Home
Trade-in

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)

Shop Android Tablet
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022)

Starting at

£199.00
See options

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)

Starting at

£291.00
See options
(5 reviews)

What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) and Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)?

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) comes down to the chipset, screen size and main camera. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) starts at £199, £92 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) is the newer model, released in 2023.

Refurbished from

£199£291

Chipset

Unisoc T610 (12 nm)Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm)

Screen size

10.1 inch8.0 inch

Main camera

8 megapixels5 megapixels, 8 megapixels

Front camera

5 megapixels2 megapixels

Weight

420 g320 g
  • Chipset: Unisoc T610 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022), Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023).
  • The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 8.0 inch.
  • Main camera: 8 megapixels on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022), 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023).

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) specs

The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 and the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) differ mainly in screen size, processor speed, operating system support, and connectivity. The M10 Gen 3 has a larger 10.1 inch screen with higher resolution and pixel density, ideal for watching videos and browsing with more detail. The M8 offers a smaller 8 inch screen that is brighter and easier to hold with one hand. Performance varies with the M8 having a faster 2.3 GHz processor while the M10 has a 1.8 GHz processor. Both have 4 GB RAM and similar storage options. The M8 supports Android 13 and includes 4G connectivity. The M10 runs Android 12 and relies on Wi-Fi only. Choose the M10 Gen 3 for a roomier screen and sharper display or the M8 for faster processing and mobile data support.

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) price

Colour

  • GreySold out
  • GreySold out

Storage

  • 64GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) battery life and software updates

Durability covers battery capacity and operating system. Both tablets share some features here but differ in operating system versions, which influences software experience.

Battery Capacity

Both the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 and the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) have a 5100 mAh battery. This capacity supports similar usage times on a single charge, so either device can manage regular daily tasks without frequent recharging.

Operating System Support

The Lenovo Tab M8 supports Android 13 as its maximum operating system, while the Tab M10 Gen 3 supports up to Android 12.

Battery

5100 mAh5100 mAh

Maximum operating system supported

Android 12Android 13

Year of release

20222023

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) performance

Performance depends on processor speed, chipset, RAM, and storage. Both tablets have the same 4 GB RAM and storage options, but their processors and chipsets differ, affecting speed and responsiveness.

Processor Speed

The Lenovo Tab M8 features a 2.3 GHz MediaTek processor, faster than the 1.8 GHz processor in the Tab M10 Gen 3. This means the M8 handles everyday tasks and app responsiveness with more speed, which benefits users who prioritise quicker navigation and smoother multitasking.

Chipset Differences

The Tab M10 Gen 3 uses a Unisoc T610 chipset, while the Tab M8 (4th Gen) runs on a MediaTek Helio A22 chipset. Both are built with a 12 nm process, but the M8's chipset works with a faster processor, which may affect performance in apps and games that rely on CPU speed.

Memory and Storage

Both tablets come with 4 GB RAM and are available with 64 GB storage in stock at PhoneMart. This amount of memory supports everyday use and app multitasking, while the storage size suits users who store moderate amounts of media and apps.

Chipset

Unisoc T610 (12 nm)Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm)

Processor

Unisoc T610Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22

Processor brand

MediaTekMediaTek

Processor core

N/A8 core

Processor speed ghz

1.8 GHz2.3 GHz

RAM

4 GB4 GB

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) screen

Screen quality focuses on size, resolution, brightness, and pixel density. These factors influence how much you see on screen and how sharp and vibrant images appear.

Screen Size and Resolution

The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 has a larger 10.1 inch screen with a resolution of 1200 x 1920 pixels, delivering a sharper picture thanks to higher pixel density at 230 ppi. This makes it better suited for watching videos and reading with more detail. The Tab M8 offers an 8 inch screen with 800 x 1280 resolution and 190 ppi pixel density, providing a more compact experience that is easier to hold and carry.

Brightness Levels

The Tab M8 has a brighter screen at 350 nits typical brightness compared to 320 nits on the Tab M10 Gen 3. This higher brightness helps with screen visibility in well-lit environments, making the M8 a good choice if you often use your tablet outdoors or in bright rooms.

Brightness

320 nits brightness350 nits (typ) brightness

Display glass

N/AGlass front

Pixel density

230ppp190ppp

Resolution

1200 x 1920800 x 1280

Screen size

10.1 inch8.0 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) camera

Audiovisual features include cameras, speakers, and video recording capabilities. Differences here affect video calls, photography, and media consumption.

Front Camera Quality

The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 has a 5 megapixel front camera, which captures more detail in selfies and video calls compared to the 2 megapixel front camera on the Tab M8. This suits users who prioritise clearer video conferencing and self-portraits.

Rear Cameras

The Tab M10 Gen 3 features a single 8 megapixel rear camera, while the Tab M8 has two rear cameras, 5 megapixels and 8 megapixels. Multiple rear cameras on the M8 provide more flexibility for photography, which may appeal to users who want different shooting options.

Speakers and Video Recording

The Tab M10 Gen 3 has stereo speakers, while the Tab M8 uses dual speakers. Both support 1080p video recording, with the M10 specifying 30 frames per second. These features support good sound and video capture for media and communication.

Front camera

5 megapixels2 megapixels

Front camera definition

5 megapixels2 megapixels

Main camera

8 megapixels5 megapixels, 8 megapixels

Rear camera definition

8 megapixels5 megapixels, 8 megapixels

Speakers

Stereo speakersDual speakers

Video recording

1080p 30 FPS1080p

Webcam

YesYes

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) size and design

Miscellaneous features cover connectivity, size, weight, and ports. These affect how you use the tablets day to day and how portable they are.

Connectivity Options

The Lenovo Tab M8 supports Wi-Fi and 4G connectivity. The Tab M10 Gen 3 connects via Wi-Fi only. The M8 is unlocked and comes with a Nano SIM slot, while the M10 does not have a SIM port.

Physical Dimensions and Weight

The Tab M10 Gen 3 is larger and heavier at 239.8 mm height, 158.6 mm width, and 420 g weight. The Tab M8 is smaller and lighter with 197.8 mm height, 119.8 mm width, and 320 g weight. The M8 suits those who want greater portability and easier one-handed use.

Ports and Extras

Both tablets have a USB Type-C connector and a 3.5 mm headphone jack, supporting common accessories. Bluetooth 5.0 is standard on both, and neither supports a 120 Hz screen refresh rate.

120hz

NoNo

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0

Carrier compatibility

Without SIM PortUnlocked

Connector

USB-CUSB-C

Depth

8.5 mm9 mm

Double sim

NoNo

Headphones connectivity

3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm headphone jack

Height

239.8 mm197.8 mm

Megapixels

88

Network

Wi-FiWi-Fi + 4G

Sim format

Nano SIMNano SIM

Weight

420 g320 g

Width

158.6 mm119.8 mm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/acWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) or Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023): which should you buy?

Buy the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £199, £92 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)
  • you want a bigger screen (10.1 inch vs 8.0 inch)
  • you want a higher-resolution front camera (5 megapixels vs 2 megapixels)

Buy the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) if

  • you want a lighter build (320 g vs 420 g)
  • you want the newer model (2023)

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) FAQs

Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) comes down to the chipset, screen size and main camera. Chipset: Unisoc T610 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022), Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 8.0 inch.

The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) is cheaper refurbished, from £199 compared with £291 for the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023).

Both have the same battery: 5100 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) has 8 megapixels and the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) has 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels.

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) adds a lighter build (320 g vs 420 g). Refurbished, it costs £92 more (from £291 vs £199).

Both come in 64GB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device