Home
Trade-in

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series)

Shop MacBook
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

MacBook Air (M1 series)

Starting at

£426.31£999.00 new
See options

MacBook Pro (M5 series)

Starting at

£1,950.44
See options

What's the difference between the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M5 series)?

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) starts at £426.31, £1524.13 less than the MacBook Pro (M5 series). The MacBook Pro (M5 series) is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£426.31£1950.44

RAM

8 GB16 GB

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

Weight

1290 g1550 g
  • The MacBook Pro (M5 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB.
  • The MacBook Pro (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.
  • Screen type: Retina display on the MacBook Air (M1 series), Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro (M5 series).

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) specs

The MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M5 series) offer distinct experiences suited to different needs. The MacBook Air is lighter and simpler, with 8 GB RAM and a 7-core GPU, making it suitable for everyday tasks and lighter creative work. The MacBook Pro has a more powerful 10-core GPU, 16 GB RAM, and a larger, brighter Liquid Retina XDR display, which benefits users working with demanding apps or needing a larger screen. The Pro also includes more ports and a higher-resolution camera, fitting those who want enhanced connectivity and multimedia features. Both support the same latest macOS version and have SSD storage, but the Pro starts at 512 GB while the Air offers a wider range of storage options.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) price

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) battery life and software updates

Durability covers the operating system support and release year. Both devices support the same macOS version, so software compatibility is consistent. The MacBook Air came out in 2020, while the MacBook Pro was released in 2025.

Operating System Support

Both the MacBook Air (M1 series) and MacBook Pro (M5 series) support macOS Tahoe. This means you get access to the latest features and updates on either device.

Release Year

The MacBook Air was released in 2020, and the MacBook Pro in 2025.

Maximum operating system supported

macOS TahoemacOS Tahoe

Year of release

20202025

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) performance

Performance differences focus on graphics power, memory, and storage options. These affect how well each device handles multitasking, apps, and storage needs.

Graphics Capability

The MacBook Air has a 7-core GPU, which suits everyday graphics tasks and light creative work. The MacBook Pro's 10-core GPU offers more graphics power, making it a better fit for demanding visual tasks or higher performance needs.

Memory Size

With 8 GB RAM, the MacBook Air keeps everyday apps running smoothly, ideal for general use. The MacBook Pro doubles this with 16 GB RAM, supporting more apps open at once or heavier workflows.

Storage Options

The MacBook Air offers 256 GB, 512 GB, 1 TB, and 2 TB SSD choices, giving flexibility for different storage needs. The MacBook Pro starts at 512 GB and goes up to 2 TB, focusing on larger storage capacities.

Graphic card

7-core GPU10-core GPU

Macbook architecture

64-bits64-bits

Processor brand

AppleApple

Processor speed ghz

3.2 GHzN/A

RAM

8 GB16 GB

Storage type

SSDSSD

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) screen

Screen quality impacts how you see your work and media. Differences in size, brightness, resolution, and display type affect clarity and viewing comfort.

Screen Size and Resolution

The MacBook Air has a 13 inch Retina display at 2560 x 1600 resolution, providing sharp visuals for everyday use. The MacBook Pro offers a larger 14 inch Liquid Retina XDR display with a higher resolution of 3024 x 1964, which is better for detailed work or enjoying media on a bigger screen.

Brightness Levels

With 400 nits brightness, the MacBook Air suits indoor use and standard lighting conditions. The MacBook Pro's 1000 nits brightness makes the screen easier to view in bright environments and enhances HDR content.

Display Technology

Both devices have Retina displays and True Tone, which adjusts screen colours to ambient light. The MacBook Pro's Liquid Retina XDR display offers advanced colour and contrast, suited for colour-critical work.

Ips

YesYes

Resolution

2560 x 16003024 x 1964

Retina

YesYes

Screen brightness

400 nits brightness1000 nits brightness

Screen size

13 inch14 inch

Screen type

Retina displayLiquid Retina XDR display

True tone

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) camera

Audiovisual features include webcam resolution and speaker setup, which affect video calls and media playback quality.

Front Camera Resolution

The MacBook Air has a 720p front camera, suitable for general video calls. The MacBook Pro offers a higher 1080p camera and also a 12 MP webcam, providing more detail for video conferencing or content creation.

