Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M5 series)

Starting at

£1,885.24
See options

MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)

Starting at

£374.10£1,299.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M5 series) and MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)?

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £1511.14 less than the MacBook Air (M5 series). The MacBook Air (M5 series) is the newer model, released in 2026.

Refurbished from

£1885.24£374.10

RAM

16 GB8 GB

Screen size

15 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

Weight

1510 g1400 g
  • The MacBook Air (M5 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Air (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M5 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel).

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) specs

The MacBook Air M5 series and the MacBook Pro 2020 Intel differ mainly in performance, screen size, and software support. The Air offers faster processor speed, more RAM, and supports macOS Tahoe, making it suitable for users who want a more powerful device with the latest operating system. The Pro provides a smaller screen and a Touch Bar, appealing to those who prefer a compact laptop with familiar Intel architecture and a variety of storage options. Both devices have Retina screens with similar brightness and True Tone, but the Air has a larger 15 inch Liquid Retina display, while the Pro has a 13 inch Retina display. The Air also supports Bluetooth 6.0 and Wi-Fi 6, newer connectivity standards than the Pro's Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi-Fi 802.11ac.

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) price

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability here includes the operating system each MacBook supports and their release years. These factors affect how long you can keep your software up to date and the device's general lifespan in terms of software compatibility.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Air M5 series supports macOS Tahoe, which is a later version than the MacBook Pro 2020 Intel's support for macOS Sequoia. This means the Air will receive software updates for a longer period, which can keep your device secure and compatible with new apps for more years.

Release Year

The MacBook Air M5 series was released in 2026, while the MacBook Pro 2020 Intel came out in 2020. This difference reflects the generation of hardware each device uses and the time frame in which they were designed.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

OS at launch

macOS 26 TahoeN/A

Year of release

20262020

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) performance

Performance differences affect how smoothly each MacBook runs apps and handles multitasking. These come down to CPU speed, RAM, processor brand, and storage options available.

Processor Speed and Architecture

The MacBook Air M5 series runs on an Apple processor with a speed of 4.6 GHz, while the MacBook Pro 2020 Intel uses an Intel processor clocked at 1.7 GHz. Both use 64-bit architecture. The Air's faster processor speed suits users who run demanding applications or multitask heavily, whereas the Pro's Intel chip is suitable for everyday use and software built for Intel architecture.

Memory Capacity

The MacBook Air M5 series comes with 16 GB of RAM, which helps keep more apps open and improves performance when working with multiple programs. The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel has 8 GB of RAM, which supports everyday apps smoothly and suits users with standard multitasking needs.

Storage Options

Both MacBooks use SSD storage for fast data access. The Air is stocked with 512 GB or 1 TB options, while the Pro offers a wider range from 256 GB up to 4 TB. This variety in the Pro allows users who need more storage, such as for large files or media libraries, to choose accordingly.

Graphic card

10-core GPUN/A

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

4.6 GHz1.7 GHz

RAM

16 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) screen

Screen quality impacts your experience with visuals, from everyday browsing to photo and video work. Both MacBooks have Retina displays with True Tone and similar brightness, but there are differences in size and resolution.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Air M5 series has a larger 15 inch Liquid Retina Display with resolutions of 2560 x 1664 and 2880 x 1864, offering more screen space and higher resolution for detailed visuals. The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel features a 13 inch Retina display with a resolution of 2560 x 1600, which suits users who prefer a more compact screen without sacrificing sharpness.

Display Type and Brightness

The Air's Liquid Retina Display and the Pro's Retina display both offer 500 nits of brightness and IPS technology, ensuring vivid colours and good visibility in various lighting conditions. Both include True Tone, which adjusts the screen colour to match the ambient light for a more natural viewing experience.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 1664, 2880 x 18642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

15 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) camera

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

N/AStereo speakers with high dynamic range

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) size and design

Additional features contribute to connectivity, input methods, and portability. These details may influence your daily use depending on your preferences and environment.

Bluetooth and Wi-Fi

The MacBook Air M5 series supports Bluetooth 6.0 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, the newer standards that provide improved wireless performance and range. The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel supports Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi-Fi 802.11ac, which still deliver reliable connections but with slightly older technology.

Touch and Touch Bar

Both devices support Touch, but only the MacBook Pro 2020 Intel includes a Touch Bar, which offers dynamic controls above the keyboard for shortcuts and app-specific functions. The Air does not have a Touch Bar, focusing instead on a straightforward keyboard layout.

USB-C Ports and Weight

Each MacBook has two USB-C ports for charging and accessories. The MacBook Air M5 series weighs 1510 g, making it slightly heavier than the MacBook Pro 2020 Intel, which weighs 1400 g. This difference might matter if you carry your laptop around frequently and prefer a lighter device.

Bluetooth

YesYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 6.0Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

N/ANone

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CN/A

Depth

N/A21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

N/ANo

Height

N/A1.56 cm

Jack plug

YesN/A

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

March 11, 2026Mid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoYes

Turbo boost

N/A3.8

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

N/A720p

Weight

1510 g1400 g

Width

N/A30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Air (M5 series) or MacBook Pro (2020, Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M5 series) if

  • you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch)

Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £1511.14 less than the MacBook Air (M5 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 1510 g)

What our customers say

Customers of the MacBook Air M5 series praise its reliable performance and battery life, which lasts through a full workday without needing a charge. They note that the device runs smoothly for work and everyday tasks, with fast boot times and clear, bright screens. Some mention light scratches or marks, but these do not affect usability. The midnight colour is popular for its distinctive look, though it can appear lighter than expected in photos.

Users of the MacBook Pro 2020 Intel value its solid performance for daily tasks and coursework, noting that it boots quickly and handles apps without lag. Battery life generally holds up through a working day or classes, though heavier software can increase power use. The Space Gray and silver finishes often look clean and well maintained, with only minor marks reported. The Touch Bar and comfortable keyboard receive positive comments, and the screen brightness and clarity satisfy users who work with photos and videos.

The MacBook Air M5 series suits those who want a larger screen, more RAM, and newer wireless technology. The MacBook Pro 2020 Intel appeals to users who prefer a lighter, smaller device with a Touch Bar and more storage options. Both models have strong performance and good battery life for everyday use.

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) FAQs

MacBook Air (M5 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Air (M5 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Air (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £1885.24 for the MacBook Air (M5 series).

The MacBook Air (M5 series) adds more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1511.14 more (from £1885.24 vs £374.10).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M5 series) comes in 512GB and 1TB, and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device