Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Air (M3 series)

Starting at

£796.06£1,099.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Air (M3 series)?

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) comes down to the RAM, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) starts at £426.31, £369.75 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series). The MacBook Air (M3 series) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£426.31£796.06

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina IPS

Weight

1290 g1240 g
  • The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series).
  • The MacBook Air (M3 series) has a lighter build: 1240 g vs 1290 g.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) specs

The MacBook Air M1 and M3 series both run macOS with the same maximum operating system support but differ in performance and multimedia features. The M1 suits everyday users who want smooth app performance with 8 GB RAM and a 7-core GPU. The M3 offers a more powerful experience with a faster 4.05 GHz processor, 24 GB RAM, and a 10-core GPU, ideal for intensive multitasking and graphics work. The M3's brighter screen and higher resolution make it better for detailed visuals, while its four-speaker system and 1080p webcam enhance video calls and media.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) battery life and software updates

Both MacBook Air models offer strong durability and software support with important factors to consider for long-term use.

Operating System Compatibility

This means you will receive the same maximum operating system support, allowing both devices to run current software and security updates.

Repairability

If you value straightforward repairs, either option will serve you well.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202024

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) performance

Performance differs notably between the MacBook Air M1 and M3 helping you choose the right model based on your computing needs.

Processor and Graphics

The M1 has a 3.2 GHz processor paired with a 7-core GPU suitable for everyday tasks and light creative work. The M3's 4.05 GHz processor and 10-core GPU deliver stronger performance for demanding applications making it a good fit if you need faster processing or enhanced graphics power.

Memory

The M1 includes 8 GB of RAM which keeps everyday apps running smoothly. The M3 offers 24 GB RAM supporting more apps open at once and better handling of multitasking or memory-intensive software.

Storage Options

Both models offer SSD storage options including 256 GB, 512 GB, 1 TB, and 2 TB allowing you to choose the right capacity for your needs without compromise.

Graphic card

7-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHz4.05 GHz

RAM

8 GB24 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) screen

Screen quality varies between these MacBook Airs with differences that affect clarity, brightness, and overall viewing experience.

Resolution and Brightness

The M1 has a 2560 x 1600 Retina display with 400 nits brightness providing sharp and vibrant visuals suitable for most uses. The M3's 2560 x 1664 Liquid Retina IPS display is brighter at 500 nits offering a more vivid screen that benefits users working in bright environments or who want enhanced detail.

Screen Type

The M1 uses a Retina display while the M3 features a Liquid Retina IPS display. Both include True Tone technology which adjusts colours to ambient light for comfortable viewing.

Size and Dimensions

Both have a 13 inch screen size making them equally portable. The M3 is thinner at 1.13 cm height compared to the M1's 1.61 cm which may appeal if you prefer a slimmer profile.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16002560 x 1664

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina IPS

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) camera

Audio and video features differ between these MacBook Air models influencing your experience in video calls media playback and content creation.

Webcam Quality

The M1 has a 720p front camera suitable for standard video calls. The M3 improves this with a 1080p camera offering clearer and more detailed video for meetings or streaming.

Speaker System

The M1 includes stereo speakers providing good sound for casual listening. The M3 features a four-speaker sound system which delivers richer and fuller audio enhancing music movies and video calls.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

Stereo speakersFour-speaker sound system

Webcam

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) size and design

Additional features impact usability and convenience with some notable differences between the two MacBook Airs.

Charging Options

The M1 charges via USB Type-C while the M3 adds MagSafe 3 alongside USB Type-C. MagSafe 3 offers a magnetic connection that can be convenient for quick detachments.

Wireless and Connectivity

Both models support Bluetooth and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax but the M1 uses Bluetooth 5.0 and the M3 uses Bluetooth 5.3 which may provide slight improvements in wireless performance and efficiency.

Weight and Size

The M3 is lighter at 1240 g compared to the M1's 1290 g. Both share the same width and similar depth making them equally portable with a small weight difference.

Touch and Keyboard

Both models support touch input and have a QWERTY English keyboard without a Touch Bar ensuring familiar typing and navigation experiences.

Promotion and Display

The M3 includes a promotion feature on its display which can improve motion smoothness for supported content. The M1 does not have this feature.

Bluetooth

YesYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cm21.5 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoNo

Height

1.61 cm1.13 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Late 2020Early 2024

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usba port

NoN/A

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

720p1080p

Weight

1290 g1240 g

Width

30.41 cm30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Air (M3 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £426.31, £369.75 less than the MacBook Air (M3 series)

Buy the MacBook Air (M3 series) if

  • you want more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a lighter build (1240 g vs 1290 g)

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M3 series) comes down to the RAM, screen type and weight. The MacBook Air (M3 series) has more RAM: 24 GB vs 8 GB. Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina IPS on the MacBook Air (M3 series).

The MacBook Air (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £426.31 compared with £796.06 for the MacBook Air (M3 series).

The MacBook Air (M3 series) adds more RAM (24 GB vs 8 GB) and a lighter build (1240 g vs 1290 g). Refurbished, it costs £369.75 more (from £796.06 vs £426.31).

Both come in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device