Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M3 series)

Starting at

£796.06£1,099.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Starting at

£506.35£1,299.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M3 series) and MacBook Pro (M1 series)?

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes down to the RAM, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M1 series) starts at £506.35, £289.71 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series). The MacBook Air (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£796.06£506.35

RAM

24 GB16 GB

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSRetina display

Weight

1240 g1400 g
  • The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 16 GB.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (M1 series).
  • The MacBook Air (M3 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1400 g.

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) specs

The Air prioritises newer technology with a brighter Liquid Retina IPS display and a 10-core GPU, making it suited for users seeking vivid visuals and graphics performance. It also offers more RAM and larger SSD options in stock, fitting those who work with more demanding apps or need extra storage. The MacBook Pro M1 delivers a slightly higher screen resolution and features a Touch Bar, appealing to users who value precise control and a familiar MacBook Pro experience. Audio and camera quality differ too, with the Air supporting 1080p video and a four-speaker system for clearer calls and richer sound. Choose the MacBook Air for the latest display and performance upgrades, or the MacBook Pro for its distinctive Touch Bar and solid performance in a slightly heavier frame.

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) price

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers how long each laptop stays current with software and how easy it is to repair.

Software Support

This keeps your device secure and compatible with new apps and features.

Repairability

This score benefits users who want to maintain their laptop over time without difficulty.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20242020

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) performance

Performance differences focus on graphics power, memory, and storage capacity. Both laptops use 64-bit architecture and offer SSD storage, but the Air provides more RAM and larger SSD options in stock, which may suit heavier multitasking and storage needs.

Graphics Capabilities

The MacBook Air M3 has a 10-core GPU compared to the MacBook Pro M1's 8-core GPU. This means the Air can handle graphically intensive tasks more smoothly, which is useful for video editing or gaming.

Memory and Multitasking

With 24 GB of RAM, the MacBook Air M3 supports more simultaneous apps and larger projects than the MacBook Pro M1's 16 GB. This makes the Air better for multitasking and demanding workflows.

Storage Options

The MacBook Air M3 comes with a 1000 GB SSD in stock, offering ample space for files and applications. The MacBook Pro M1 stock includes a 256 GB SSD, suitable for everyday use but with fewer standard storage options available.

Graphic card

10-core GPU8-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleN/A

Processor speed ghz

4.05 GHzN/A

RAM

24 GB16 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) screen

Screen quality affects how you see your work and entertainment. Both models have 13-inch IPS Retina displays with True Tone, but differences in brightness, resolution, and display type affect viewing comfort and image detail.

Brightness and Display Type

The MacBook Air M3 features a Liquid Retina IPS display with 500 nits brightness, which provides a brighter and more vibrant screen experience. The MacBook Pro M1 has a Retina display with 400 nits brightness, which is still sharp but less bright.

Resolution and Detail

Both screens have the same width but differ slightly in resolution, with the Air at 2560 x 1664 pixels and the Pro at 2560 x 1600 pixels. The Air's higher vertical resolution offers a bit more screen space for documents and images.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina IPSRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) camera

Audiovisual features shape your experience in calls, media, and entertainment. The MacBook Air M3 upgrades camera and speaker quality, which benefits video conferencing and media playback.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Air M3 includes a 1080p front camera, delivering sharper and clearer video calls. The MacBook Pro M1 has a 720p camera, suitable for standard video conferencing but with lower resolution.

Speaker Systems

The MacBook Air M3 has a four-speaker sound system, providing richer and more immersive audio. The MacBook Pro M1 offers stereo speakers with high dynamic range, which deliver clear sound but with less spatial depth.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

YesN/A

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemStereo speakers with high dynamic range

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) size and design

This section covers various features like connectivity, size, and input options. Differences here can influence portability, convenience, and user interaction.

Bluetooth and Wireless

The MacBook Air M3 supports Bluetooth 5.3, offering improved wireless connectivity compared to the MacBook Pro M1's Bluetooth 5.0. Both models have Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for fast wireless internet.

Charging Options

The MacBook Air M3 supports MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging, providing more flexibility in charging methods. The MacBook Pro M1 charges via USB Type-C only.

Weight and Thickness

The MacBook Air M3 is lighter at 1240 g and thinner at 1.13 cm height, making it more portable. The MacBook Pro M1 weighs 1400 g and is 1.56 cm tall, which may feel sturdier but less compact.

Touch and Input Features

Both laptops have Touch support, but only the MacBook Pro M1 includes a Touch Bar for quick access to controls. The Air uses Touch without a Touch Bar, which may appeal to users preferring a traditional keyboard layout.

Display Technology

The MacBook Air M3 uses a Liquid Retina IPS screen, while the MacBook Pro M1 has a Retina display. Both offer high-quality visuals but differ in specific display tech.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CUSB-C

Depth

21.5 cm21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.13 cm1.56 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

YesNo

Release date

Early 2024Late 2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoYes

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usbc port

2N/A

Webcam definition

1080pN/A

Weight

1240 g1400 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M3 series) or MacBook Pro (M1 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M3 series) if

  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 16 GB)
  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1400 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £506.35, £289.71 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series)

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M3 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes down to the RAM, screen type and weight. The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 16 GB. Screen type: Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (M1 series).

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £506.35 compared with £796.06 for the MacBook Air (M3 series).

The MacBook Air (M3 series) adds more RAM (24 GB vs 16 GB) and a lighter build (1240 g vs 1400 g). Refurbished, it costs £289.71 more (from £796.06 vs £506.35).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M3 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M1 series) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device