Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M4 series)

Starting at

£967.50£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Starting at

£506.35£1,299.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M4 series) and MacBook Pro (M1 series)?

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M1 series) starts at £506.35, £461.15 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series). The MacBook Air (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£967.50£506.35

Screen size

15 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

Weight

1510 g1400 g
  • The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M4 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (M1 series).
  • The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has a lighter build: 1400 g vs 1510 g.

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) specs

The MacBook Air (M4 series) and MacBook Pro (M1 series) each offer strong performance and features suited to different users. The MacBook Air has a larger 15-inch screen with higher resolution and brightness, making it a good choice if you want more space for video and detailed work. It also has a 10-core GPU and Bluetooth 5.3, suited for those who want newer connectivity and graphics. The MacBook Pro has a smaller 13-inch screen and includes the Touch Bar, which some users may prefer for shortcuts. It also offers larger storage options up to 4TB, ideal if you need more space for files. Both support the same macOS version and have similar RAM and storage types, so choice comes down to screen size, graphics, and storage needs.

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) price

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers how long the device can stay updated with software and when it was released. Both devices support the same maximum operating system.

Operating System Support

Both the MacBook Air (M4 series) and MacBook Pro (M1 series) support macOS Tahoe. This means you get access to the same latest system features and security updates on both machines.

Release Year Context

The MacBook Air (M4 series) was released in 2025 while the MacBook Pro (M1 series) came out in 2020.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20252020

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) performance

Performance depends on graphics, memory, storage, and architecture. Both devices share the same RAM size and architecture but differ in graphics and storage options available.

Graphics Performance

The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a 10-core GPU while the MacBook Pro (M1 series) features an 8-core GPU. This means the Air can handle more graphic-intensive tasks or smoother visuals, making it suitable if you want stronger graphics performance.

Memory and Architecture

Both devices have 16 GB RAM and 64-bit architecture, providing power for everyday multitasking and professional work alike. This keeps performance smooth whether you use the Air or the Pro.

Storage Options

The MacBook Air (M4 series) is stocked with storage sizes from 256GB up to 1TB. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) offers a wider range from 256GB up to 4TB, ideal if you need very large storage for photos, videos, or files.

Storage Type

Both devices use SSD storage, ensuring fast file access and quick boot times for everyday use and demanding apps.

Graphic card

10-core GPU8-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleN/A

Processor speed ghz

4.41 GHzN/A

RAM

16 GB16 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) screen

Screen quality influences how much you see, how bright it is, and the clarity of images. The MacBook Air offers a larger and brighter screen with higher resolution, suited to users who want more workspace and vivid visuals.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a 15-inch display with a resolution of 2880 by 1864 pixels, giving you more screen space and sharper images. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) features a 13-inch screen at 2560 by 1600 pixels, which is more compact but still clear and detailed.

Brightness and Display Type

With 500 nits brightness, the MacBook Air (M4 series) offers a brighter display than the MacBook Pro (M1 series), which has 400 nits. The Air uses a Liquid Retina Display while the Pro has a Retina display, both IPS and True Tone enabled to keep colours natural and consistent under different lighting.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2880 x 18642560 x 1600

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

500 nits brightness400 nits brightness

Screen size

15 inch13 inch

Screen type

Liquid Retina DisplayRetina display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) camera

Audiovisual features affect how you look and sound on calls and how immersive media will feel. The MacBook Air provides higher resolution video and a more advanced speaker setup.

Front Camera Quality

The MacBook Air (M4 series) includes a 1080p front camera, delivering sharper and clearer video for calls and recordings. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has a 720p camera, which still works well for everyday video but with lower resolution.

Speakers

The MacBook Air (M4 series) features a four-speaker sound system, which can provide a richer and fuller audio experience. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) uses stereo speakers with high dynamic range, offering clear and balanced sound but with fewer speakers.

Front camera definition

1080p720p

Speakers

Four-speaker sound systemStereo speakers with high dynamic range

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) size and design

Other features include connectivity, input options, and design details that affect everyday convenience and comfort.

Bluetooth and Wireless

The MacBook Air (M4 series) supports Bluetooth 5.3, a newer version than the MacBook Pro (M1 series) with Bluetooth 5.0. Both support Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, so wireless speed and stability are comparable.

Charging and Ports

The MacBook Air (M4 series) offers MagSafe 3 and USB-C charging options, giving you more flexibility. The MacBook Pro (M1 series) charges via USB-C only. Both have two USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports and a headphone jack.

Touch Features

Both devices support Touch input, but the MacBook Pro (M1 series) includes a Touch Bar for quick access to shortcuts. The MacBook Air (M4 series) does not have the Touch Bar.

Weight

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) weighs 1400 grams, making it slightly lighter than the MacBook Air (M4 series) at 1510 grams. This might matter if you carry your laptop around often.

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.0

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

MagSafe 3 / USB-CUSB-C

Depth

N/A21.24 cm

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

N/ANo

Height

N/A1.56 cm

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

Three microphonesN/A

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

N/ALate 2020

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoYes

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usbc port

2N/A

Webcam definition

1080pN/A

Weight

1510 g1400 g

Width

N/A30.41 cm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M4 series) or MacBook Pro (M1 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M4 series) if

  • you want a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch)
  • you want the newer model (2025)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £506.35, £461.15 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 1510 g)

What our customers say

Customers say the MacBook Air (M4 series) looks clean and runs smoothly for study, work, and everyday use. Many comment on the fast boot times and reliable battery life for daily tasks. Some mention light marks or scratches but find these do not affect performance. The midnight finish is popular for style, and the device handles usual browsing, assignments, and apps well. Several buyers note the MacBook Air warms up under heavy use but it is not a major issue.

For the MacBook Pro (M1 series), customers appreciate its speed and reliability, especially for photo and video editing. Storage sizes like 1TB and 2TB are valued for large file collections. The device runs multiple apps without slowing down and battery life suits long workdays. Users note clear screens and good condition despite some marks on the case. The Touch Bar and screen size support daily productivity and creative tasks effectively.

The MacBook Air suits those wanting a larger, brighter screen with newer graphics and flexible charging. The MacBook Pro fits users who prefer a lighter device with the Touch Bar and larger storage options. Both deliver solid performance and customer satisfaction for their intended uses.

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch. Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M4 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (M1 series).

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £506.35 compared with £967.50 for the MacBook Air (M4 series).

The MacBook Air (M4 series) adds a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £461.15 more (from £967.50 vs £506.35).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M4 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB and 1TB, and the MacBook Pro (M1 series) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device