Home
Trade-in

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Neo (A18 series)

Starting at

£639.00
See options

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options
(17 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Neo (A18 series) and MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)?

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £264.90 less than the MacBook Neo (A18 series). The MacBook Neo (A18 series) is the newer model, released in 2026.

Refurbished from

£639£374.10

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

Weight

1230 g1400 g
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Neo (A18 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel).
  • The MacBook Neo (A18 series) has a lighter build: 1230 g vs 1400 g.

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) specs

The MacBook Neo (A18 series) and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) offer different strengths for buyers. The MacBook Neo supports macOS Tahoe and features Apple's own processor, making it suited for users wanting the latest software updates and efficient performance with 8 GB RAM. Its screen has a slightly lower resolution but uses a Liquid Retina display. The Neo also offers a sharper front camera, Bluetooth 6, and weighs less. The MacBook Pro supports a higher screen resolution and larger storage options up to 4TB, making it a good choice for users who need more storage and a higher resolution display. Its Touch Bar and three-mic array appeal to those who prefer those features. Both are compact 13-inch laptops with similar RAM and SSD storage types, suitable for everyday tasks and professional use.

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) price

Colour

  • IndigoSold out
  • CitrusSold out
  • BlushSold out
  • SilverSold out

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability and software support are key when choosing a MacBook. The operating system version and release year hint at how long each device stays current with Apple's updates.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Neo (A18 series) supports macOS Tahoe, which is a later version than the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) supports with macOS Sequoia. If staying on a more recent macOS is important to you, the Neo offers that advantage. This can affect app compatibility and security updates over time.

Release Year Context

The MacBook Neo was released in 2026, while the MacBook Pro was released in 2020. This provides context but does not itself indicate durability. Both devices are designed to be reliable within their expected usage periods.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20262020

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) performance

Performance features like processor brand, RAM, and storage influence how smoothly each MacBook handles your tasks and how much space you have for files and applications.

Processor Brand

The MacBook Neo uses an Apple processor, while the MacBook Pro runs on an Intel processor. This difference may matter if you prefer Apple's architecture or need software optimised specifically for either platform.

Memory and Storage

Both MacBooks come with 8 GB of RAM and SSD storage, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly and files loading quickly. Storage options for the MacBook Neo are 256GB and 512GB, suitable for most users. The MacBook Pro offers more variety with options up to 4TB, ideal if you require large local storage for projects or media.

Graphic card

5-core GPUN/A

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

N/A1.7 GHz

RAM

8 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) screen

Screen quality affects your viewing experience. Both MacBooks have 13-inch Retina displays with True Tone and 500 nits brightness, but some details differ.

Resolution and Display Type

The MacBook Pro offers a resolution of 2560 x 1600 on its Retina display, providing a slightly sharper image. The MacBook Neo has a 2408 x 1506 resolution with a Liquid Retina display, which also delivers vibrant colours and clarity. Depending on your preference, the Neo's Liquid Retina is suitable for vivid visuals, while the Pro's higher resolution may benefit detailed work.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2408 x 15062560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) camera

Audio and video features vary between these MacBooks, influencing video calls and media enjoyment.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Neo has a 1080p front camera, offering clearer video calls and recordings compared to the MacBook Pro's 720p camera. This is beneficial if you frequently use video conferencing or create visual content.

Speakers and Microphones

The MacBook Neo features side-firing speakers and a dual-mic array, which can provide clear sound and voice pickup. The MacBook Pro comes with stereo speakers with high dynamic range and three microphones, which may deliver richer audio and better noise capture during calls or recordings.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

YesYes

Speakers

Side-firing speakersStereo speakers with high dynamic range

Webcam

YesYes

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) size and design

Additional features like Bluetooth, ports, and weight contribute to everyday convenience and connectivity with other devices.

Connectivity and Ports

Both MacBooks include Bluetooth and two USB-C ports. The Neo supports Bluetooth 6, offering the latest wireless connectivity improvements, while the Pro has Bluetooth 5.0. Both support Wi-Fi but the Neo operates on Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, which can provide faster and more reliable wireless connections compared to the Pro's Wi-Fi 802.11ac.

Weight and Portability

The MacBook Neo weighs 1230 g, making it lighter and potentially easier to carry than the MacBook Pro at 1400 g. This difference might appeal if you prioritize portability.

Touch Features

Both devices have touch capabilities, but the MacBook Pro includes a Touch Bar, which may suit users who like quick access to shortcuts and controls. The MacBook Neo does not have a Touch Bar, focusing instead on a straightforward touch interface.

Bluetooth

YesYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 6Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Depth

N/A21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

N/ANo

Height

N/A1.56 cm

Jack plug

YesN/A

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Dual-mic arrayThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

March 11, 2026Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoYes

Turbo boost

N/A3.8

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

1080p720p

Weight

1230 g1400 g

Width

N/A30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Neo (A18 series) or MacBook Pro (2020, Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Neo (A18 series) if

  • you want a lighter build (1230 g vs 1400 g)
  • you want the newer model (2026)

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £264.90 less than the MacBook Neo (A18 series)

What our customers say

Customers who have the MacBook Neo (A18 series) praise its condition, describing it as feeling just like new or better than expected. Many highlight its lightweight design and speed, with one noting excellent battery life after many hours of work. The 1080p camera and overall fast performance have also impressed users. Satisfaction with the Neo often mentions the device looking and feeling like a brand new machine.

Users of the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) report solid performance for daily tasks, with good battery life lasting through full working days. Several mention the speed and reliability when running apps and coursework, with some noting the device can get warm under heavy use. The screen is consistently described as clear and bright, and the keyboard comfortable to type on. Some customers noticed minor marks or signs of wear but found the laptop's performance met their needs well.

Both devices suit users who want reliable 13-inch MacBooks with 8 GB RAM and SSD storage. The Neo appeals to those valuing a lighter machine with up-to-date camera and connectivity features, while the Pro suits buyers who prioritise screen resolution, storage capacity, and the Touch Bar.

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) FAQs

MacBook Neo (A18 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the screen type and weight. Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Neo (A18 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel). The MacBook Neo (A18 series) has a lighter build: 1230 g vs 1400 g.

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £639 for the MacBook Neo (A18 series).

The MacBook Neo (A18 series) adds a lighter build (1230 g vs 1400 g). Refurbished, it costs £264.90 more (from £639 vs £374.10).

Refurbished, the MacBook Neo (A18 series) comes in 256GB and 512GB, and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device