Speaker System

The MacBook Air uses stereo speakers, delivering clear sound for everyday use. The MacBook Pro has six speakers, offering richer and more immersive audio, which benefits media playback and calls.

Front camera definition

720p1080p

Speakers

Stereo speakersSix speakers

Webcam

YesYes

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) size and design

Miscellaneous features cover connectivity, ports, and physical aspects that influence everyday use and device compatibility.

Ports and Expansion

The MacBook Air includes two USB-C Thunderbolt 4 ports and no card slot. The MacBook Pro adds a third USB-C Thunderbolt 4 port, an SDXC card slot, and HDMI output, providing more options for connecting accessories and external displays.

Charging Options

The MacBook Air charges via USB-C. The MacBook Pro supports both MagSafe 3 and USB-C charging, giving more flexibility in power options.

Wireless and Bluetooth

Both devices support Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax for fast wireless connections. The MacBook Air uses Bluetooth 5.0, while the MacBook Pro features Bluetooth 5.3, offering the latest improvements in wireless device connections.

Weight

The MacBook Air weighs 1290 g, making it lighter and easier to carry for everyday mobility. The MacBook Pro weighs 1550 g, which adds some heft but may feel more substantial.

Display Features

Both devices have Touch support and True Tone, which adjusts the screen colours based on ambient light. The MacBook Pro also has a Promotion feature, which can improve the smoothness of animations and scrolling.

Bluetooth

YesYes

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Card slot

NoneSDXC

Charger compatibility

USB-CMagSafe 3 / USB-C

Depth

21.24 cmN/A

Display

Standard displayN/A

Hdmi output

NoYes

Height

1.61 cmN/A

Jack plug

YesYes

Keyboard language type

QWERTY - EnglishQWERTY - English

Neural engine

16-core16-core

Promotion

NoYes

Release date

Late 2020Late 2025

Touch

YesYes

Touch bar

NoNo

Usb typec thunderbolt 4 ports

23

Usba port

NoN/A

Usbc port

23

Webcam definition

720p12 MP

Weight

1290 g1550 g

Width

30.41 cmN/A

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 6 802.11axWi-Fi 6 802.11ax

MacBook Air (M1 series) or MacBook Pro (M5 series): which should you buy?

Buy the MacBook Air (M1 series) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £426.31, £1524.13 less than the MacBook Pro (M5 series)
  • you want a lighter build (1290 g vs 1550 g)

Buy the MacBook Pro (M5 series) if

  • you want more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch)

What our customers say

Customers of the MacBook Air (M1 series) appreciate how the device feels almost new with minimal marks and responsive performance for work, study, and light video editing. Battery life generally meets daily needs, though some find it shorter than expected. The keyboard is praised for responsiveness and cleanliness, while the speaker volume is noted as somewhat low by one user. Storage options up to 2TB are valued by those handling large files. Overall, users find the MacBook Air reliable for everyday tasks and creative hobbies.

MacBook Pro (M5 series) customers highlight the device's clean appearance and smooth performance, with no slowdowns reported. The larger storage options, including 2TB, are appreciated for photo and video editing. The screen and body condition receive positive remarks, and battery life is often sufficient for a full workday. Some users observe warmth under heavy workloads, and the colour finish may appear duller than online images. The high-resolution webcam and six speakers enhance media and video call experiences.

The MacBook Air suits users looking for a lighter, simpler device for everyday work and study with solid performance. The MacBook Pro fits those needing more power, storage, and screen size for creative or professional use with greater multimedia demands.

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) FAQs

MacBook Air (M1 series) vs MacBook Pro (M5 series) comes down to the RAM, screen size and screen type. The MacBook Pro (M5 series) has more RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB. The MacBook Pro (M5 series) has a bigger screen: 14 inch vs 13 inch.

The MacBook Air (M1 series) is cheaper refurbished, from £426.31 compared with £1950.44 for the MacBook Pro (M5 series).

The MacBook Pro (M5 series) adds more RAM (16 GB vs 8 GB) and a bigger screen (14 inch vs 13 inch). Refurbished, it costs £1524.13 more (from £1950.44 vs £426.31).

Refurbished, the MacBook Air (M1 series) comes in 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB, and the MacBook Pro (M5 series) in 512GB, 1TB and 2TB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device