Home
Trade-in

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)

Shop Android Tablet
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)

Starting at

£291.00
See options

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)

Starting at

£126.00
See options

What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)?

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, screen size and main camera. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) starts at £126, £165 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£291£126

Chipset

Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm)Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Screen size

8.0 inch9.0 inch

Main camera

5 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Weight

320 g344 g
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).
  • The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has a bigger screen: 9.0 inch vs 8.0 inch.
  • Main camera: 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023), 8 megapixels on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) specs

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) and the Lenovo Tab M9 offer distinct experiences suited to different needs. The Tab M8 has a smaller 8.0 inch screen with higher pixel density, a faster 2.3 GHz processor, and supports Android 13, making it suitable for those who want a compact tablet with a sharper display and newer software. The Tab M9 has a larger 9.0 inch screen with a brighter display and a more powerful Helio G80 chipset, appealing to users who prefer a larger viewing area and stronger graphics performance. The M8 supports 4G connectivity, while the M9 is Wi-Fi only, which may influence mobile use. Both share a 5100 mAh battery and similar RAM. Storage options overlap at 64 GB, with the M9 offering up to 128 GB in other variants. Choose the M8 for portability and software updates, or the M9 for screen size and chipset performance.

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) price

Colour

  • GreySold out
  • GreySold out

Storage

  • 64GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) battery life and software updates

Battery life and software support are key for durability. Both tablets share the same battery capacity but differ in their maximum supported Android versions, which affects how long the devices receive updates.

Battery Capacity

Both the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) and Tab M9 have a 5100 mAh battery. This capacity suits everyday use, providing similar endurance whether you are browsing, streaming, or using apps.

Operating System Support

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) supports up to Android 13, while the Tab M9 supports Android 12. Users wanting a more recent version of Android will find the M8 more suitable for running newer apps and features within that OS range.

Battery

5100 mAh5100 mAh

Maximum operating system supported

Android 13Android 12

Year of release

20232022

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) performance

Processor speed and storage options define how these tablets handle everyday tasks and multitasking. Both have 4 GB of RAM and offer 64 GB variants, but their chipsets and processor speeds differ.

Processor and Speed

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) runs on a Mediatek Helio A22 processor with a speed of 2.3 GHz, which suits faster processing of basic apps and tasks. The Lenovo Tab M9 uses a Mediatek Helio G80 processor clocked at 2.0 GHz, which can offer better graphics performance and may handle demanding apps more smoothly.

Storage Options

Both tablets are available with 64 GB storage variants we stock, while the Tab M9 also comes in a 128 GB option. More storage is beneficial for storing larger files, apps, and media, so the Tab M9 can accommodate heavier storage needs if you choose that variant.

Chipset

Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm)Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Processor

Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Processor brand

MediaTekMediatek

Processor core

8 core8 core

Processor speed ghz

2.3 GHz2.0 GHz

RAM

4 GB4 GB

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) screen

Screen size, brightness, and resolution impact your viewing experience. Both tablets use IPS LCD panels but differ in size and brightness, which shapes how you watch videos, read, or browse.

Screen Size and Resolution

The Tab M8 has an 8.0 inch screen with a resolution of 800 by 1280 pixels, while the Tab M9 offers a larger 9.0 inch display with a 800 by 1340 pixel resolution. The M9's bigger screen provides more room for watching videos or reading, while the M8 is more compact and easier to hold.

Brightness and Pixel Density

The Tab M9 has a higher brightness of 400 nits, which makes it easier to see in brighter environments. The Tab M8 has a slightly higher pixel density at 190 pixels per inch compared to 180 ppi on the M9, giving it a sharper image on a smaller screen.

Brightness

350 nits (typ) brightness400 nits brightness

Display glass

Glass frontN/A

Pixel density

190ppp180ppp

Refresh rate

N/A60 Hz

Resolution

800 x 1280800 x 1340

Screen size

8.0 inch9.0 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) camera

Camera and speaker features shape your video calls and media capture. Both tablets share many audiovisual aspects, but the main rear camera setups differ.

Rear Camera

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) offers dual rear cameras at 5 and 8 megapixels, which can capture more detail in photos. The Tab M9 has a single 8 megapixel rear camera. Both can record video in 1080p, suitable for casual photography and video recording.

Front Camera and Speakers

Both tablets have a 2 megapixel front camera and dual speakers, making them equally fit for video calls and media playback with stereo sound.

Front camera

2 megapixels2 megapixels

Front camera definition

2 megapixels2 megapixels

Main camera

5 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Rear camera definition

5 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Speakers

Dual speakersDual speakers

Video recording

1080p1080p

Webcam

YesYes

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) size and design

Connectivity, size, and other features influence how you use the tablets daily. Differences in mobile network support and physical dimensions may affect portability and use on the go.

Network and SIM Support

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) supports Wi-Fi plus 4G connectivity with a nano SIM slot, which enables mobile internet on the move. The Lenovo Tab M9 operates on Wi-Fi only without a SIM port, suitable for use mainly where Wi-Fi is available.

Physical Size and Weight

The Tab M8 is smaller and lighter, measuring 197.8 mm in height, 119.8 mm in width, and weighing 320 g. The Tab M9 is larger at 215.4 mm high, 136.8 mm wide, and weighs 344 g. The M8's compact size helps with portability, while the M9 offers more screen space.

Bluetooth and Connectivity

The Tab M8 uses Bluetooth 5.0, while the Tab M9 offers Bluetooth 5.1. Both include a 3.5 mm headphone jack and USB Type-C connector, supporting wired audio and charging.

Build Thickness

The Tab M8 is 9 mm thick, slightly thicker than the Tab M9 at 8 mm, which may be noticeable when carrying or handling but does not affect core performance.

120hz

NoNo

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.1

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedWithout SIM Port

Connector

USB-CUSB-C

Depth

9 mm8 mm

Double sim

NoNo

Headphones connectivity

3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm headphone jack

Height

197.8 mm215.4 mm

Megapixels

88

Network

Wi-Fi + 4GWi-Fi

Sim format

Nano SIMNano SIM

Weight

320 g344 g

Width

119.8 mm136.8 mm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/acWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) or Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022): which should you buy?

Buy the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) if

  • you want a lighter build (320 g vs 344 g)
  • you want the newer model (2023)

Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £126, £165 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)
  • you want a bigger screen (9.0 inch vs 8.0 inch)

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) FAQs

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, screen size and main camera. Chipset: Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022). The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has a bigger screen: 9.0 inch vs 8.0 inch.

The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is cheaper refurbished, from £126 compared with £291 for the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023).

Both have the same battery: 5100 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) has 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has 8 megapixels.

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) adds a lighter build (320 g vs 344 g). Refurbished, it costs £165 more (from £291 vs £126).

Both come in 64GB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device