Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M4 series)

Starting at

£967.50£999.00 new
See options

"Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)

Starting at

£254.00
See options
(364 reviews)

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M4 series) and "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel)?

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) starts at £254, £713.50 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series). The MacBook Air (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£967.50£254

RAM

16 GB8 GB

Screen size

15 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

Weight

1510 g1290 g
  • The MacBook Air (M4 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M4 series), Retina display on the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel).

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) specs

The MacBook Air M4 series and the 2020 Intel MacBook Air differ notably in performance, screen size, and supported macOS versions. The M4 series suits users who want faster processing, more RAM, and a larger, brighter display, ideal for multitasking and media. The 2020 Intel model is a solid option for everyday tasks with a smaller screen and lower RAM but offers storage up to 2TB. Camera and audio are better on the M4 series, while the Intel model is lighter. Your choice depends on whether you prioritise speed and screen space or a lower weight and a wider range of storage sizes.

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) price

Storage

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) battery life and software updates

Durability covers how long each MacBook Air supports the latest software and the device's release year. This affects how long you can expect to receive system updates and new features.

Operating System Support

The MacBook Air M4 series supports macOS Tahoe, the newer operating system version. This means it will receive software updates and improvements for a longer period. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air supports macOS Sequoia, which is an earlier version. This suits buyers who do not need the latest OS features or plan to use software compatible with that version.

Release Year

The MacBook Air M4 series was released in 2025, while the Intel model came out in 2020.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Sequoia

Year of release

20252020

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) performance

Performance is key for how smoothly your MacBook Air runs apps and handles multitasking. Here you can see differences in processor speed, RAM, graphics, and storage options.

Processor Speed and Brand

The MacBook Air M4 series has an Apple processor running at 4.41 GHz, making it well suited for demanding apps and multitasking. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air uses an Intel processor at 1.1 GHz, which works well for everyday use and lighter tasks. Choose the M4 series if you need faster processing power.

Graphics Capability

The M4 series features a 10-core GPU, which supports more graphics-intensive tasks like video editing or gaming. The Intel MacBook Air has Intel Iris Plus graphics, suitable for general tasks and media consumption. If you use creative software or want sharper visuals, the M4 series may be better.

RAM Capacity

With 16 GB of RAM, the MacBook Air M4 series can keep more apps open and manage heavier workflows smoothly. The Intel MacBook Air has 8 GB of RAM, which still supports everyday apps well. If you run multiple applications or browser tabs at once, the M4 series is likely more comfortable.

Storage Options

Both devices come with SSD storage for faster access. The M4 series is stocked with 256GB, 512GB, and 1TB options. The Intel model adds a 2TB option for those needing extra space for files and media. Choose the Intel MacBook Air if you want more storage capacity choices.

Graphic card

10-core GPUIntel Iris Plus

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleIntel

Processor speed ghz

4.41 GHz1.1 GHz

RAM

16 GB8 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) screen

Screen quality affects your viewing experience for work and entertainment. Differences in size, brightness, and resolution change how you see images and text.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Air M4 series has a larger 15 inch Liquid Retina Display with a resolution of 2880 by 1864. This offers more space for windows and sharper images. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air has a 13 inch Retina display at 2560 by 1600, which suits users who prefer a more compact screen.

Brightness and Display Type

The M4 series screen reaches 500 nits brightness, making it easier to see in brighter conditions. The Intel model's screen has 400 nits brightness. The Liquid Retina Display on the M4 series provides vibrant colours, while the Intel MacBook Air features a Retina display, both with True Tone technology for natural colours.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2880 x 18642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

15 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) camera

Audiovisual features influence your video calls, recordings, and sound quality. These differences matter if you use your MacBook Air for communication or media.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Air M4 series offers a 1080p front camera, providing clearer video for calls and recordings. The Intel MacBook Air has a 720p front camera, suitable for standard video chatting. If video clarity is important, the M4 series is the better choice.

Speakers

The M4 series has a four speaker sound system that delivers richer and more immersive audio. The Intel MacBook Air has stereo speakers, which are good for everyday listening. For better sound while watching videos or music, the M4 series stands out.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Microphone

N/AYes

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemStereo speakers

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) size and design

Miscellaneous features include connectivity, ports, weight, and other extras that affect everyday use.

Bluetooth and Wi-Fi

The MacBook Air M4 series supports Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, offering improved wireless connectivity and speed. The Intel MacBook Air uses Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi-Fi 802.11ac, which are still reliable for most connections but a generation older.

Charging and Ports

The M4 series charges via MagSafe 3 or USB-C, offering flexible options. The Intel model uses Thunderbolt 3 for charging and data transfer. Both have two USB-C ports and a headphone jack, giving you familiar connectivity.

Weight

The Intel MacBook Air weighs 1290 g, making it lighter and possibly easier to carry. The M4 series weighs 1510 g, which is slightly heavier but comes with a larger screen and more powerful components.

Touch and Keyboard

Both MacBook Airs feature touch input and the same QWERTY English keyboard layout. Neither has a Touch Bar. Both have three microphones for audio capture.

Bluetooth

N/AYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneN/A

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CThunderbolt 3

Depth

N/A21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

N/ANo

Height

N/A1.61 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesThree microphones

Neural engine

16-coreN/A

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

N/AMid-2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Turbo boost

N/A3.2

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

2N/A

Usba port

N/A0

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

1080p720p

Weight

1510 g1290 g

Width

N/A30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi‑Fi 802.11ac

MacBook Air (M4 series) or "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M4 series) if

  • you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch)

Buy the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £254, £713.50 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1510 g)

What our customers say

Customers say the MacBook Air M4 series looks clean with only minor marks and runs smoothly for college assignments, study, and daily work. It is praised for fast startup, solid performance, and a screen that suits browsing and work. The midnight and silver finishes appeal to different tastes, and the battery life meets study session needs. Some mention light scratches but find these do not affect use. Overall, it is seen as reliable and good value for those wanting speed and a larger screen.

For the 2020 Intel MacBook Air, customers report it looks like new and runs well for everyday tasks. The laptop is described as fast enough and in great physical shape, with battery life that meets regular use. Colours like rose gold and space grey are appreciated. Some mention small dents or marks but find performance comparable to new. Users value its neat appearance and smooth operation, recommending it for those looking for a dependable, simpler MacBook Air.

The M4 series suits buyers who want a larger screen, faster processor, and higher RAM for multitasking or creative work. The 2020 Intel MacBook Air is a good match for users who prefer a lighter device with a smaller screen and a wider range of storage sizes for everyday use.

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) FAQs

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.

The "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £254 compared with £967.50 for the MacBook Air (M4 series).

The MacBook Air (M4 series) adds more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £713.50 more (from £967.50 vs £254).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M4 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB and 1TB, and the "Obsolete" MacBook Air (2020,Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device