Home
Trade-in

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Pro (M1 series)

Starting at

£506.35£1,299.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M5 series)

Starting at

£1,950.44
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Pro (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M5 series)?

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M1 series) starts at £506.35, £1444.09 less than the MacBook Pro (M5 series). The MacBook Pro (M5 series) is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£506.35£1950.44

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1400 g1550 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Pro (M1 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M5 series).
  • The MacBook Pro (M1 series) has a lighter build: 1400 g vs 1550 g.

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) specs

The MacBook Pro M1 series and M5 series offer distinct differences that suit different users. The M5 series features a larger and brighter screen, a more powerful graphics processor, and greater storage capacity, making it well suited for users who need enhanced visuals and more space for files and apps. The M1 series keeps the compact 13 inch size with solid performance and storage options up to 4TB, ideal for those valuing portability and a familiar setup. Audio and connectivity features also vary, with the M5 series offering an advanced speaker system, higher resolution front camera, and additional ports, fitting users who want a richer multimedia and connection experience.

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) price

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers how long the devices stay current and their ease of repair.

Operating System Longevity

This means either device will keep up with current software features and security patches for the same period.

Repairability

This high score suggests both models are designed for easier repairs and part replacements, which benefits users who want to maintain their device over time.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202025

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) performance

Performance differences focus on graphics power and storage, while both models share the same RAM and architecture. Storage options stocked also vary, affecting how much data you can keep readily available.

Graphics Capability

The MacBook Pro M1 series has an 8-core GPU, suitable for general graphics tasks and moderate creative work. The M5 series offers a 10-core GPU for more demanding graphics processing, ideal if you use graphics-heavy applications or multimedia editing.

Storage Capacity

The M1 series comes with 256 GB SSD by default but is stocked with storage options from 256GB up to 4TB, providing flexibility for users who need high storage. The M5 series starts at 512 GB SSD and is stocked up to 2TB, which suits users looking for larger base storage without the highest capacity tier.

Memory and Architecture

Both models have 16 GB of RAM and use 64-bit architecture. This amount of memory supports multitasking and running demanding applications smoothly on either device.

Graphic card

8-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

N/AApple

RAM

16 GB16 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) screen

Screen quality is a key difference, with the M5 series offering a larger, brighter, and higher resolution display. Each model's screen type and features suit different viewing preferences and work styles.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Pro M1 series has a 13 inch Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution, compact and sharp for everyday use. The M5 series steps up to a 14 inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 3024 x 1964 resolution, offering more screen space and finer image detail for creative professionals or those who prefer a roomier display.

Brightness and Display Technology

With 400 nits brightness, the M1 series screen is bright enough for most indoor environments. The M5 series screen reaches 1000 nits brightness, better suited for use in brighter spaces or when working with high dynamic range content. The Liquid Retina XDR technology on the M5 series enhances contrast and colour accuracy compared to the Retina display.

True Tone and IPS

Both models include True Tone technology and an IPS panel, which ensures colour accuracy and wide viewing angles, making either screen comfortable for extended use.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16003024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness1000 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) camera

Audiovisual features differ notably between the two MacBook Pros, influencing video calls, media consumption, and audio quality.

Front Camera Resolution

The MacBook Pro M1 series has a 720p front camera, adequate for standard video calls. The M5 series upgrades to a 1080p front camera, offering clearer and more detailed video, which benefits users frequently on video conferences or streaming.

Speaker System

The M1 series includes stereo speakers with high dynamic range, providing good sound quality for everyday use. The M5 series features six speakers, which deliver a more immersive and richer audio experience, ideal for media creators or those who enjoy high-quality sound playback.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Speakers

Stereo speakers with high dynamic rangeSix speakers

Webcam

N/AYes

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) size and design

The miscellaneous section highlights connectivity and input differences that affect how you connect and interact with each MacBook Pro in daily use.

Ports and Slots

The M5 series includes an SDXC card slot and HDMI output, which are useful for photographers, videographers, and users who connect to external displays without adapters. The M1 series does not have these ports but features two USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4 ports. The M5 series expands connectivity with three USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4 ports.

Charging Compatibility

The M1 series charges via USB Type-C. The M5 series supports both MagSafe 3 and USB-C charging, giving more flexibility in how you power your device.

Wireless and Bluetooth

Both models use Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for wireless connectivity. The M1 series has Bluetooth 5.0, while the M5 series upgrades to Bluetooth 5.3, which can provide improved connection stability and efficiency with compatible devices.

Additional Features

The M1 series includes a Touch Bar, which some users find useful for shortcuts and controls. The M5 series has removed the Touch Bar but includes a Touch screen with Promotion technology, which offers a smoother and more responsive experience.

Weight and Portability

The MacBook Pro M1 series weighs 1400 g, making it lighter and more portable. The M5 series weighs 1550 g, reflecting its larger screen and additional features, which may be preferable if weight is less of a concern.

Bluetooth

N/AYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSDXC

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cmN/A

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.56 cmN/A

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Late 2020Late 2025

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

YesNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

23

Usbc port

N/A3

Webcam definition

N/A12 MP

Weight

1400 g1550 g

Width

30.41 cmN/A

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Pro (M1 series) or MacBook Pro (M5 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Pro (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £506.35, £1444.09 less than the MacBook Pro (M5 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1400 g vs 1550 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M5 series) if

  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)
  • you want the newer model (2025)

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) FAQs

MacBook Pro (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) comes down to the screen size, screen type and weight. The MacBook Pro (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch. Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Pro (M1 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M5 series).

The MacBook Pro (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £506.35 compared with £1950.44 for the MacBook Pro (M5 series).

The MacBook Pro (M5 series) adds a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1444.09 more (from £1950.44 vs £506.35).

Refurbished, the MacBook Pro (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB, 2TB and 4TB, and the MacBook Pro (M5 series) in 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device