Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Air (M4 series)

Starting at

£967.50£999.00 new
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Air (M4 series)?

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) starts at £426.31, £541.19 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series). The MacBook Air (M4 series) is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£426.31£967.50

RAM

8 GB16 GB

Screen size

13 inch15 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina Display

Weight

1290 g1510 g
  • The MacBook Air (M4 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina Display on the MacBook Air (M4 series).

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) specs

The MacBook Air M1 series and M4 series differ mainly in performance, screen size, and audiovisual features. The M4 series offers a faster processor, more RAM, and a more powerful GPU, making it suitable for users who run demanding applications or multitask heavily. The M1 series provides larger storage options for those prioritising space. The M4 series has a larger and brighter screen with higher resolution, ideal for creative work or media enjoyment. Its audiovisual setup with a 1080p camera and four speakers suits video calls and media playback well. The M1 series keeps things simpler with smaller size and storage, fitting everyday tasks and portability needs.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) battery life and software updates

Both MacBook Air models share similar scores in these areas, so durability depends more on your usage habits than on differences between the two.

Repairability Index

This suggests that both devices are designed to be similarly serviceable, which benefits users who value keeping their laptop in good condition over time.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202025

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) performance

Performance differences focus on processing power, memory, graphics, and storage. These factors affect what kind of tasks the MacBook Air can handle smoothly and how much data you can keep onboard.

Processor Speed and RAM

The MacBook Air M4 has a faster processor at 4.41 GHz and double the RAM at 16 GB, making it well suited for users running multiple apps simultaneously or heavier software. The M1's 3.2 GHz processor with 8 GB RAM is sufficient for everyday tasks like browsing, office work, and media consumption.

Graphic Performance

With a 10-core GPU, the M4 series offers enhanced graphics performance compared to the M1's 7-core GPU. This benefits users who work with graphic design, video editing, or gaming that demands more visual processing power.

Storage Capacity

The M1 series provides larger storage with up to 1 TB available in stock models, including options up to 2 TB. The M4 series currently stocks up to 1 TB but includes a 512 GB model as standard. Buyers who store large files or media locally may prefer the M1 for its higher storage capacity options.

Graphic card

7-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHz4.41 GHz

RAM

8 GB16 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) screen

Screen quality differs in size, brightness, and resolution. These aspects influence how much workspace you have and how vivid and clear images appear on each MacBook Air.

Screen Size and Resolution

The M4 series features a 15 inch Liquid Retina Display with a resolution of 2880 by 1864 pixels. This larger, sharper screen offers more room for multitasking and detailed visuals, ideal for creative professionals or media viewers. The M1's 13 inch Retina display at 2560 by 1600 is more compact, fitting users who need portability and a clear picture without extra screen real estate.

Brightness and Display Type

With 500 nits brightness, the M4's screen is brighter than the M1's 400 nits, improving visibility in well-lit environments. The Liquid Retina technology on the M4 provides a different panel experience compared to the M1's Retina display, which may affect colour vibrancy and contrast subtly.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16002880 x 1864

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness500 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch15 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina Display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) camera

Audiovisual features include cameras and speakers, which impact video calls and media playback quality. Differences here affect how you experience communication and entertainment.

Front Camera

The MacBook Air M4 has a 1080p front camera, delivering higher resolution video for clearer, sharper video calls. The M1's 720p camera remains suitable for everyday video chats but offers a lower image quality.

Speakers

With a four-speaker sound system, the M4 series provides richer and more immersive audio. The M1's stereo speakers are capable but more basic, fitting users focused on standard media playback or casual listening.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Speakers

Stereo speakersFour-speaker sound system

Webcam

YesN/A

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) size and design

Additional features include connectivity, charging options, weight, and other usability factors that can influence daily convenience and device handling.

Bluetooth and Wi-Fi

The M4 series supports Bluetooth 5.3 while the M1 series uses Bluetooth 5.0. Both models include Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, ensuring fast and reliable wireless connections for most users.

Charger Compatibility

The M4 supports both MagSafe 3 and USB Type-C charging, offering more flexibility for power options. The M1 charges via USB Type-C only, which suits those who prefer a simpler setup.

Weight

The M1 weighs 1290 g, making it lighter and potentially easier to carry throughout the day. The M4 weighs 1510 g, reflecting its larger screen and added features, which might suit users prioritising screen size over portability.

Bluetooth

YesN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneNone

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cmN/A

Display

Standard displayStandard display

Hdmi output

NoN/A

Height

1.61 cmN/A

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Microphone specifications

N/AThree microphones

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoNo

Release date

Late 2020N/A

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

22

Usba port

NoN/A

Usbc port

22

Webcam definition

720p1080p

Weight

1290 g1510 g

Width

30.41 cmN/A

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Air (M4 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £426.31, £541.19 less than the MacBook Air (M4 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1510 g)

Buy the MacBook Air (M4 series) if

  • you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch)

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Air (M4 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Air (M4 series) has a bigger screen: 15 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Air (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £426.31 compared with £967.50 for the MacBook Air (M4 series).

The MacBook Air (M4 series) adds more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (15 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £541.19 more (from £967.50 vs £426.31).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Air (M4 series) in 256GB, 512GB and 1TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device