Home
Trade-in

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3

Shop Android Smartphones
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT

Starting at

£314.99
See options

Xiaomi Poco M3

Starting at

£116.00
See options
(1 review)

What's the difference between the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT and Xiaomi Poco M3?

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs M3 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Refurbished, the Xiaomi Poco M3 starts at £116, £198.99 less than the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT. The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT is the newer model, released in 2022.

Refurbished from

£314.99£116

Chipset

Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm)

RAM

12 GB4 GB

Battery

4700 mAh6000 mAh

Screen size

6.67 inch6.53 inch

Screen type

AMOLEDIPS LCD
  • Chipset: Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT, Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco M3.
  • The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT has more RAM: 12 GB vs 4 GB.
  • The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a bigger battery: 6000 mAh vs 4700 mAh.

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 specs

The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT and Poco M3 differ significantly in performance, screen, and some hardware details, making each suited to different users. The Poco F4 GT has a faster chipset, larger RAM, and a higher refresh rate screen with AMOLED technology, ideal for those who want smoother multitasking, gaming, or media viewing. The Poco M3 offers a larger battery and expandable storage via microSDXC, which suits users prioritising longer battery life and extra storage space. Camera resolutions and audio ports also differ, allowing you to pick based on your photography and audio preferences.

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 price

Colour

  • BlackSold out
  • BlackSold out
  • BlueSold out

Storage

  • 256GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 battery life and software updates

Durability focuses on battery size, operating system, and device age, which can influence daily use and software experience. The Poco F4 GT and Poco M3 have different battery capacities and OS details that suit various usage patterns.

Battery Capacity

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a 6000 mAh battery, which is larger than the Poco F4 GT's 4700 mAh. This means the Poco M3 is better suited to users who need longer battery life between charges, such as heavy phone users or those who spend more time away from charging points. The Poco F4 GT's battery size supports balanced use but with less total capacity.

Operating System Versions

The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT runs Android 12 with an upgrade path to Android 14 using HyperOS 2. The Xiaomi Poco M3 runs Android, making it suitable for everyday use where newer OS features are not a priority.

Battery

4700 mAh6000 mAh

Fast charging

N/A18 W

Foldable

N/ANo

OS at launch

Android 12, upgradable to Android 14, HyperOS 2N/A

Year of release

20222020

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 performance

Performance depends on chipset, RAM, and storage options. The Poco F4 GT and Poco M3 differ markedly here, catering to users with different demands on speed and capacity.

Chipset Power

The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT is powered by the Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 built on a 4 nm process, which is designed for faster and more efficient performance. This chipset suits users who want to run demanding apps or games smoothly. The Xiaomi Poco M3 uses the Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 on an 11 nm process, fitting daily tasks and simpler app use.

Memory Capacity

The Poco F4 GT includes 12 GB of RAM, which supports keeping many apps open and multitasking without slowdowns. The Poco M3 has 4 GB of RAM, suitable for everyday apps and less intensive multitasking, making it a practical choice for users with standard mobile needs.

Storage Options

The Poco F4 GT comes with 256GB storage, providing ample space for apps, media, and files without needing extra cards. The Poco M3 is available in 64GB and 128GB versions, which suits users who prefer lower initial storage capacity or want a more affordable option.

Chipset

Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4 nm)Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm)

RAM

12 GB4 GB

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 screen

Screen quality affects how you experience content and interact with your device. The Poco F4 GT and Poco M3 differ in refresh rate, resolution, size, and screen type, which change how smooth and vibrant the display feels.

Refresh Rate

The Poco F4 GT offers a 120 Hz refresh rate, doubling the standard 60 Hz of the Poco M3. This higher refresh rate creates smoother scrolling and animations, benefiting users who want a more fluid experience for gaming or browsing.

Screen Resolution and Size

Both devices have similar resolution with the Poco F4 GT at 1080 by 2400 and the Poco M3 at 1080 by 2340. The Poco F4 GT has a slightly larger 6.67 inch screen compared to 6.53 inch on the Poco M3, which gives a bit more room for video watching or multitasking.

