Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023)
Starting at
£294.00
Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023)
Starting at
£389.00What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) and Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023)?
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) starts at £294, £95 less than the Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023).
Refurbished from
Chipset
RAM
Battery
Screen size
Weight
- Chipset: Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023), Mediatek Dimensity 7050 (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023).
- The Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
- The Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) has a bigger battery: 10200 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) specs
The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0") and Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7") both run Android 13 and come from 2023, but they suit different needs. The Tab M9 is smaller and lighter with a 9.0 inch screen and 4 GB of RAM, ideal for everyday use and portability. The Tab P12 offers a much larger 12.7 inch display with higher resolution and pixel density, 8 GB RAM, and double the battery capacity, fitting users who want a more immersive screen and smoother multitasking. Overall, choose the M9 for a compact, straightforward tablet, and the P12 for a feature-rich experience with a bigger screen and more power.
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) price
Colour
- GreySold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 64GBSold out
- 128GBSold out
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) battery life and software updates
Battery size and software updates are key durability factors. The Lenovo Tab M9 and Tab P12 differ notably in these areas, affecting daily use and longevity.
Battery Capacity
The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 5100 mAh battery, suitable for typical daily use with a smaller screen and fewer demanding tasks. The Lenovo Tab P12 doubles this with a 10200 mAh battery, benefiting users who want longer usage between charges, especially given its larger screen size.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) performance
Performance depends on the processor, speed, RAM, and storage. These tablets cater to different usage levels with their technical specifications.
Processor Speed and Chipset
The Lenovo Tab M9 runs on a Mediatek Helio G80 processor at 2.0000 GHz, balancing everyday tasks and efficiency. The Lenovo Tab P12 uses a Mediatek Dimensity 7050 chipset at 2.6000 GHz, which offers faster processing for smoother multitasking and more demanding apps.
RAM and Storage
With 4 GB RAM and 64GB storage, the Lenovo Tab M9 suits users focusing on basic app use and moderate storage needs. The Lenovo Tab P12 doubles RAM to 8 GB and offers 128GB storage, supporting heavier multitasking and larger media libraries or files.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) screen
Screen size and resolution strongly influence viewing experience. Both tablets use IPS LCD screens but offer different levels of detail and screen real estate.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 9.0 inch screen with 1340 × 800 resolution, fitting those who want a compact device that is easy to hold and use on the go. The Lenovo Tab P12's 12.7 inch screen at 1840 × 2944 resolution provides much more space for watching videos, reading, or productivity tasks.
Pixel Density
At 170 ppp, the Lenovo Tab M9's display is clear for everyday use. The Lenovo Tab P12 offers 280 ppp, delivering sharper images and more detailed visuals, ideal if you value screen clarity and fine detail.
Brightness
Pixel density
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) camera
Audio and camera features can affect your media and communication experience. The Lenovo Tab M9 and Tab P12 differ in speaker setup and connectivity.
Speakers
The Lenovo Tab M9 includes stereo speakers with two units, providing balanced sound for casual listening. The Lenovo Tab P12 has four stereo speakers, delivering richer and more powerful audio, suited to users who watch videos or listen to music frequently.
Webcam
Both tablets have a webcam, supporting video calls and online meetings with equal capability.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) size and design
Additional features like connectors, wireless technology, and dimensions help define daily usability and compatibility with accessories.
Headphone Connectivity
The Lenovo Tab M9 offers a 3.5 mm headphone jack, convenient for wired headphones without adapters. The Lenovo Tab P12 connects audio through USB Type-C, which suits users with USB-C headphones or those who use wireless audio solutions.
Device Size and Weight
The Lenovo Tab M9 is smaller and lighter at 215.4 mm height, 136.8 mm width, and 344 g weight, making it more portable and easier to handle one-handed. The Lenovo Tab P12 is larger and heavier at 293.3 mm height, 190.7 mm width, and 615 g weight, which fits users prioritising screen space over compactness.
Stylus Support
The Lenovo Tab P12 supports a stylus pencil, enhancing productivity and creativity for note-taking or drawing. The Lenovo Tab M9 does not support a stylus, focusing on simpler input methods.
Wi-Fi Technology
The Lenovo Tab M9 supports Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, suitable for fast and stable connections in most environments. The Lenovo Tab P12 adds Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6), which provides improved speed and efficiency on compatible networks.
Thickness
The Lenovo Tab P12 is thinner at 6.9 mm compared to the Lenovo Tab M9 at 8 mm, which may appeal if you prefer a slimmer device.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
With stylus pencil
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) or Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £294, £95 less than the Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023)
- you want a lighter build (344 g vs 615 g)
Buy the Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) if
- you want more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- you want a bigger battery (10200 mAh vs 5100 mAh)
- you want a bigger screen (12.7 inch vs 9.0 inch)
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) FAQs
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023), Mediatek Dimensity 7050 (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023). The Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) has more RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB.
The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) is cheaper refurbished, from £294 compared with £389 for the Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023).
The Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) has a bigger battery: 10200 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) comes in 64GB, and the Lenovo Tab P12 (12.7", 2023) in 128GB.








