Home
Trade-in

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024)

Shop Android Tablet
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023)

Starting at

£231.00
See options

Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024)

Starting at

£167.00
See options
(1 review)
(16 reviews)

What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) and Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024)?

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) starts at £167, £64 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023). The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) is the newer model, released in 2024.

Refurbished from

£231£167

Chipset

Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm)Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm)

Battery

7700 mAh7040 mAh

Screen size

10.6 inch11.0 inch

Main camera

13 megapixels13 megapixels, 8 megapixels

Weight

490 g465 g
  • Chipset: Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023), Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024).
  • The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 7040 mAh.
  • The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has a bigger screen: 11.0 inch vs 10.6 inch.

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) specs

The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) and Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) differ mainly in screen size, processor type, battery capacity, and network capabilities. The M10 has a slightly smaller screen with higher pixel density and a Qualcomm Snapdragon processor that runs at 2.2 GHz, plus 5G support. The M11 offers a larger screen with a MediaTek processor at 2.0 GHz and stereo speakers with four drivers. Battery capacity is higher on the M10, while storage for both includes 128 GB. Buyers looking for a compact tablet with 5G and a faster chipset might prefer the M10. Those who want a bigger display and enhanced audio with four speakers may find the M11 more suitable.

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) price

Colour

  • BlueSold out
  • GreySold out

Storage

  • 128GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) battery life and software updates

Durability covers battery capacity and software support, which affect how long the device can be used between charges and what operating system it runs.

Battery Capacity

The Lenovo Tab M10 has a 7700 mAh battery, which offers more capacity than the M11's 7040 mAh. This means the M10 can provide longer use away from a charger, which suits users who need extended battery life for travel or long sessions without access to power.

Operating System Support

This means both offer the same maximum OS version for app compatibility and security updates, suitable for everyday Android use.

Battery

7700 mAh7040 mAh

Maximum operating system supported

Android 13Android 13

Year of release

20232024

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) performance

Performance differences arise mainly from the processors and storage. These affect speed, responsiveness, and storage capacity for apps and files.

Processor and Speed

The Lenovo Tab M10 uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G chipset with an 8-core processor running at 2.2 GHz, which offers a slightly higher clock speed. The Lenovo Tab M11 has a MediaTek Helio G88 chipset with an 8-core processor at 2.0 GHz. The M10's faster processor speed suits users who want a bit more responsiveness for multitasking and app performance.

Storage Options

The Lenovo Tab M10 comes with 128 GB storage, while the M11 offers 64 GB or 128 GB versions. Our stock includes the 128 GB model for both. Choosing the M11 allows for flexibility if a lower storage option is preferred for simpler use, while the M10 ensures ample space for apps, media, and files.

Memory

Both tablets come with 4 GB of RAM. This amount supports keeping everyday apps running smoothly and switching between them without frequent reloads.

Chipset

Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm)Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm)

Processor

Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5GMediatek MT6769H Helio G88

Processor brand

QualcommMediaTek

Processor core

8 core8

Processor speed ghz

2.2 GHz2.0 GHz

RAM

4 GB4 GB

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) screen

Screen quality covers size, resolution, pixel density, brightness, refresh rate, and panel type. These influence how images and videos appear and the comfort of viewing.

Screen Size and Resolution

The Lenovo Tab M11 has a larger 11.0 inch screen compared to the M10's 10.6 inch display. The M10 has a resolution of 1200 x 2000 pixels, while the M11 has 1200 x 1920 pixels. The slightly larger screen on the M11 offers more space for video and reading, while the M10's higher vertical resolution and pixel density of 220 ppi deliver sharper detail, which benefits users who want crisp images on a compact screen.

Brightness and Refresh Rate

Both tablets have 400 nits brightness and a 90 Hz refresh rate, providing clear viewing in most lighting conditions and smooth scrolling or animations. Both use IPS LCD panels, ensuring good colour accuracy and viewing angles.

Pixel Density

The M10 has a pixel density of 220 ppi compared to the M11's 210 ppi. This means images and text may appear slightly sharper on the M10, which suits users who prioritise screen clarity.

Brightness

400 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Display glass

N/AGlass front

Pixel density

220ppp210ppp

Refresh rate

90 Hz90 Hz

Resolution

1200 x 20001200 x 1920

Screen size

10.6 inch11.0 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) camera

Audiovisual features include cameras, speakers, and video recording capabilities. These affect video calls, photography, and media playback.

Cameras

Both tablets have an 8 megapixel front camera suitable for video calls. The Lenovo Tab M10 has one 13 megapixel rear camera. The Lenovo Tab M11 includes a dual rear camera setup with 13 megapixels and an additional 8 megapixels, which may benefit users interested in more versatile photography.

Speakers

The M10 features stereo speakers, while the M11 has stereo speakers with four drivers. The M11's speaker setup is designed to deliver richer and more immersive sound, which suits users who watch videos or listen to music without headphones.

Video Recording

Both devices can record video at 1080p 30 frames per second. This supports capturing clear videos for casual use.

Front camera

8 megapixels8 megapixels

Front camera definition

8 megapixels8 megapixels

Main camera

13 megapixels13 megapixels, 8 megapixels

Rear camera definition

13 megapixels13 megapixels, 8 megapixels

Speakers

Stereo speakersStereo speakers (4 speakers)

Video recording

1080p 30 FPS1080p 30 FPS

Webcam

YesYes

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) size and design

Miscellaneous details include connectivity options, dimensions, weight, and network compatibility, which impact everyday use and portability.

Network and SIM Support

The Lenovo Tab M10 supports Wi-Fi and 5G with a Nano SIM slot, allowing mobile data use on the go. The Lenovo Tab M11 supports Wi-Fi only and comes without a SIM port. The M10 suits users needing internet access outside Wi-Fi coverage.

Size and Weight

The M11 is slightly larger at 255.3 mm height and 166.3 mm width compared to the M10's 252.7 mm height and 160.3 mm width. The M11 is also lighter at 465 g versus 490 g for the M10. The M11's thinner 7.2 mm depth may make it feel slimmer in hand, which suits those wanting a light and spacious tablet.

Connectivity and Ports

Both tablets have USB Type-C connectors and 3.5 mm headphone jacks, supporting wired audio and charging or data transfer. Bluetooth 5.1 is standard on both, ensuring stable wireless connections.

120hz

NoNo

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.1Bluetooth 5.1

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedWithout SIM Port

Connector

USB-CUSB-C

Depth

8.3 mm7.2 mm

Double sim

NoNo

Headphones connectivity

3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm headphone jack

Height

252.7 mm255.3 mm

Megapixels

1313

Network

Wi-Fi + 5GWi-Fi

Sim format

Nano SIMNano SIM

Weight

490 g465 g

Width

160.3 mm166.3 mm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/acWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

With stylus pencil

N/AYes

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) or Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024): which should you buy?

Buy the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) if

  • you want a bigger battery (7700 mAh vs 7040 mAh)

Buy the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £167, £64 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023)
  • you want a bigger screen (11.0 inch vs 10.6 inch)
  • you want a lighter build (465 g vs 490 g)

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) FAQs

Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023), Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024). The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 7040 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) is cheaper refurbished, from £167 compared with £231 for the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023).

The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 7040 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has 13 megapixels and the Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) has 13 megapixels, 8 megapixels.

The Lenovo Tab M11 (11.0", 2024) adds a bigger screen (11.0 inch vs 10.6 inch) and a lighter build (465 g vs 490 g). Refurbished, it costs £64 less (from £167 vs £231).

Both come in 128GB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device