Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023)
Starting at
£294.00
Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)
Starting at
£177.00What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) and Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)?
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) comes down to the chipset, screen size and weight. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) starts at £177, £117 less than the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) is the newer model, released in 2025.
Refurbished from
Chipset
Screen size
Weight
- Chipset: Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023), Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025).
- The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch.
- The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) has a lighter build: 344 g vs 425 g.
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) specs
The Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) and Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) differ mainly in screen size, resolution, and system software support. The Tab M9 offers a smaller 9.0 inch screen with 1340 × 800 resolution, suitable for users who prefer a compact device for everyday tasks. The TB311XU provides a larger 10.1 inch display with higher resolution and pixel density, making it better for watching videos or detail-oriented activities. The TB311XU supports Android 16, while the M9 runs Android 13. Storage choices vary slightly, with both devices stocked at 64GB.
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) price
Colour
- GreySold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 64GBSold out
- 64GBSold out
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) battery life and software updates
These factors affect how long the device lasts in daily use and its ease of maintenance.
Battery Capacity
Both the Lenovo Tab M9 and the Lenovo Tab TB311XU have a 5100 mAh battery. This capacity supports similar usage times, making either device dependable for typical daily tasks without frequent charging.
Operating System Updates
The Lenovo Tab M9 supports up to Android 13, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU supports Android 16. This suits users looking for either a stable or newer Android experience.
Repairability
This suggests the TB311XU may be easier to repair or maintain, which might matter if you prefer a device with potentially simpler servicing.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) performance
Performance is shaped by chipset, processor, RAM, and storage options. These influence how well the device handles apps, multitasking, and file storage.
Processor and Chipset
The Lenovo Tab M9 uses the MediaTek Helio G80 chipset and processor, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU features the MediaTek Helio G85. Both have 8 cores running at 2.0 GHz, so everyday app use will be smooth on either device.
Memory and Storage
Each device comes with 4 GB of RAM, which supports keeping multiple apps open comfortably. The Lenovo Tab M9 offers storage options of 32 GB, 64 GB, and 128 GB, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU is available in 64 GB and 128 GB. Both devices stocked here have 64 GB, providing adequate space for apps and media.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) screen
Screen quality affects how you view content, including size, resolution, brightness, and pixel density. These determine clarity and comfort during use.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 9.0 inch IPS LCD screen with a resolution of 1340 × 800. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU offers a larger 10.1 inch IPS LCD with 1920 × 1200 resolution. The bigger and sharper screen on the TB311XU is ideal for watching videos or reading detailed content.
Pixel Density and Brightness
The TB311XU has a higher pixel density of 224 ppp compared to the M9's 170 ppp, meaning images and text appear crisper. Both screens reach 400 nits brightness, suitable for use in a variety of lighting conditions.
Brightness
Display glass
Pixel density
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) camera
Audiovisual features like cameras, speakers, and video recording affect communication and media experiences.
Camera Quality
The Lenovo Tab M9 has a 2 megapixel front camera and an 8 megapixel rear camera. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU improves the front camera to 5 megapixels while keeping the same 8 megapixel rear camera. The TB311XU's higher front camera resolution is better for clearer video calls and selfies.
Audio and Video
Both devices have stereo speakers and support 1080p video recording. These features suit watching videos and video calls with good sound and image quality.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) size and design
Miscellaneous specs include connectivity, physical dimensions, and additional features that affect daily convenience and portability.
Connectivity and SIM
The Lenovo Tab M9 is without a SIM port and supports Wi-Fi only. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU is unlocked with Wi-Fi and 4G support, making it suitable if you want mobile data connectivity on the go.
Bluetooth and Ports
The Lenovo Tab M9 uses Bluetooth 5.1, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU supports Bluetooth 5.3. Both have USB Type-C connectors and 3.5 mm headphone jacks, so wired headphones and common accessories work on either device.
Dimensions and Weight
The Lenovo Tab M9 measures 215.4 mm in height, 136.8 mm in width, and 8 mm in depth, weighing 344 g. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU is larger and heavier at 235.7 mm height, 154.5 mm width, 7.5 mm depth, and 425 g weight. The M9 suits those wanting a lighter, more compact tablet.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
With stylus pencil
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) or Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) if
- you want a lighter build (344 g vs 425 g)
Buy the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £177, £117 less than the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023)
- you want a bigger screen (10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch)
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) FAQs
Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) comes down to the chipset, screen size and weight. Chipset: Mediatek MT6769V/CU Helio G80 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023), Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025). The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch.
The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) is cheaper refurbished, from £177 compared with £294 for the Lenovo Tab M9 (9.0", 2023).
Both have the same battery: 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) adds a bigger screen (10.1 inch vs 9.0 inch). Refurbished, it costs £117 less (from £177 vs £294).
Both come in 64GB refurbished.








