MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)
Shop MacBook
MacBook Air (M4 series)
Starting at
£967.50£999.00 new
MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)
Starting at
£374.10£1,299.00 newWhat's the difference between the MacBook Air (M4 series) and MacBook Pro (2020, Intel)?
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) starts at £374.10, £593.40 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series). The MacBook Air (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2025.
Refurbished from
RAM
Screen size
Screen type
Weight
- The MacBook Air (M4 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.
- The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
- Screen type: Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M4 series), Retina display on the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel).
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) specs
The MacBook Air (M4 series) and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) each suit different users depending on what matters most. The Air offers a larger 15 inch Liquid Retina Display with higher resolution and a faster Apple processor running at 4.41 GHz combined with 16 GB of RAM, making it well suited for users who want more screen space and stronger performance for multitasking and demanding apps. The Pro features a smaller 13 inch Retina display with the familiar Intel processor at 1.7 GHz and 8 GB RAM, which fits well for everyday use and those who prefer a lighter device. The Air also provides a sharper 1080p front camera and a four-speaker sound system for enhanced audiovisual experience.
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) price
Colour
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) battery life and software updates
Durability covers how each MacBook handles software updates and operating system versions.
Operating System Support
The MacBook Air (M4 series) supports macOS Tahoe, which is a later version than the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) supports with macOS Sequoia.
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) performance
Performance differences are key when choosing a MacBook. They affect how smoothly apps run, multitasking, and storage options. The Air delivers higher processor speed and more RAM, while the Pro offers a wider range of storage capacities.
Processor Speed and Brand
The MacBook Air (M4 series) has an Apple processor running at 4.41 GHz, providing faster processing power compared to the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) which has an Intel processor at 1.7 GHz. This means the Air handles demanding tasks and multitasking more efficiently.
RAM Capacity
With 16 GB of RAM, the MacBook Air keeps more apps and browser tabs open smoothly, which is useful for heavy multitasking or professional workflows. The MacBook Pro comes with 8 GB RAM, which is sufficient for everyday tasks and lighter multitasking.
Storage Options
The MacBook Air is stocked with 256 GB, 512 GB, and 1 TB SSD storage options, suitable for users who want fast and responsive file access. The MacBook Pro offers additional storage sizes up to 4 TB, which is beneficial for users needing large local storage for files like video projects or photo libraries.
Graphic card
Macbook architecture
Processor brand
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Storage type
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) screen
Screen quality influences how you see your work and entertainment. The MacBook Air offers a larger and higher resolution screen, while both have bright, colour-accurate displays suitable for creative and general use.
Screen Size and Resolution
The MacBook Air features a 15 inch Liquid Retina Display with 2880 by 1864 resolution, providing more screen space and sharper images. The MacBook Pro has a 13 inch Retina display at 2560 by 1600 resolution, which is more compact and easy to carry. The larger Air screen suits those who work with detailed visuals or want extra room for apps side by side.
Screen Brightness and Features
Both MacBooks reach 500 nits brightness and support True Tone, ensuring good visibility in various lighting conditions and natural colour tones. The Air uses a Liquid Retina display technology while the Pro has a Retina display, both known for vibrant and clear visuals.
Ips
Resolution
Retina
Screen brightness
Screen size
Screen type
True tone
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) camera
Audiovisual features affect video calls, media playback, and sound quality. There are notable differences in camera resolution and speaker setups between these MacBooks.
Front Camera Resolution
The MacBook Air has a 1080p front camera, which captures sharper and more detailed video for calls and recordings. The MacBook Pro has a 720p camera, suitable for standard video calls but with lower resolution.
Speaker System
The Air includes a four-speaker sound system that enhances stereo separation and audio richness. The Pro features stereo speakers with high dynamic range, which provide clear sound quality but with fewer speakers overall. This makes the Air better suited for media consumption or audio work.
Front camera definition
Microphone
Speakers
Webcam
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) size and design
Other features include connectivity, input methods, and portability. Both MacBooks share some traits but differ in keyboard features, wireless technology, and weight.
Bluetooth and Wifi
The MacBook Air supports Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, offering newer wireless standards for faster and more reliable connections. The MacBook Pro uses Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi‑Fi 802.11ac, which are established standards suitable for everyday wireless use.
Touch and Keyboard
Both devices support touch input, but the MacBook Pro includes a Touch Bar, giving users a dynamic control strip above the keyboard. The MacBook Air does not have a Touch Bar, focusing instead on a more traditional keyboard layout.
Weight
The MacBook Pro weighs 1400 g, making it slightly lighter and potentially easier to carry for long periods. The MacBook Air weighs 1510 g, which is still portable but a bit heavier due to its larger screen size.
Bluetooth
Bluetooth version
Card slot
Charger compatibility
Depth
Display
Hdmi output
Height
Jack plug
Keyboard language type
Microphone specifications
Neural engine
Promotion
Release date
Touch
Touch bar
Turbo boost
Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports
Usba port
Usbc port
Webcam definition
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
MacBook Air (M4 series) or MacBook Pro (2020, Intel): which should you buy?
Buy the MacBook Air (M4 series) if
- you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)
- you want a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch)
Buy the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £374.10, £593.40 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series)
- you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 1510 g)
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) FAQs
MacBook Air (M4 series) vs MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
The MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) is cheaper refurbished, from £374.10 compared with £967.50 for the MacBook Air (M4 series).
The MacBook Air (M4 series) adds more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £593.40 more (from £967.50 vs £374.10).
Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M4 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB and 1TB, and the MacBook Pro (2020, Intel) in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB.









