Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020)
Starting at
£158.00
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)
Starting at
£126.00What's the difference between the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022)?
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) starts at £126, £32 less than the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020). The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is the newer model, released in 2022.
Refurbished from
Chipset
Battery
Screen size
Front camera
Weight
- Chipset: Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm) on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).
- Battery: 5000 mAh on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), 5100 mAh on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).
- The Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) has a bigger screen: 10.3 inch vs 9.0 inch.
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) specs
The Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) and Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) differ mainly in screen size, display sharpness, and operating system version. The M10 Plus offers a larger, higher resolution screen with more pixels per inch, suited for watching videos or browsing with more detail. The Tab M9 has a brighter screen and runs a newer Android version, making it a good fit if you want a clearer display in bright settings and more recent software features. Both share similar memory and camera specifications, but the M10 Plus has a slightly larger battery and a higher resolution front camera. Your choice depends on whether you prioritise screen size and detail or operating system recency and brightness.
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) price
Colour
- GreySold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 128GBSold out
- 64GBSold out
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) battery life and software updates
Durability covers battery capacity and software support, which affect how long the device runs and the software experience you get over time. Both devices use Android but support different maximum versions.
Battery Capacity
The Lenovo M10 Plus has a 5000 mAh battery while the Lenovo Tab M9 offers a slightly larger 5100 mAh battery. Both capacities suit everyday tablet use, but the Tab M9 may provide a bit more screen time between charges for those who use their tablet frequently throughout the day.
Operating System Versions
The Lenovo M10 Plus supports up to Android 9.0, whereas the Lenovo Tab M9 supports up to Android 12. This means the Tab M9 runs a more recent version of Android, which can include newer features and security improvements.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) performance
Performance depends on the chipset, processor, RAM, and storage, all of which influence how smoothly the device runs apps and handles multitasking.
Processor and Chipset
The Lenovo M10 Plus uses the Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T chipset while the Lenovo Tab M9 features the Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80. Both are MediaTek processors, but the Helio G80 in the Tab M9 is a newer model which could offer improved performance for everyday tasks and light gaming.
RAM and Storage
Both tablets come with 4 GB of RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly. Storage differs with the M10 Plus providing 128 GB and the Tab M9 64 GB. The larger storage on the M10 Plus suits users who store many files, apps, or media on their device.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) screen
Screen quality affects how clear and bright the display looks, which matters for reading, watching videos, and using the tablet outdoors or in varied lighting.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo M10 Plus has a 10.3 inch screen with 1200 by 1920 resolution and 220 pixels per inch, providing a spacious and sharp display. This suits those who want more room for videos or multitasking. The Lenovo Tab M9 has a smaller 9.0 inch screen with 800 by 1340 resolution and 180 pixels per inch, making it a more compact device for everyday use.
Brightness
The Tab M9's screen reaches 400 nits brightness, brighter than the M10 Plus's 330 nits. This makes the Tab M9 easier to see in bright rooms or near windows, which benefits users who often use their tablet in well-lit environments.
Brightness
Pixel density
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) camera
Audiovisual features include cameras and speakers, which affect video calls, photography, and media playback quality.
Front Camera
The Lenovo M10 Plus has a 5 megapixel front camera compared to the Tab M9's 2 megapixels. This means the M10 Plus can capture more detail in selfies and video calls, suiting users who prioritise clearer front-facing images.
Main Camera and Video
Both tablets have an 8 megapixel rear camera capable of recording 1080p video. The M10 Plus records at 1080p 30 FPS, while the Tab M9 records 1080p without a specified frame rate. This makes both suitable for casual photography and video capture.
Speakers
The M10 Plus features stereo speakers, while the Tab M9 has dual speakers. Both setups support good sound for media consumption, with stereo speakers on the M10 Plus offering clear left and right audio separation.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) size and design
Miscellaneous details cover physical dimensions, connectivity, and other practical aspects that influence daily use and comfort.
Size and Weight
The Lenovo M10 Plus is larger at 244.2 mm tall and 153.3 mm wide, weighing 460 g. The Lenovo Tab M9 is smaller at 215.4 mm tall and 136.8 mm wide, weighing 344 g. The Tab M9 is more compact and lighter, which suits users looking for a portable device.
Connectivity and Ports
Both tablets use USB Type-C connectors and have 3.5 mm headphone jacks, supporting wired headphones. The M10 Plus has Bluetooth 5.0, while the Tab M9 offers Bluetooth 5.1, which may provide slightly improved wireless connectivity.
Other Features
Neither tablet supports 120 Hz refresh rates or SIM cards as both are without SIM ports. Both connect via Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, supporting common wireless networks.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) or Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) if
- you want a bigger screen (10.3 inch vs 9.0 inch)
- you want a higher-resolution front camera (5 megapixels vs 2 megapixels)
Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £126, £32 less than the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020)
- you want a lighter build (344 g vs 460 g)
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) FAQs
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm) on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022). Battery: 5000 mAh on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), 5100 mAh on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022).
The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) is cheaper refurbished, from £126 compared with £158 for the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020).
The Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) has 5000 mAh and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) has 5100 mAh.
Both have the same main camera: 8 megapixels.
The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) adds a lighter build (344 g vs 460 g). Refurbished, it costs £32 less (from £126 vs £158).
Refurbished, the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) comes in 128GB, and the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2022) in 64GB.









