Home
Trade-in

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3

Shop Android Smartphones
  • 24-month warranty
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50
  • 14-day returns
  • Excellent customer support

Xiaomi Poco C71

Starting at

£146.00
See options

Xiaomi Poco M3

Starting at

£116.00
See options
(1 review)

What's the difference between the Xiaomi Poco C71 and Xiaomi Poco M3?

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs M3 comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Refurbished, the Xiaomi Poco M3 starts at £116, £30 less than the Xiaomi Poco C71. The Xiaomi Poco C71 is the newer model, released in 2025.

Refurbished from

£146£116

Chipset

Unisoc T7250 (12 nm)Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm)

Battery

5200 mAh6000 mAh

Screen size

6.88 inch6.53 inch

Refresh rate

120 Hz60 Hz

Main camera

32 megapixels48 megapixels
  • Chipset: Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco C71, Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco M3.
  • The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a bigger battery: 6000 mAh vs 5200 mAh.
  • The Xiaomi Poco C71 has a bigger screen: 6.88 inch vs 6.53 inch.

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 specs

The Xiaomi Poco C71 and Xiaomi Poco M3 differ in several key areas that suit different users. The Poco C71 has a higher screen refresh rate and a larger screen, making it a better choice if you want smoother motion and more viewing space. The Poco M3 offers a higher screen resolution and a bigger battery, which suits those who prefer sharper display detail and longer usage between charges. For camera users, the Poco M3's 48-megapixel main camera captures more detail, while the Poco C71's 32-megapixel camera provides solid photo capability. Both devices have 4GB of RAM and support microSD cards. Choose the Poco C71 for a more fluid display and a lighter, slimmer device, or the Poco M3 for a higher resolution screen and longer battery life.

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 price

Colour

  • GoldSold out
  • BlackSold out
  • BlueSold out

Storage

  • 128GBSold out
  • 64GBSold out
  • 128GBSold out

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 battery life and software updates

Durability covers battery capacity, operating system, and physical resilience. These factors affect how long your device lasts on a charge and its general handling.

Battery Capacity

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a 6000 mAh battery, which is larger than the Poco C71's 5200 mAh. This means the Poco M3 is likely to provide longer usage between charges, suiting users who prioritise extended battery life throughout the day.

Operating System

Both smartphones run on Android, ensuring access to a wide range of apps and services familiar to most users.

Battery

5200 mAh6000 mAh

Fast charging

N/A18 W

Foldable

NoNo

Year of release

20252020

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 performance

Performance depends on the chipset, RAM, and storage options. These determine how well the device handles apps, multitasking, and storage needs.

Chipset Differences

The Xiaomi Poco C71 uses a Unisoc T7250 chipset manufactured on a 12 nm process, while the Poco M3 features a Qualcomm Snapdragon 662 built on 11 nm technology. Each chipset suits everyday smartphone tasks, but the Snapdragon 662 is generally designed for balanced performance in apps and media.

Memory and Storage

Both devices offer 4 GB of RAM, which supports smooth app operation and multitasking for everyday use. Storage differs with the Poco C71 stocked in 128GB, while the Poco M3 is available in both 64GB and 128GB options, allowing more flexibility depending on your storage needs.

Chipset

Unisoc T7250 (12 nm)Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm)

RAM

4 GB4 GB

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 screen

Screen quality affects viewing comfort and clarity. Here, differences in refresh rate, resolution, size, and panel type influence how you experience videos, games, and browsing.

Refresh Rate

The Xiaomi Poco C71 features a 120 Hz refresh rate which means smoother motion during scrolling and animations. This suits users who value fluidity in everyday interactions and gaming. The Poco M3 has a standard 60 Hz refresh rate, suitable for general use.

Resolution and Size

The Poco M3 offers a higher screen resolution at 1080 x 2340 pixels, delivering sharper images and text. Its 6.53-inch screen provides a compact yet clear viewing area. The Poco C71 has a larger 6.88-inch screen with a resolution of 720 x 1640 pixels. This larger display is roomier for video and reading but with less pixel detail.

