Home
Trade-in

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)

Shop Android Tablet
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020)

Starting at

£104.00
See options

Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)

Starting at

£126.00
See options
(4 reviews)

What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)?

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) starts at £104, £22 less than the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022). The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is the newer model, released in 2022.

Refurbished from

£104£126

Chipset

Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm)Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

RAM

2 GB4 GB

Battery

5000 mAh5100 mAh

Screen size

10.1 inch9.0 inch

Front camera

5 megapixels2 megapixels
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).
  • The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has more RAM: 4 GB vs 2 GB.
  • Battery: 5000 mAh on the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020), 5100 mAh on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) specs

The Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 offers a larger 10.1 inch screen with lower pixel density, suited for those who prefer a roomier display for watching videos or reading. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a smaller 9.0 inch screen but with higher pixel density and more RAM, making it better for sharper visuals and smoother multitasking. The M9 supports up to Android 12 and has a more powerful 8-core processor, which benefits users who want a quicker experience. Battery capacities are close, while storage options differ with the M9 providing 64GB and the M10 HD Gen 2 32GB. The M10 HD Gen 2 has a higher resolution front camera, good for video calls, while the M9 uses USB Type-C, a more modern connector. Weight and portability also vary, with the M9 being lighter and easier to carry around.

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) price

Colour

  • GreySold out
  • GreySold out

Storage

  • 32GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) battery life and software updates

Durability covers battery capacity and operating system support, which are key for daily use and software compatibility. Both tablets share some similarities but differ in operating system versions and battery size.

Battery Capacity

The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 5100 mAh battery, slightly larger than the 5000 mAh battery in the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2. While the difference is small, the M9 may offer a bit more usage time between charges, which could benefit users who need longer sessions away from power sources.

Battery

5000 mAh5100 mAh

Maximum operating system supported

Android 10Android 12

Year of release

20202022

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) performance

Performance depends on processor power, cores, RAM, and storage. These impact how smoothly apps run, multitasking, and storage space for files and apps.

Processor Cores

The Lenovo Tab M9 uses an 8-core processor, doubling the four cores of the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2. Both have the same clock speed of 2.0 GHz. The higher core count in the M9 is better suited for handling more demanding apps or multitasking.

RAM Capacity

With 4 GB of RAM, the Lenovo Tab M9 can keep more apps open and manage tasks more efficiently than the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2, which has 2 GB of RAM. This makes the M9 a good choice for users who run multiple apps or want smoother performance.

Storage Options

The Lenovo Tab M9 offers 64 GB of storage, twice the 32 GB available in the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2. More storage suits users who save many apps, photos, or media files locally without relying heavily on cloud services.

Chipset

Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm)Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Processor

Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22TMediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80

Processor brand

QualcommMediatek

Processor core

48 core

Processor speed ghz

2.0000 GHz2.0 GHz

RAM

2 GB4 GB

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) screen

Screen size, resolution, and pixel density affect how content looks and how much space you have for viewing. Both tablets use IPS LCD technology for good viewing angles and colour.

Screen Size and Resolution

The Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 has a 10.1 inch screen with a resolution of 800 by 1280 pixels, providing a larger viewing area suitable for video watching and reading. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a smaller 9.0 inch screen but a slightly taller resolution at 800 by 1340 pixels, which may feel more compact and easier to hold.

Pixel Density

The Lenovo Tab M9 has a higher pixel density of 180 ppp compared to 150 ppp on the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2. Higher pixel density means sharper images and crisper text, which benefits users who value clarity on a smaller screen.

Brightness

N/A400 nits brightness

Pixel density

150ppp180ppp

Refresh rate

N/A60 Hz

Resolution

800 x 1280800 x 1340

Screen size

10.1 inch9.0 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) camera

Audiovisual features include cameras and speakers, which affect video calls, photos, and media playback.

Front Camera Megapixels

The Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 has a 5 megapixel front camera, offering more detail for video calls or selfies. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 2 megapixel front camera, which suits basic video calling needs.

Main Camera and Speakers

Both tablets feature an 8 megapixel main camera for photos and videos. The Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 has stereo speakers, while the Lenovo Tab M9 has dual speakers. Both options provide stereo sound, making either suitable for media consumption.

Front camera

5 megapixels2 megapixels

Front camera definition

N/A2 megapixels

Main camera

8 megapixels8 megapixels

Rear camera definition

N/A8 megapixels

Speakers

Stereo speakersDual speakers

Video recording

N/A1080p

Webcam

YesYes

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) size and design

Other practical differences include connectors, weight, and network options, which affect everyday usability and portability.

Connector Type

The Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 uses a Micro USB connector, while the Lenovo Tab M9 has a USB Type-C connector. USB Type-C is more common on newer devices and offers easier reversible connection.

Weight

Weighing 344 g, the Lenovo Tab M9 is noticeably lighter than the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 at 480 g. The lighter weight makes the M9 easier to carry and hold for longer periods.

Network Compatibility

Both devices operate on Wi-Fi only and do not have SIM card ports. This suits users who primarily use tablets at home or where Wi-Fi is available.

120hz

NoNo

Bluetooth version

N/ABluetooth 5.1

Carrier compatibility

Without SIM PortWithout SIM Port

Connector

Micro-USBUSB-C

Depth

N/A8 mm

Double sim

NoNo

Headphones connectivity

N/A3.5 mm headphone jack

Height

N/A215.4 mm

Megapixels

58

Network

Wi-FiWi-Fi

Sim format

N/ANano SIM

Weight

480 g344 g

Width

N/A136.8 mm

Wifi technology

N/AWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) or Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022): which should you buy?

Buy the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £104, £22 less than the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)
  • you want a bigger screen (10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch)
  • you want a higher-resolution front camera (5 megapixels vs 2 megapixels)

Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) if

  • you want more RAM (4 GB vs 2 GB)
  • you want a lighter build (344 g vs 480 g)

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) FAQs

Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022). The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has more RAM: 4 GB vs 2 GB.

The Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) is cheaper refurbished, from £104 compared with £126 for the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).

The Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) has 5000 mAh and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has 5100 mAh.

Both have the same main camera: 8 megapixels.

The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) adds more RAM (4 GB vs 2 GB) and a lighter build (344 g vs 480 g). Refurbished, it costs £22 more (from £126 vs £104).

Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M10 HD Gen 2 (10.1", 2020) comes in 32GB, and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) in 64GB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device