Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022)
Starting at
£199.00
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023)
Starting at
£294.00What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023)?
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) comes down to the chipset, screen size and weight. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) starts at £199, £95 less than the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) is the newer model, released in 2023.
Refurbished from
Chipset
Screen size
Weight
- Chipset: Unisoc T610 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023).
- The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch.
- The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) has a lighter build: 344 g vs 420 g.
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) specs
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 and the Lenovo Tab M9 offer different strengths suited to distinct users. The M10 Gen 3 features a larger 10.1 inch screen with higher pixel density, making it better for detailed viewing and video. Its front camera has more megapixels, which benefits video calls and selfies. The M9 has a smaller 9.0 inch screen but offers a brighter display and a faster processor, along with support for Android 13. Storage options go up to 128 GB on the M9, providing more space for apps and media. Both tablets share the same battery size and basic connectivity, making them reliable everyday devices. The choice depends on whether you prefer a roomier screen and sharper front camera or a brighter screen with newer software and a speedier processor.
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) price
Colour
- GreySold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 64GBSold out
- 64GBSold out
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) battery life and software updates
Durability covers battery capacity, software updates and operating system versions. These affect how long you can use the device without charging and how current the software experience is.
Battery Capacity
Both the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 and the Lenovo Tab M9 have a 5100 mAh battery. This means you can expect similar battery life from either device, suitable for extended use throughout the day without frequent recharging.
Software Updates
This appeals if you want access to the newest features and security improvements.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) performance
Performance depends on processor speed, chipset and storage capacity, affecting how smoothly apps run and how much space you have for files and apps.
Processor Speed
The Lenovo Tab M9 features a MediaTek Helio G80 processor running at 2.0 GHz, which is faster than the 1.8 GHz Unisoc T610 in the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3. This means the M9 may handle multitasking and demanding apps more smoothly.
Storage Capacity
The Lenovo Tab M9 offers a larger maximum storage of 128 GB, compared to 64 GB for the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3. This provides more room for apps, media and documents on the M9, while both devices come in 64 GB variants at PhoneMart.
RAM
Both tablets have 4 GB of RAM, which is enough to keep everyday apps running smoothly and support typical multitasking needs.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) screen
Screen quality influences how clear, bright and comfortable the display is for reading, watching videos and browsing.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 has a larger 10.1 inch screen with a resolution of 1200 x 1920. This higher pixel density of 230 ppi means images and text appear sharper, making it a good choice for reading and video. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a smaller 9.0 inch screen with 1340 x 800 resolution and 170 ppi, which suits users who prefer a more compact device.
Brightness
The Lenovo Tab M9 offers a brighter screen at 400 nits, compared to 320 nits for the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3. This higher brightness helps with visibility in well-lit environments or outdoors.
Screen Type
Both tablets use IPS LCD screens, which provide good colour reproduction and viewing angles suitable for everyday use.
Brightness
Pixel density
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) camera
Audiovisual features include cameras, speakers and video recording. These matter for photography, video calls and media enjoyment.
Front Camera
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 has a 5 megapixel front camera, which captures more detail than the 2 megapixel front camera on the Lenovo Tab M9. This means the M10 Gen 3 is better suited to video calls and selfies with clearer images.
Rear Camera and Video
Both tablets have an 8 megapixel rear camera and support 1080p video recording. This makes them equally capable for casual photos and videos.
Speakers
Both devices feature stereo speakers, providing balanced sound for music, videos and calls.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) size and design
Miscellaneous details include connectivity, dimensions and other practical features that affect daily handling and compatibility.
Bluetooth and Connectivity
The Lenovo Tab M9 supports Bluetooth 5.1, a slightly newer version than Bluetooth 5.0 on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3. Both use USB Type-C connectors and do not have SIM ports, so they rely on Wi-Fi for internet access.
Dimensions and Weight
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 is larger and heavier at 239.8 mm tall, 158.6 mm wide and 420 g in weight. The Lenovo Tab M9 is smaller and lighter, measuring 215.4 mm tall, 136.8 mm wide and weighing 344 g. This makes the M9 easier to hold and carry for long periods.
Headphones and SIM
Both tablets have a 3.5 mm headphone jack for wired audio. Neither device has a SIM port, although the SIM format supported is Nano SIM.
Screen Refresh Rate
Neither device supports 120 Hz refresh rate, so both have standard screen refresh suitable for everyday use.
Depth
The Lenovo Tab M9 is slightly slimmer at 8 mm thick compared to 8.5 mm for the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3, which may contribute to a more compact feel.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
With stylus pencil
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) or Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £199, £95 less than the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023)
- you want a bigger screen (10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch)
Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) if
- you want a lighter build (344 g vs 420 g)
- you want the newer model (2023)
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) FAQs
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) comes down to the chipset, screen size and weight. Chipset: Unisoc T610 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch.
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) is cheaper refurbished, from £199 compared with £294 for the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023).
Both have the same battery: 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) adds a lighter build (344 g vs 420 g). Refurbished, it costs £95 more (from £294 vs £199).
Both come in 64GB refurbished.







