Home
Trade-in

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)

Shop Android Tablet
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024)

Starting at

£167.00
See options

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)

Starting at

£126.00
See options
(16 reviews)

What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)?

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) starts at £126, £41 less than the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024). The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£167£126

Chipset

Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm)Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Battery

7040 mAh5100 mAh

Screen size

11.0 inch9.0 inch

Refresh rate

90 Hz60 Hz

Main camera

13 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).
  • The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger battery: 7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
  • The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger screen: 11.0 inch vs 9.0 inch.

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) specs

The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) differ mainly in size, screen quality, battery capacity, and camera features. The Tab M11 offers a larger 11-inch display with higher resolution, a smoother 90 Hz refresh rate, and more detailed cameras, making it suitable if you want a more spacious screen and better photo and video quality. The Tab M9 has a smaller 9-inch screen and lower resolution but remains a solid choice for everyday use in a more compact form. Both have the same RAM and similar processor speeds, but the Tab M11 provides more storage options. Battery life is longer on the Tab M11, fitting those who need extended use between charges. Choose the Tab M11 for media and productivity, or the Tab M9 for portability and simpler everyday tasks.

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) price

Colour

  • GreySold out
  • GreySold out

Storage

  • 128GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) battery life and software updates

Battery capacity and operating system version are important for how long each tablet lasts on a charge and what software experience it offers. Both tablets run Android but on different versions.

Battery Capacity

The Lenovo Tab M11 has a 7040 mAh battery, which provides more power for longer use between charges. This suits users who need their tablet to last through extended sessions of video watching or work. The Lenovo Tab M9 comes with a 5100 mAh battery, which is adequate for everyday tasks but may require more frequent charging.

Operating System Version

The Lenovo Tab M11 supports up to Android 13, while the Lenovo Tab M9 supports up to Android 12.

Battery

7040 mAh5100 mAh

Maximum operating system supported

Android 13Android 12

Year of release

20242022

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) performance

Processor, RAM, and storage combine to affect how well each tablet handles apps and stores data. Both devices have similar processing power and RAM, but there are differences in storage capacity.

Processor and RAM

Both tablets are powered by MediaTek processors with 8 cores running at 2.0 GHz and come with 4 GB of RAM. This setup is suitable for everyday use including browsing, streaming, and running common apps smoothly on both devices.

Storage Options

The Lenovo Tab M11 comes with either 64 GB or 128 GB of storage, and the stock option available is 128 GB. More storage suits users who save lots of media or apps. The Lenovo Tab M9 offers 32 GB, 64 GB, and 128 GB options, with 64 GB stocked here, making it suitable for those with moderate storage needs.

Chipset

Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm)Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Processor

Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Processor brand

MediaTekMediatek

Processor core

88 core

Processor speed ghz

2.0 GHz2.0 GHz

RAM

4 GB4 GB

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) screen

Screen size, resolution, refresh rate, and pixel density affect how content looks and feels on each tablet. Both use IPS LCD panels but differ in size and smoothness of display.

Screen Size and Resolution

The Lenovo Tab M11 features a larger 11.0-inch screen with a resolution of 1200 x 1920 pixels, offering more room and sharper images. This is ideal for watching videos or working on documents. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 9.0-inch screen at 800 x 1340 pixels, which suits users who prefer a more compact device for casual use.

Refresh Rate and Pixel Density

The Tab M11 has a 90 Hz refresh rate and 210 pixels per inch, which means smoother scrolling and clearer details. This benefits users who value fluid visuals and sharper text. The Tab M9 has a 60 Hz refresh rate and 180 pixels per inch, which is sufficient for everyday viewing but less smooth during fast movements.

Brightness

Both tablets offer 400 nits brightness, so they perform similarly in various lighting conditions, making screens comfortably visible indoors and in moderate outdoor light.

Brightness

400 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Display glass

Glass frontN/A

Pixel density

210ppp180ppp

Refresh rate

90 Hz60 Hz

Resolution

1200 x 1920800 x 1340

Screen size

11.0 inch9.0 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) camera

Camera quality, speakers, and video recording capabilities determine how well each tablet handles photos, video calls, and media playback.

Cameras

The Lenovo Tab M11 comes with a more advanced camera setup, featuring an 8 megapixel front camera and dual rear cameras at 13 and 8 megapixels. This is suited for users who want clearer selfies and more detailed photos. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 2 megapixel front camera and a single 8 megapixel rear camera, which works well for basic video calls and snapshots.

Speakers

The Tab M11 includes four stereo speakers, delivering richer and fuller sound for music and movies. The Tab M9 has dual speakers, which still provide good audio but with less depth, fitting casual listening.

Video Recording

Both tablets offer 1080p video recording. The Lenovo Tab M11 specifies 1080p at 30 frames per second, indicating smooth video capture. This is useful for users who record videos or make frequent video calls.

Front camera

8 megapixels2 megapixels

Front camera definition

8 megapixels2 megapixels

Main camera

13 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Rear camera definition

13 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Speakers

Stereo speakers (4 speakers)Dual speakers

Video recording

1080p 30 FPS1080p

Webcam

YesYes

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) size and design

Other practical features like device dimensions, connectors, and connectivity affect daily usability. Both tablets share some common features but vary in size and weight.

Size and Weight

The Lenovo Tab M11 is larger and heavier, measuring 255.3 mm in height, 166.3 mm in width, and weighing 465 g. This size suits users prioritising screen space over portability. The Lenovo Tab M9 is smaller and lighter at 215.4 mm tall, 136.8 mm wide, and 344 g in weight, making it easier to carry and hold for long periods.

Connectivity

Both tablets feature USB Type-C connectors, 3.5 mm headphone jacks, and Bluetooth 5.1, offering modern and versatile options for wired and wireless accessories. Neither supports SIM cards, focusing on Wi-Fi connectivity.

Depth

The Lenovo Tab M11 is slightly thinner at 7.2 mm compared to the Lenovo Tab M9's 8 mm, which may make the M11 feel a bit sleeker in hand despite its larger size.

120hz

NoNo

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.1

Carrier compatibility

Without SIM PortWithout SIM Port

Connector

USB-CUSB-C

Depth

7.2 mm8 mm

Double sim

NoNo

Headphones connectivity

3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm headphone jack

Height

255.3 mm215.4 mm

Megapixels

138

Network

Wi-FiWi-Fi

Sim format

Nano SIMNano SIM

Weight

465 g344 g

Width

166.3 mm136.8 mm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/acWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

With stylus pencil

YesN/A

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) or Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022): which should you buy?

Buy the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) if

  • you want a bigger battery (7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh)
  • you want a bigger screen (11.0 inch vs 9.0 inch)
  • you want a smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz)

Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £126, £41 less than the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024)
  • you want a lighter build (344 g vs 465 g)

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) FAQs

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022). The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger battery: 7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is cheaper refurbished, from £126 compared with £167 for the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024).

The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger battery: 7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has 13 megapixels, 8 megapixels and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has 8 megapixels.

The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) adds a bigger battery (7040 mAh vs 5100 mAh), a bigger screen (11.0 inch vs 9.0 inch) and a smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz). Refurbished, it costs £41 more (from £167 vs £126).

Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) comes in 128GB, and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) in 64GB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device