Screen Type

The Poco F4 GT uses an AMOLED screen, known for richer colours and deeper blacks, enhancing media viewing for users who value vibrant displays. The Poco M3 uses an IPS LCD screen, which provides consistent colour and brightness suited for everyday use.

Refresh rate

120 Hz60 Hz

Resolution

1080 x 24001080 x 2340

Screen size

6.67 inch6.53 inch

Screen type

AMOLEDIPS LCD

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 camera

Camera quality and front-facing cameras influence your photo and video calls. The two devices have different camera resolutions, which shape how detailed your pictures and selfies can be.

Front Camera Resolution

The Poco F4 GT has a 20 megapixel front camera, which captures more detail in selfies and video calls. This suits users who prioritise clearer self-portraits or video chatting.

Main Camera Resolution

The Poco F4 GT features a 64 megapixel main camera, while the Poco M3 has a 48 megapixel one. A higher megapixel count typically allows for more detailed photos, benefiting users who take many pictures or want sharper image quality.

Camera type

N/ATriple (3x)

Front camera

20 megapixels8 megapixels

Main camera

64 megapixels48 megapixels

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 size and design

Various other features impact daily convenience and connectivity. The Poco F4 GT and Poco M3 differ in network support, physical dimensions, ports, and storage expandability, suiting different practical needs.

Mobile Network

The Poco F4 GT supports 5G, offering faster mobile data speeds when available, which suits users who want quicker downloads and streaming. The Poco M3 supports 4G, which is reliable for everyday internet use.

Storage Expansion

The Poco M3 includes a microSDXC slot, allowing you to add extra storage if needed, useful for users with large media libraries or many files. The Poco F4 GT does not have this feature.

Audio Connector

The Poco M3 has both USB-C and a 3.5mm headphone jack, which is convenient if you use wired headphones without adapters. The Poco F4 GT has a USB Type-C connector only.

Physical Size and Weight

The Poco F4 GT is thinner at 8.5 mm compared to 9.6 mm on the Poco M3, and weighs 210 g versus 198 g on the M3. The M3 is a little lighter and marginally wider, which may matter if you prefer a lighter or slightly narrower device.

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedUnlocked

Connector

USB-CUSB-C + Jack 3.5mm

Depth

8.5 mm9.6 mm

Height

162.5 mm162.3 mm

Mobile network

5G4G

SD card slot

NomicroSDXC

SIM card

Dual Physical SIMDual Physical SIM

Weight

210 g198 g

Width

76.7 mm77.3 mm

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT or Xiaomi Poco M3: which should you buy?

Buy the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT if

  • you want more RAM (12 GB vs 4 GB)
  • you want a bigger screen (6.67 inch vs 6.53 inch)
  • you want an OLED screen

Buy the Xiaomi Poco M3 if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £116, £198.99 less than the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT
  • you want a bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 4700 mAh)
  • you want a lighter build (198 g vs 210 g)

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs Xiaomi Poco M3 FAQs

Xiaomi Poco F4 GT vs M3 comes down to the chipset, RAM and battery. Chipset: Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 (4 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT, Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco M3. The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT has more RAM: 12 GB vs 4 GB.

The Xiaomi Poco M3 is cheaper refurbished, from £116 compared with £314.99 for the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT.

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a bigger battery: 6000 mAh vs 4700 mAh.

The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT has a higher-resolution main camera: 64 megapixels vs 48 megapixels.

The Xiaomi Poco F4 GT adds more RAM (12 GB vs 4 GB), a bigger screen (6.67 inch vs 6.53 inch) and an OLED screen. Refurbished, it costs £198.99 more (from £314.99 vs £116).

Refurbished, the Xiaomi Poco F4 GT comes in 256GB, and the Xiaomi Poco M3 in 64GB and 128GB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device