Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020)
Starting at
£158.00
Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022)
Starting at
£199.00What's the difference between the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) and Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022)?
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) starts at £158, £41 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022). The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) is the newer model, released in 2022.
Refurbished from
Chipset
Battery
Screen size
Weight
- Chipset: Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm) on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), Unisoc T610 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022).
- Battery: 5000 mAh on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), 5100 mAh on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022).
- Screen size: 10.3 inch on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), 10.1 inch on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022).
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) specs
The Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) and Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) share many features but suit different preferences. The M10 Plus offers a slightly larger screen and higher brightness with more storage at 128GB. The Tab M10 Gen 3 runs Android 12 and has a Unisoc T610 processor, which can appeal to those wanting a newer software experience. Both have 4GB RAM and similar camera setups. The M10 Plus is heavier but slimmer, while the Gen 3 is lighter but slightly deeper. Your choice depends on whether you prioritise screen size and storage or a newer operating system and chipset.
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) price
Colour
- GreySold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 128GBSold out
- 64GBSold out
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) battery life and software updates
Durability focuses on battery capacity and software support, important for how long the device stays powered and up to date.
Battery Capacity
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 has a 5100 mAh battery, just a little larger than the Lenovo M10 Plus's 5000 mAh. This small difference means the Gen 3 may offer slightly longer use between charges, which suits users wanting more battery endurance for daily tasks.
Operating System Support
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 supports Android 12 as its maximum operating system, offering more recent features and security updates compared to the Lenovo M10 Plus, which supports up to Android 9.0. This makes the Gen 3 better for users who prefer a newer Android experience and app compatibility.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) performance
Performance covers the chipset and memory, which affect speed and multitasking. Storage size also impacts how much data and apps you can keep.
Processor and Chipset
The Lenovo M10 Plus uses a MediaTek Helio P22T chipset, while the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 has a Unisoc T610 chipset. Both use 12 nm technology and come from MediaTek. The difference in chipset may influence performance in everyday tasks, with the Gen 3's chipset reflecting a newer design that some users could notice in smoother operation.
RAM Size
Both tablets have 4 GB of RAM, which supports keeping multiple everyday apps open and running smoothly. This amount suits general use such as browsing, streaming, and light multitasking.
Storage Capacity
The Lenovo M10 Plus offers 128 GB of storage, double the 64 GB found in the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3. Users who prefer to store more apps, photos, and media locally might find the M10 Plus better suited to their needs.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) screen
Screen quality affects how clear and bright content appears. Size and pixel density influence the viewing experience for videos, reading, and gaming.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo M10 Plus has a 10.3 inch display, slightly larger than the 10.1 inch screen of the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3. Both share the same resolution of 1200 by 1920 pixels, so the M10 Plus offers a bit more space for watching videos or reading.
Brightness and Pixel Density
The M10 Plus reaches 330 nits brightness, a bit higher than the 320 nits of the Gen 3. Meanwhile, the Gen 3 has a slightly higher pixel density at 230 ppi compared to 220 ppi on the M10 Plus. The M10 Plus suits users who want a brighter screen, while the Gen 3 offers a crisper image due to its pixel density.
Brightness
Pixel density
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) camera
Audiovisual features cover cameras, speakers, and video recording, important for video calls, photos, and media playback.
Camera Setup
Both tablets have a 5 megapixel front camera and an 8 megapixel main camera, which is suitable for clear video calls and casual photography. Video recording is identical at 1080p 30 FPS on both devices.
Speakers and Webcam
Stereo speakers are included on both devices, providing balanced sound for videos and calls. Both also have a built-in webcam, supporting video conferences and online chats.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) size and design
Miscellaneous features include physical dimensions, connectivity, and general hardware details that affect comfort and compatibility.
Size and Weight
The Lenovo M10 Plus is 244.2 mm tall and 153.3 mm wide, weighing 460 g. The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 is shorter at 239.8 mm and wider at 158.6 mm, with a lighter weight of 420 g. This makes the Gen 3 easier to hold for longer periods, while the M10 Plus offers a more traditional tablet shape.
Headphone and Connector Options
Both tablets include a 3.5 mm headphone jack and USB Type-C connector, ensuring compatibility with common accessories and charging options.
Bluetooth and Network
Both devices support Bluetooth 5.0 and Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, making them suitable for wireless connections and internet use without a SIM card slot.
Device Thickness
The Lenovo M10 Plus is slightly slimmer at 8.2 mm compared to 8.5 mm for the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3. This minor difference might appeal to those who prefer a thinner device.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) or Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £158, £41 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022)
Buy the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) if
- you want a lighter build (420 g vs 460 g)
- you want the newer model (2022)
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) FAQs
Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) vs Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Mediatek MT6762 Helio P22T (12 nm) on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), Unisoc T610 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022). Battery: 5000 mAh on the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020), 5100 mAh on the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022).
The Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) is cheaper refurbished, from £158 compared with £199 for the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022).
The Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) has 5000 mAh and the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) has 5100 mAh.
Both have the same main camera: 8 megapixels.
The Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) adds a lighter build (420 g vs 460 g). Refurbished, it costs £41 more (from £199 vs £158).
Refurbished, the Lenovo M10 Plus (10.3", 2020) comes in 128GB, and the Lenovo Tab M10 Gen 3 (10.1", 2022) in 64GB.









