Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023)
Starting at
£231.00
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)
Starting at
£126.00What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)?
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) starts at £126, £105 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) is the newer model, released in 2023.
Refurbished from
Chipset
Battery
Screen size
Refresh rate
Main camera
- Chipset: Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).
- The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
- The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger screen: 10.6 inch vs 9.0 inch.
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) specs
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) differ mainly in screen size, battery capacity, performance, and camera quality. The Tab M10 offers a larger 10.6-inch screen with higher resolution, sharper pixel density, and a smoother 90 Hz refresh rate, making it suited for watching videos and browsing with more detail and fluidity. It also has a bigger battery and faster processor for longer use and responsive performance. The Tab M9 has a smaller 9.0-inch screen and simpler performance suited for everyday tasks. It comes with 64GB storage in stock. The Tab M10's advanced cameras capture more detail for video calls and photos. Choose the Tab M10 if you want a roomier display and stronger specs, or the Tab M9 for a compact option with straightforward features.
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) price
Colour
- BlueSold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 128GBSold out
- 64GBSold out
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) battery life and software updates
Battery life and software support shape how long each tablet stays reliable day to day. Differences in battery size and operating system versions affect endurance and compatibility.
Battery Capacity
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a 7700 mAh battery, which suits longer sessions away from charging. The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has a 5100 mAh battery, fitting for lighter use or shorter periods between charges.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) performance
Processor speed, chipset, and storage capacity influence how each tablet handles apps and multitasking. Both have the same RAM, but their chipsets and storage differ.
Processor and Chipset
The Lenovo Tab M10 uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G chipset with an 8-core processor running at 2.2 GHz, which suits users looking for responsive performance and 5G connectivity. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a Mediatek Helio G80 chipset with an 8-core processor at 2.0 GHz, suitable for everyday browsing and lighter app use.
Storage Options
The Lenovo Tab M10 comes with 128 GB of storage in stock, ideal for storing more apps, photos, and files. The Lenovo Tab M9 in stock offers 64 GB, which works well for users with moderate storage needs or those who use cloud services.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) screen
Screen size, resolution, pixel density and refresh rate affect how clear and smooth content looks on each tablet. Both use IPS LCD technology with the same brightness levels.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M10 has a larger 10.6-inch screen with a resolution of 1200 x 2000, providing more space for video, reading, and multitasking. The Lenovo Tab M9's 9.0-inch screen with 800 x 1340 resolution suits users who prefer a smaller, more portable device.
Pixel Density and Refresh Rate
With 220 pixels per inch and a 90 Hz refresh rate, the Tab M10 delivers sharper images and smoother scrolling or animations. The Tab M9 has 180 pixels per inch and a standard 60 Hz refresh rate, adequate for everyday tasks but with less fluid motion.
Brightness
Pixel density
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) camera
Camera quality and speaker setup influence video calls, photos, and media playback. Differences in megapixels and speaker types offer distinct audiovisual experiences.
Camera Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M10 features an 8 megapixel front camera and a 13 megapixel rear camera, capturing clearer and more detailed photos and video calls. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 2 megapixel front and 8 megapixel rear camera, suitable for basic video chats and snapshots.
Speakers and Video Recording
The Tab M10 has stereo speakers for a balanced sound experience, while the Tab M9 has dual speakers. Both tablets record video at 1080p resolution, with the Tab M10 specifying 30 frames per second for smoother video capture.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) size and design
Additional features like connectivity, size, weight, and ports affect daily convenience and portability. Each tablet has unique attributes to consider.
Network and Connectivity
The Lenovo Tab M10 supports both Wi-Fi and 5G networks, making it suitable for users who want mobile internet access. The Lenovo Tab M9 supports Wi-Fi only, fitting those who mainly use the tablet with home or office Wi-Fi.
Size and Weight
The Tab M10 measures 252.7 mm in height and 160.3 mm in width, weighing 490 g, offering a larger and heavier device that suits use where screen space is important. The Tab M9 is smaller at 215.4 mm by 136.8 mm and lighter at 344 g, which benefits portability and one-handed use.
Headphone Jack and Ports
Both tablets include a 3.5 mm headphone jack and USB Type-C connector, providing standard options for audio and charging or data transfer.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) or Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) if
- you want a bigger battery (7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh)
- you want a bigger screen (10.6 inch vs 9.0 inch)
- you want a smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz)
Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £126, £105 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023)
- you want a lighter build (344 g vs 490 g)
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) FAQs
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022). The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is cheaper refurbished, from £126 compared with £231 for the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023).
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a higher-resolution main camera: 13 megapixels vs 8 megapixels.
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) adds a bigger battery (7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh), a bigger screen (10.6 inch vs 9.0 inch) and a smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz). Refurbished, it costs £105 more (from £231 vs £126).
Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) comes in 128GB, and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) in 64GB.








