Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)
Shop Android Tablet
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023)
Starting at
£231.00
Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)
Starting at
£177.00What's the difference between the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) and Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025)?
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) starts at £177, £54 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023). The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) is the newer model, released in 2025.
Refurbished from
Chipset
Battery
Screen size
Refresh rate
Main camera
- Chipset: Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023), Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025).
- The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
- The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger screen: 10.6 inch vs 10.1 inch.
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) specs
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) and the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) differ notably in screen size, battery capacity, operating system support, and processor. The M10 features a larger 10.6 inch screen with a 90 Hz refresh rate and a bigger 7700 mAh battery, suiting users who want a roomier display and longer battery life. The TB311XU offers Android 16 support with a slimmer 10.1 inch screen and a newer Bluetooth version, appealing to those seeking updated software and a more compact device. The M10's Snapdragon 695 processor runs at 2.2 GHz while the TB311XU uses a MediaTek Helio G85 at 2.0 GHz, both with 4 GB RAM so everyday apps run smoothly on either. Camera resolution and storage options also vary between the two models.
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) price
Colour
- BlueSold out
- GreySold out
Storage
- 128GBSold out
- 64GBSold out
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) battery life and software updates
Durability covers battery life and software support, which are key for how long you can use your tablet each day and over time.
Battery Capacity
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a 7700 mAh battery, offering longer use between charges which suits those needing extended screen time. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) comes with a 5100 mAh battery, fitting users who prefer a lighter device and shorter daily use.
Operating System Support
The Lenovo Tab M10 supports up to Android 13, which still covers recent apps and security.
Battery
Maximum operating system supported
Year of release
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) performance
Performance depends on the processor speed, chipset, RAM, and storage. These affect app responsiveness, multitasking, and how much you can store.
Processor and Speed
The Lenovo Tab M10 uses a Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 5G chipset with an 8-core processor at 2.2 GHz, offering a bit more speed for demanding apps and smoother multitasking. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU has a MediaTek Helio G85 with an 8-core processor at 2.0 GHz, suitable for everyday use and common apps.
Memory and Storage
Both tablets have 4 GB RAM, which keeps everyday apps running smoothly. The Lenovo Tab M10 includes 128 GB of storage, good for storing plenty of apps, media, and files. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU comes with 64 GB storage in the version we stock, which is suitable for users with lighter storage needs.
Chipset
Processor
Processor brand
Processor core
Processor speed ghz
RAM
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) screen
Screen quality affects your viewing experience for reading, watching videos, and browsing. Size, refresh rate, resolution, and pixel density all contribute.
Screen Size and Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M10 offers a larger 10.6 inch screen with a resolution of 1200 by 2000 pixels, making it roomier for video and multitasking. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU has a slightly smaller 10.1 inch screen but with a resolution of 1920 by 1200 pixels, providing a more traditional widescreen aspect ratio.
Refresh Rate and Pixel Density
The Lenovo Tab M10 features a 90 Hz refresh rate, which makes scrolling and animations appear smoother. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU has a 60 Hz refresh rate, still standard for many devices. Pixel density is close, with 220 ppp on the M10 and 224 ppp on the TB311XU, so both screens look sharp.
Brightness
Display glass
Pixel density
Refresh rate
Resolution
Screen size
Screen type
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) camera
Audiovisual features include cameras and speakers. These affect video calls, photography, and media playback quality.
Camera Resolution
The Lenovo Tab M10 has higher resolution cameras, with an 8 megapixel front camera and a 13 megapixel rear camera, which captures more detail in photos and video calls. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU has a 5 megapixel front and 8 megapixel rear camera, suitable for everyday photos and video chats.
Video Recording and Speakers
Both tablets can record video at 1080p resolution, with the M10 recording at 30 frames per second. Stereo speakers on both devices support clear audio for media and calls.
Front camera
Front camera definition
Main camera
Rear camera definition
Speakers
Video recording
Webcam
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) size and design
Other useful features include wireless connectivity, physical design, and ports, which influence convenience and compatibility.
Connectivity and Network
The Lenovo Tab M10 supports 5G network connectivity, offering faster mobile internet where available. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU supports 4G, suitable for general mobile use. Both tablets have Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac and come unlocked with Nano SIM slots.
Bluetooth and Ports
Bluetooth 5.1 on the Lenovo Tab M10 supports wireless accessories with reliable connections. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU includes Bluetooth 5.3, which offers improvements in speed and power efficiency. Both use USB Type-C connectors and include a 3.5 mm headphone jack for wired audio.
Size and Weight
The Lenovo Tab M10 measures 252.7 mm in height, 160.3 mm in width, and weighs 490 g, making it larger and heavier. The Lenovo Tab TB311XU is smaller at 235.7 mm tall, 154.5 mm wide, and lighter at 425 g, which may suit users wanting a more compact tablet.
120hz
Bluetooth version
Carrier compatibility
Connector
Depth
Double sim
Headphones connectivity
Height
Megapixels
Network
Sim format
Weight
Width
Wifi technology
With stylus pencil
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) or Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025): which should you buy?
Buy the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) if
- you want a bigger battery (7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh)
- you want a bigger screen (10.6 inch vs 10.1 inch)
- you want a smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz)
Buy the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) if
- you want to spend less: it starts at £177, £54 less than the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023)
- you want a lighter build (425 g vs 490 g)
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) FAQs
Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) vs Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm) on the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023), Mediatek Helio G85 (12 nm) on the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025). The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) is cheaper refurbished, from £177 compared with £231 for the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023).
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a bigger battery: 7700 mAh vs 5100 mAh.
The Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) has a higher-resolution main camera: 13 megapixels vs 8 megapixels.
The Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) adds a lighter build (425 g vs 490 g). Refurbished, it costs £54 less (from £177 vs £231).
Refurbished, the Lenovo Tab M10 (10.6", 2023) comes in 128GB, and the Lenovo Tab TB311XU (10.1", 2025) in 64GB.








