Home
Trade-in

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)

Shop Android Tablet
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)

Starting at

£291.00
See options

Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)

Starting at

£177.00
See options

What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) and Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)?

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) comes down to the chipset, screen size and main camera. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) starts at £177, £114 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023). The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£291£177

Chipset

Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm)Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)

Screen size

8.0 inch10.1 inch

Main camera

5 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Front camera

2 megapixels5 megapixels

Weight

320 g425 g
  • Chipset: Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023), Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025).
  • The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 8.0 inch.
  • Main camera: 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023), 8 megapixels on the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025).

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) specs

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) and Lenovo Tab TB311XU differ mainly in screen size, software version, and performance features. The M8 is more compact with an 8.0 inch screen, suited to those wanting a smaller tablet for everyday tasks. The TB311XU offers a larger 10.1 inch display with higher resolution and brightness, making it better for watching videos or reading. The TB311XU runs Android 16 and has a more recent chipset, appealing to users who want newer software and a bit more processing power for apps. Storage is also larger on the TB311XU, which suits those needing more space for files and apps. Both have the same battery capacity and RAM, but differ in cameras and audio, so each fits different priorities.

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) price

Colour

  • GreySold out
  • GreySold out

Storage

  • 64GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) battery life and software updates

Durability covers battery life and software support, which influence how long you can use the device daily and how long it stays current with updates. Both tablets share the same battery size but differ in their maximum supported Android version.

Battery Capacity

Both the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) and the Lenovo Tab TB311XU have a 5100 mAh battery. This means they can provide similar usage time between charges, making them suitable for all-day use in typical scenarios like browsing and media consumption.

Operating System Updates

The Lenovo Tab M8 supports up to Android 13, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU supports Android 16.

Battery

5100 mAh5100 mAh

Maximum operating system supported

Android 13Android 16

Year of release

20232025

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) performance

Performance affects how smoothly apps run and how much storage is available. Both tablets have 4 GB of RAM, but they differ in processor and storage options, which shape overall speed and capacity.

Processor Differences

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) uses a Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 chipset running at 2.3 GHz, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU features a Mediatek Helio G85 running at 2.0 GHz. Both have eight cores. The TB311XU's Helio G85 is designed to handle a wider range of tasks efficiently, which may benefit users running more demanding apps or multitasking.

Storage Options

The M8 comes with 32 GB or 64 GB storage, while the TB311XU offers 64 GB and 128 GB options. In our stock, the M8 is available with 64 GB and the TB311XU also with 64 GB. More storage on the TB311XU suits those who want to store more apps, media, or documents without external storage.

Chipset

Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm)Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm)

Processor

Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22MediaTek Helio G85

Processor brand

MediaTekMediaTek

Processor core

8 core8 core

Processor speed ghz

2.3 GHz2.0 GHz

RAM

4 GB4 GB

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) screen

Screen quality influences how clear and bright images look. The two tablets differ in size, resolution, and brightness, which affects usability in different lighting and media experiences.

Screen Size and Resolution

The Lenovo Tab M8 has an 8.0 inch IPS LCD screen with 800 x 1280 resolution and 190 pixels per inch. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU features a larger 10.1 inch IPS LCD with 1920 x 1200 resolution and 224 pixels per inch. The TB311XU provides a more spacious and sharper display, ideal for watching videos and reading detailed content.

Brightness Levels

The M8 offers 350 nits typical brightness, while the TB311XU reaches 400 nits. The higher brightness on the TB311XU makes it easier to view the screen in brighter environments, such as near windows or outdoors.

Brightness

350 nits (typ) brightness400 nits brightness

Display glass

Glass frontGlass front

Pixel density

190ppp224ppp

Refresh rate

N/A60 Hz

Resolution

800 x 12801920x1200

Screen size

8.0 inch10.1 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) camera

Audiovisual features include cameras, speakers and video recording. These affect how well you can capture images, make video calls and enjoy sound.

Front Camera Quality

The Lenovo Tab M8 has a 2 megapixel front camera, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU offers a 5 megapixel front camera. The TB311XU's higher resolution front camera suits video calls with clearer image quality.

Rear Camera Options

The M8 provides two rear camera options at 5 and 8 megapixels, while the TB311XU has a single 8 megapixel rear camera. Both can record video at 1080p. The M8's dual rear camera choices let you pick a model with a simpler or slightly more detailed rear camera setup.

Speakers

The M8 has dual speakers and the TB311XU has stereo speakers. Both provide good audio for media, but the TB311XU's stereo speakers may offer a more immersive sound experience.

Front camera

2 megapixels5 megapixels

Front camera definition

2 megapixels5 megapixels

Main camera

5 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Rear camera definition

5 megapixels, 8 megapixels8 megapixels

Speakers

Dual speakersStereo speakers

Video recording

1080p1080p

Webcam

YesYes

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) size and design

Other features include connectivity, size and weight, which influence how the tablets fit your lifestyle and accessories.

Bluetooth Versions

The Lenovo Tab M8 supports Bluetooth 5.0, while the Lenovo Tab TB311XU supports Bluetooth 5.3. The newer Bluetooth version on the TB311XU may offer improved connection stability and efficiency with compatible devices.

Physical Dimensions and Weight

The M8 measures 197.8 mm in height, 119.8 mm in width and 9 mm in depth, weighing 320 g. The TB311XU is larger at 235.7 mm tall, 154.5 mm wide and slimmer at 7.5 mm depth, but heavier at 425 g. The M8 suits those wanting a more compact, lighter tablet for portability, while the TB311XU offers a bigger screen with a slimmer profile.

Headphone and Connector

Both tablets include a 3.5 mm headphone jack and a USB Type-C connector, allowing similar options for wired audio and charging or data transfer.

Network and SIM

Both devices work on Wi-Fi and 4G networks and use a nano SIM. Neither supports dual SIM. This makes both suitable for mobile connectivity with a single SIM.

120hz

NoN/A

Bluetooth version

Bluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.3

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedUnlocked

Connector

USB-CUSB-C

Depth

9 mm7.5 mm

Double sim

NoNo

Headphones connectivity

3.5 mm headphone jack3.5 mm headphone jack

Height

197.8 mm235.7 mm

Megapixels

88

Network

Wi-Fi + 4GWi-Fi + 4G

Sim format

Nano SIMNano SIM

Weight

320 g425 g

Width

119.8 mm154.5 mm

Wifi technology

Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/acWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

With stylus pencil

N/ANo

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) or Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025): which should you buy?

Buy the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) if

  • you want a lighter build (320 g vs 425 g)

Buy the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £177, £114 less than the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023)
  • you want a bigger screen (10.1 inch vs 8.0 inch)
  • you want a higher-resolution front camera (5 megapixels vs 2 megapixels)

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) FAQs

Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) comes down to the chipset, screen size and main camera. Chipset: Mediatek MT8768 Helio A22 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023), Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025). The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) has a bigger screen: 10.1 inch vs 8.0 inch.

The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) is cheaper refurbished, from £177 compared with £291 for the Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023).

Both have the same battery: 5100 mAh.

The Lenovo Tab M8 (4th Gen) (8.0", 2023) has 5 megapixels, 8 megapixels and the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) has 8 megapixels.

The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) adds a bigger screen (10.1 inch vs 8.0 inch) and a higher-resolution front camera (5 megapixels vs 2 megapixels). Refurbished, it costs £114 less (from £177 vs £291).

Both come in 64GB refurbished.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device