Screen Type

Both use IPS LCD technology, which offers consistent colours and wide viewing angles, suitable for most lighting conditions.

Refresh rate

120 Hz60 Hz

Resolution

720 x 16401080 x 2340

Screen size

6.88 inch6.53 inch

Screen type

IPS LCDIPS LCD

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 camera

Camera quality and front camera features define your photo and video experience. Differences here affect how detailed your images turn out.

Main Camera Detail

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a 48-megapixel main camera, offering higher detail suitable for users who want sharper photos or cropping flexibility. The Poco C71's 32-megapixel camera still provides good detail for everyday photography.

Front Camera

Both devices have an 8-megapixel front camera, which supports clear selfies and video calls.

Camera type

N/ATriple (3x)

Front camera

8 megapixels8 megapixels

Main camera

32 megapixels48 megapixels

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 size and design

Additional features include physical size, weight, connectors, and network compatibility. These affect handling, accessory use, and connectivity.

Size and Weight

The Xiaomi Poco C71 is taller at 171.8 mm and slightly wider at 77.8 mm, weighing 193 g. The Poco M3 is more compact at 162.3 mm height and 77.3 mm width, weighing 198 g. If you prefer a larger screen in a lighter device, the Poco C71 fits that preference. The Poco M3 suits those seeking a smaller footprint.

Connector and SIM

Both phones include USB-C and a 3.5mm headphone jack, allowing versatile charging and audio options. Each supports dual physical SIM cards and microSDXC cards for expandable storage.

Network Compatibility

Both devices work on 4G networks and come unlocked, making them compatible with a wide range of UK carriers.

Device Thickness

The Poco C71 has a depth of 8.3 mm, making it slimmer than the Poco M3, which measures 9.6 mm thick. This difference may affect pocket fit and handling comfort.

Carrier compatibility

UnlockedUnlocked

Connector

USB-C + Jack 3.5mmUSB-C + Jack 3.5mm

Depth

8.3 mm9.6 mm

Height

171.8 mm162.3 mm

Mobile network

4G4G

SD card slot

microSDXCmicroSDXC

SIM card

Dual Physical SIMDual Physical SIM

Weight

193 g198 g

Width

77.8 mm77.3 mm

Xiaomi Poco C71 or Xiaomi Poco M3: which should you buy?

Buy the Xiaomi Poco C71 if

  • you want a bigger screen (6.88 inch vs 6.53 inch)
  • you want a smoother screen (120 Hz vs 60 Hz)
  • you want a lighter build (193 g vs 198 g)

Buy the Xiaomi Poco M3 if

  • you want to spend less: it starts at £116, £30 less than the Xiaomi Poco C71
  • you want a bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 5200 mAh)
  • you want a higher-resolution main camera (48 megapixels vs 32 megapixels)

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs Xiaomi Poco M3 FAQs

Xiaomi Poco C71 vs M3 comes down to the chipset, battery and screen size. Chipset: Unisoc T7250 (12 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco C71, Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 (11 nm) on the Xiaomi Poco M3. The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a bigger battery: 6000 mAh vs 5200 mAh.

The Xiaomi Poco M3 is cheaper refurbished, from £116 compared with £146 for the Xiaomi Poco C71.

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a bigger battery: 6000 mAh vs 5200 mAh.

The Xiaomi Poco M3 has a higher-resolution main camera: 48 megapixels vs 32 megapixels.

The Xiaomi Poco C71 adds a bigger screen (6.88 inch vs 6.53 inch), a smoother screen (120 Hz vs 60 Hz) and a lighter build (193 g vs 198 g). Refurbished, it costs £30 more (from £146 vs £116).

Refurbished, the Xiaomi Poco C71 comes in 128GB, and the Xiaomi Poco M3 in 64GB and 128GB.

Add device
Add device
Add device
Add device