MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series)
Shop MacBook
MacBook Air (M1 series)
Starting at
£426.31£999.00 new
MacBook Air (M5 series)
Starting at
£1,885.24What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Air (M5 series)?
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) starts at £426.31, £1458.93 less than the MacBook Air (M5 series). The MacBook Air (M5 series) is the newer model, released in 2026.
Refurbished from
RAM
Screen size
Screen type
Weight
- The MacBook Air (M5 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.
- The MacBook Air (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
- Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M5 series).
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) specs
The MacBook Air M1 series and M5 series both run macOS Tahoe and share core features like 64-bit Apple processors and Retina displays. The M5 series offers a faster processor at 4.6 GHz and a more powerful 10-core GPU, making it suited for users who want higher performance and multitasking with 16 GB RAM. The M1 series with 8 GB RAM and a 3.2 GHz processor handles everyday tasks smoothly. The M5 series has a larger 15-inch Liquid Retina screen with higher brightness options, while the M1 series has a 13-inch Retina display. Storage options vary, with the M1 series stocked up to 2TB and the M5 series up to 1TB. The M5 series includes a 1080p camera and MagSafe 3 charging, while the M1 series has a 720p camera and USB Type-C charging only. Choose based on your performance and screen size needs.
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) price
Colour
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) battery life and software updates
Durability in software terms is similar with compatibility assured for both.
Operating System Support
Both the MacBook Air M1 and M5 series support macOS Tahoe, ensuring access to the same software features and updates. This means you can expect consistent application compatibility and security updates on either model.
Maximum operating system supported
OS at launch
Year of release
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) performance
Performance differences between the MacBook Air M1 and M5 series come down to processor speed, RAM, GPU cores, and storage options. These affect how each device handles multitasking, graphic tasks, and storage needs.
Processor Speed and GPU
The MacBook Air M5 series runs at 4.6 GHz with a 10-core GPU, offering faster processing and graphics performance. This suits users who work with graphics or multitask heavily. The M1 series has a 3.2 GHz processor and a 7-core GPU, which is ample for everyday apps and lighter workloads.
Memory Capacity
The M5 series has 16 GB of RAM, allowing you to keep more apps and browser tabs open simultaneously. The M1 series comes with 8 GB RAM, which supports smooth operation of everyday applications and basic multitasking.
Storage Options
You can find the M1 series with storage options from 256 GB up to 2 TB, giving flexibility for larger file storage. The M5 series is stocked with 512 GB and 1 TB options, which fits well if you want fast internal storage but do not need the largest capacities.
Graphic card
Macbook architecture
Processor brand
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Storage type
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) screen
Screen quality varies notably between the MacBook Air M1 and M5 series in size, brightness, resolution, and display type, impacting viewing space and clarity.
Screen Size and Type
The MacBook Air M5 series features a larger 15-inch Liquid Retina display, offering more workspace for editing documents or watching videos. The M1 series has a 13-inch Retina display, which is more compact and easier to carry.
Brightness and Resolution
With up to 500 nits brightness and resolutions including 2560 x 1664 and 2880 x 1864, the M5 series screen provides a brighter and sharper viewing experience, especially in well-lit environments. The M1 series offers 400 nits brightness and a resolution of 2560 x 1600, suitable for most indoor uses.
Ips
Resolution
Retina
Screen brightness
Screen size
Screen type
True tone
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) camera
Front camera definition
Speakers
Webcam
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) size and design
Additional features like camera resolution, connectivity, charging, and weight differ between the MacBook Air M1 and M5 series, affecting usability and convenience.
Front Camera Quality
The M5 series has a 1080p front camera, delivering clearer video calls and recordings. The M1 series has a 720p camera, suitable for standard video conferencing.
Charging and Ports
The MacBook Air M5 series supports both MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging, offering flexible power options. The M1 series uses USB Type-C charging exclusively. Both have two USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports and a headphone jack.
Connectivity and Weight
Both models support Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth, with the M5 series featuring Bluetooth 6.0 compared to Bluetooth 5.0 on the M1 series. The M5 series weighs 1510 g, which is heavier than the M1 series at 1290 g, a consideration if you prioritise portability.
Bluetooth
Bluetooth version
Card slot
Charger compatibility
Depth
Display
Hdmi output
Height
Jack plug
Keyboard language type
Neural engine
Promotion
Release date
Touch
Touch bar
Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports
Usba port
Usbc port
Webcam definition
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Air (M5 series): which should you buy?
Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £426.31, £1458.93 less than the MacBook Air (M5 series)
- you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1510 g)
Buy the MacBook Air (M5 series) if
- you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)
- you want a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch)
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) FAQs
MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M5 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Air (M5 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Air (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
The MacBook Air (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £426.31 compared with £1885.24 for the MacBook Air (M5 series).
The MacBook Air (M5 series) adds more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1458.93 more (from £1885.24 vs £426.31).
Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Air (M5 series) in 512GB and 1TB.








