Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M2 series)

Starting at

£621.35£1,249.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M4 series)

Starting at

£1,388.68£1,758.90 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M2 series) and MacBook Pro (M4 series)?

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M2 series) starts at £621.35, £767.33 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series). The MacBook Pro (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£621.35£1388.68

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1240 g1550 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M2 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M4 series).

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) specs

The MacBook Air M2 series and MacBook Pro M4 series offer distinct strengths suited to different users. The MacBook Air provides power for everyday tasks with 8 GB RAM and a 256 GB to 2 TB SSD range, while the MacBook Pro caters to heavier multitasking and storage needs with 24 GB RAM and up to 1 TB SSD. The Pro features a larger 14 inch Liquid Retina XDR display with higher brightness, suited for users who prioritise screen quality. Audio is also more advanced on the Pro with a six-speaker system. The Air is lighter and slimmer, suited to portability, and the Pro includes additional ports such as HDMI and an SD card slot for expanded connectivity. Your choice depends on whether you want a simpler, more portable machine or a more powerful model with enhanced display and audio.

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) price

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) battery life and software updates

The main difference in this section is their release year.

Operating System Support

Both devices support macOS Tahoe and come with macOS installed.

Repairability

This equal rating suggests that both can be serviced or repaired with similar ease, which helps maintain your device over time.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20222024

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) performance

Performance differences are significant between these two devices. The MacBook Pro M4 offers more memory, storage, and a more powerful GPU, making it suitable for demanding workflows. The MacBook Air M2 provides solid performance for everyday use with balanced specs.

Memory Capacity

The MacBook Air M2 comes with 8 GB RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly and suits general productivity and light multitasking. The MacBook Pro M4 offers 24 GB RAM, allowing more apps to stay open simultaneously and better performance with intensive tasks.

Storage Size

The MacBook Air M2 is available in storage options from 256 GB up to 2 TB, offering flexibility to match different needs. The MacBook Pro M4 stocks 512 GB and 1 TB options, providing ample space for large files and professional workflows.

Graphics Power

The MacBook Air M2 includes an 8-core GPU suitable for everyday graphics work and casual creative projects. The MacBook Pro M4 features a 10-core GPU, which supports more demanding graphics tasks and smoother rendering in professional applications.

Graphic card

8-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

N/A4.41 GHz

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) screen

Screen quality varies notably between the two. The MacBook Pro M4 offers a larger, brighter, and higher resolution display, while the MacBook Air M2 has a slightly smaller screen with a different display type. Both have retina screens with True Tone.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Air M2 has a 13 inch screen with a resolution of 2560 by 1664, which is sharp and clear for general use. The MacBook Pro M4 has a larger 14 inch screen with a higher resolution of 3024 by 1964, giving you more screen real estate and finer detail for creative or detailed work.

Display Brightness and Type

The MacBook Air M2 offers 500 nits brightness with a Liquid Retina Display, which is bright enough for most indoor environments. The MacBook Pro M4 doubles this with up to 1000 nits sustained full-screen brightness and peaks at 1600 nits, using a Liquid Retina XDR display that suits bright or HDR content viewing.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16643024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightnessUp to 1000 nits sustained (full-screen) brightness / 1600 nits peak brightness

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) camera

Both devices feature a 1080p front camera, so video calls will have similar clarity. The speaker systems differ, affecting audio quality and volume.

Camera Quality

The MacBook Air M2 and MacBook Pro M4 both have a 1080p front camera, which provides clear video for meetings, calls, or streaming. Video quality will be consistent across both models.

Speakers

The MacBook Air M2 includes a four-speaker sound system suitable for general media use. The MacBook Pro M4 features a high-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers, delivering richer and more immersive audio for music, movies, and professional audio work.

Front camera definition

1080p1080p

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemHigh-fidelity six-speaker sound system with force-cancelling woofers

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) size and design

Several practical differences appear in connectivity, size, and features. The MacBook Pro M4 has more ports and higher Bluetooth version, while the MacBook Air M2 is lighter and slimmer. Both support MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging.

Ports and Expandability

The MacBook Pro M4 includes an HDMI output and an SD card slot (SD, SDHC, SDXC), which can be important for photographers and users connecting to external displays. It also has three USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports.

Device Dimensions and Weight

The MacBook Air M2 is lighter at 1240 g and slimmer with a height of 1.13 cm, making it easier to carry for long periods. The MacBook Pro M4 weighs 1550 g and is 1.55 cm tall, reflecting its larger screen and additional features.

Bluetooth and Connectivity

Bluetooth 5.0 on the MacBook Air M2 is reliable for connecting to accessories. The MacBook Pro M4 steps up to Bluetooth 5.3, which may offer improved connection stability and efficiency with compatible devices.

Display Features and Touch

Both models support True Tone and have touch-enabled displays. Neither device includes a Touch Bar. The MacBook Pro M4 supports promotion technology for smoother screen performance.

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSD (Secure Digital) / SDHC / SDXC

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.5 cm22.12 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.13 cm1.55 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Mid-2022Late 2024

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

23

Usbc port

23

Webcam definition

1080p1080p

Weight

1240 g1550 g

Width

30.41 cm31.26 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M2 series) or MacBook Pro (M4 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M2 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £621.35, £767.33 less than the MacBook Pro (M4 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1550 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M4 series) if

  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M2 series) vs MacBook Pro (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Pro (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Air (M2 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £621.35 compared with £1388.68 for the MacBook Pro (M4 series).

The MacBook Pro (M4 series) adds more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £767.33 more (from £1388.68 vs £621.35).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M2 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M4 series) in 512GB and 1TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device