Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024)
Starting at
£167.00
Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)
Starting at
£291.00What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) and Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)?
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) starts at £167, £124 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) is the newer model, released in 2024.
Refurbished from
Chipset
Battery
Screen size
Main camera
Front camera
- Chipset: Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024), Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023).
- The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger battery: 7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
- The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger screen: 11.0 inch vs 8.0 inch.
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) specs
The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) offers a larger and sharper screen, more storage, stronger battery capacity, and a more capable chipset. It suits those who want a roomier display for media and multitasking, longer battery life, and better cameras. The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) is smaller and lighter with 4G connectivity, making it a good choice for users who prefer portability and mobile data access on the go. Both run Android 13 and share similar RAM, but differ in screen size, camera quality, and network options.
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) price
Colour
- GreySold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 128GBSold out
- 64GBSold out
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) battery life and software updates
Battery capacity and software support are key durability factors. Both run the same maximum Android version but differ in battery size and release year.
Battery Capacity
The Lenovo Tab M11 has a 7040 mAh battery, which is larger than the Lenovo Tab M8's 5100 mAh. This means the Tab M11 is likely to provide longer usage between charges, suiting users who spend extended time on their device without frequent charging.
Software Support
This means they offer similar software experiences and security updates up to the same Android version.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) performance
Processor, RAM, and storage affect everyday speed and capacity. The two tablets share the same RAM but differ in chipset and storage options.
Processor Differences
The Lenovo Tab M11 uses a MediaTek Helio G88 chipset with an 8-core processor clocked at 2.0 GHz, while the Lenovo Tab M8 has a MediaTek Helio A22 8-core processor at 2.3 GHz. This translates to different performance focuses, where the Tab M11's chipset may handle multitasking and media better, and the Tab M8 offers slightly higher processor speed per core.
Storage Options
Lenovo Tab M11 comes with either 64 GB or 128 GB storage, with 128 GB available from our stock. Lenovo Tab M8 offers 32 GB or 64 GB, with 64 GB stocked. More storage on the Tab M11 suits users who need space for apps, media, and files without relying on external options.
RAM Capacity
Both tablets provide 4 GB of RAM. This amount keeps common apps running smoothly and handles everyday multitasking well.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) screen
Screen size, resolution, brightness, and pixel density shape your viewing experience. The Lenovo Tab M11 has a larger and sharper display than the Lenovo Tab M8.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M11 has an 11.0 inch IPS LCD screen with a resolution of 1200 x 1920 pixels. The Lenovo Tab M8 has an 8.0 inch IPS LCD screen with 800 x 1280 resolution. The larger and higher-resolution screen of the Tab M11 provides more room and detail for watching videos, reading, and browsing.
Brightness and Pixel Density
The Tab M11 reaches 400 nits brightness with 210 pixels per inch, while the Tab M8 reaches 350 nits with 190 pixels per inch. Higher brightness and pixel density on the Tab M11 help with clearer images and better visibility in various lighting conditions.
Screen Protection
Both tablets have a glass front, providing a similar level of screen durability and feel.
Brightness
Display glass
Pixel density
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) camera
Camera quality and speakers affect communication and media enjoyment. The two tablets offer notable differences in these areas.
Front Camera Quality
The Lenovo Tab M11 has an 8 megapixel front camera, compared to 2 megapixels on the Lenovo Tab M8. This makes the Tab M11 better suited for video calls and selfies with more detail.
Rear Cameras
The Tab M11 features dual rear cameras at 13 megapixels and 8 megapixels. The Tab M8 has 5 megapixels and 8 megapixels on its rear cameras. Higher megapixels on the Tab M11 help capture more detailed photos.
Speakers and Video Recording
Lenovo Tab M11 includes four stereo speakers, providing richer sound compared to the Tab M8's dual speakers. Both can record video at 1080p resolution, with the Tab M11 specifying 30 frames per second for smooth footage.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) size and design
Other features such as connectivity, size, and weight may influence your choice depending on how and where you use your tablet.
Network and SIM
The Lenovo Tab M8 supports Wi-Fi and 4G mobile network connectivity, making it suitable for use outside Wi-Fi zones. The Lenovo Tab M11 supports Wi-Fi only and does not have a SIM port, which suits users who mainly use Wi-Fi.
Bluetooth Version
The Tab M11 comes with Bluetooth 5.1, slightly newer than the Tab M8's Bluetooth 5.0. This can offer improved connectivity and range with compatible devices.
Physical Size and Weight
The Lenovo Tab M11 measures 255.3 mm in height, 166.3 mm in width, and weighs 465 g. The Tab M8 is smaller at 197.8 mm height, 119.8 mm width, and lighter at 320 g. The Tab M8 is easier to carry and hold for extended periods, while the Tab M11 offers a larger display area.
Ports and Buttons
Both tablets include a 3.5 mm headphone jack and USB Type-C connector, supporting common accessories such as wired headphones and charging cables.
Screen Refresh Rate
Neither tablet supports a 120 Hz refresh rate, so both offer standard screen smoothness.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
With stylus pencil
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) or Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £167, £124 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)
- you want a bigger battery (7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh)
- you want a bigger screen (11.0 inch vs 8.0 inch)
Buy the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) if
- you want a lighter build (320 g vs 465 g)
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) FAQs
Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024), Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger battery: 7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) is cheaper refurbished, from £167 compared with £291 for the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023).
The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger battery: 7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a higher-resolution main camera: 13 megapixels, 8 megapixels vs 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels.
The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) adds a bigger battery (7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh), a bigger screen (11.0 inch vs 8.0 inch) and a higher-resolution main camera (13 megapixels, 8 megapixels vs 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels). Refurbished, it costs £124 less (from £167 vs £291).
Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) comes in 128GB, and the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) in 64GB.









