Home
Trade-in

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021)

Shop Android Tablet
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)

Starting at

£126.00
See options

Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021)

Starting at

£137.00
See options
(1 review)

What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) and Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021)?

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) starts at £126, £11 less than the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021). The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is the newer model, released in 2022.

Refurbished from

£126£137

Chipset

Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80Mediatek MT6785 Helio G90T (12 nm)

Battery

5100 mAh7700 mAh

Screen size

9.0 inch11.0 inch

Main camera

8 megapixels13 megapixels

Front camera

2 megapixels8 megapixels
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022), Mediatek MT6785 Helio G90T (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021).
  • The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
  • The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) has a bigger screen: 11.0 inch vs 9.0 inch.

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) specs

The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) and Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) differ in size, screen resolution, battery capacity, camera quality, and audio setup. The Tab P11 Plus offers a larger 11.0 inch screen with higher resolution and pixel density, suited for watching videos or reading with more detail. It also has a bigger battery and more storage in the versions we stock, which can benefit users needing longer usage and more space for apps or media. The Tab M9 is more compact and lighter, with a smaller screen and simpler camera setup, making it a good choice if portability and basic daily tasks are your priority. Both run Android but support different maximum OS versions and have similar memory and connectivity features.

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) price

Colour

  • GreySold out
  • GreySold out

Storage

  • 64GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) battery life and software updates

Durability here covers battery size and operating system support. These factors affect how long each tablet lasts on a charge and the software features you can access over time.

Battery Capacity

The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 5100 mAh battery, which suits users who prefer a lighter device and shorter sessions between charges. The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus comes with a larger 7700 mAh battery, ideal if you want longer usage without recharging, such as for extended video watching or browsing.

Operating System Support

The Tab M9 supports up to Android 12 while the Tab P11 Plus supports up to Android 11. This means the Tab M9 can run a more recent version of Android, which may offer newer features or security improvements.

Battery

5100 mAh7700 mAh

Maximum operating system supported

Android 12Android 11

Year of release

20222021

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) performance

Performance relates to the processor, memory, and storage options you can choose. These affect how smoothly the tablet runs apps, multitasks, and stores your files.

Processor and Speed

The Lenovo Tab M9 has a Mediatek Helio G80 processor running at 2.0 GHz, while the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus features a Mediatek Helio G90T at 2.05 GHz. Both processors are close in speed, but the Helio G90T in the Tab P11 Plus may handle more demanding apps slightly better. Both devices have 4 GB of RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly.

Storage Options

The Lenovo Tab M9 is stocked with 64 GB of storage, while the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus comes with 128 GB. If you store many photos, videos, or apps, the larger storage in the Tab P11 Plus provides more room without needing extra memory cards.

Chipset

Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80Mediatek MT6785 Helio G90T (12 nm)

Processor

Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80Mediatek MT6785 Helio G90T

Processor brand

MediatekMediaTek

Processor core

8 coreN/A

Processor speed ghz

2.0 GHz2.05 GHz

RAM

4 GB4 GB

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) screen

The screen experience differs mainly in size, resolution, and pixel density. These affect how much you see at once and the sharpness of images and text.

Screen Size and Resolution

The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 9.0 inch screen with a resolution of 800 x 1340, which makes it compact and easy to carry for quick tasks. The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus offers a larger 11.0 inch screen with a higher resolution of 1200 x 2000, which suits watching videos or reading with more detail and space on screen.

Pixel Density and Brightness

Both tablets have a brightness of 400 nits, making them equally capable in well-lit settings. The Tab P11 Plus has a higher pixel density at 220 ppp compared to 180 ppp on the Tab M9, so images and text appear sharper on the larger screen.

Brightness

400 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Pixel density

180ppp220ppp

Refresh rate

60 Hz60 Hz

Resolution

800 x 13401200 x 2000

Screen size

9.0 inch11.0 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) camera

Audiovisual features affect how well the tablets perform for photography, video calls, and media playback. Differences in cameras and speakers shape these experiences.

Camera Quality

The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 2 megapixel front camera and an 8 megapixel main camera, suitable for basic video calls and snapshots. The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus offers an 8 megapixel front camera and a 13 megapixel main camera, which capture more detail for clearer selfies and photos.

Speakers and Video Recording

The Tab M9 has dual speakers, while the Tab P11 Plus features stereo speakers with four speakers total, promising richer sound for music and videos. Both record video at 1080p, but the Tab P11 Plus specifies 30 frames per second, indicating smooth video capture.

Front camera

2 megapixels8 megapixels

Front camera definition

2 megapixels8 megapixels

Main camera

8 megapixels13 megapixels

Rear camera definition

8 megapixels13 megapixels

Speakers

Dual speakersStereo speakers (4 speakers)

Video recording

1080p1080p 30 FPS

Webcam

YesYes

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) size and design

Other features include connectivity options, dimensions, and physical attributes that affect daily use and comfort.

Headphone Connectivity

The Lenovo Tab M9 includes a 3.5 mm headphone jack, so you can easily use traditional wired headphones. The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus uses USB Type-C for headphones, which requires compatible headphones or an adapter.

Size and Weight

The Lenovo Tab M9 is smaller and lighter, measuring 215.4 mm in height, 136.8 mm in width, and weighing 344 g. The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus is bigger at 258.4 mm by 163 mm and heavier at 490 g. This makes the Tab M9 easier to hold for long periods or carry around, while the Tab P11 Plus offers a larger display area.

Other Physical Details

Both tablets use USB Type-C connectors and have Bluetooth 5.1. The Tab M9 is slightly thicker at 8 mm compared to the Tab P11 Plus at 7.5 mm. Neither has a SIM port or double SIM capability, and both support Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac.

120hz

NoNo

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.1

Carrier compatibility

Without SIM PortWithout SIM Port

Connector

USB-CUSB-C

Depth

8 mm7.5 mm

Double sim

NoNo

Headphones connectivity

3.5 mm headphone jackUSB Type-C

Height

215.4 mm258.4 mm

Megapixels

813

Network

Wi-FiWi-Fi

Sim format

Nano SIMNano SIM

Weight

344 g490 g

Width

136.8 mm163 mm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/acWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) or Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021): which should you buy?

Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £126, £11 less than the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021)
  • you want a lighter build (344 g vs 490 g)

Buy the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) if

  • you want a bigger battery (7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh)
  • you want a bigger screen (11.0 inch vs 9.0 inch)
  • you want a higher-resolution main camera (13 megapixels vs 8 megapixels)

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) FAQs

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) vs Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022), Mediatek MT6785 Helio G90T (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021). The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is cheaper refurbished, from £126 compared with £137 for the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021).

The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) has a higher-resolution main camera: 13 megapixels vs 8 megapixels.

The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) adds a lighter build (344 g vs 490 g). Refurbished, it costs £11 less (from £126 vs £137).

Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes in 64GB, and the Lenovo Tab P11 Plus (11.0", 2021) in 128GB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device