M4 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £1014.58 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 1550 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M4 series) if

  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £1388.68 for the MacBook Pro (M4 series).

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) adds more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1014.58 more (from £1388.68 vs £374.10).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB, and the MacBook Pro (M4 series) in 512GB and 1TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device